Title

Family Acetobacteraceae

Warning: In the List of Prokaryotic names with Standing in Nomenclature, an arrow () only indicates the sequence of valid publication of names and does not mean that the last name in the sequence must be used (see: Introduction).

Classification (Warning: see also the file "Classification of prokaryotes: Introduction").


For a detailed description of this taxon see Bergey’s Manual of Systematics of Archaea and Bacteria (BMSAB).


 

Acetobacteraceae (ex Henrici 1939) Gillis and De Ley 1980, fam. nov., nom. rev.
Type genus: ¤ Acetobacter Beijerinck 1898 (Approved Lists 1980).
Synonym: "Acetobacteraceae" Henrici 1939.
Etymology: N.L. masc. n. Acetobacter, type genus of the family; suff. -aceae, ending to denote a family; N.L. fem. pl. n. Acetobacteraceae, the Acetobacter family.
Valid publication: GILLIS (M.) and DE LEY (J.): Intra- and intergeneric similarities of the ribosomal ribonucleic acid cistrons of Acetobacter and Gluconobacter. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol., 1980, 30, 7-27.
Original article in IJSEM Online

   image