Title

Basonyms, new combinations (comb. nov.), nomina nova (nom. nov.)

Introduction

This files provides a list of basonyms (in blue), new combinations (in red), and nomina nova (in purple). Basonyms are cited in alphabetical order; new combinations and nomina nova are cited in chronological order.
Warning: Some names cited below are not correct [see Principle 6 of the Bacteriological Code (1990 Revision)]. Such names are cited for completeness, but they are not to be used.
 

 

Abiotrophia balaenopterae Lawson et al. 1999 Granulicatella balaenopterae (Lawson et al. 1999) Collins and Lawson 2000

Abiotrophia elegans Roggenkamp et al. 1999 Granulicatella elegans (Roggenkamp et al. 1999) Collins and Lawson 2000

Acetobacter aceti (Pasteur 1864) Beijerinck 1898 (Approved Lists 1980) Acetobacter (subgen. Acetobacter Beijerinck 1898) aceti (Pasteur 1864) Beijerinck 1898

Acetobacter aceti subsp. liquefaciens (Asai 1935) De Ley and Frateur 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Acetobacter liquefaciens (Asai 1935) Gosselé et al. 1983 Acetobacter (subgen. Gluconoacetobacter Yamada and Kondo 1985) liquefaciens (Asai 1935) Yamada and Kondo 1985 Gluconacetobacter liquefaciens corrig. (Asai 1935) Yamada et al. 1998

Acetobacter aceti subsp. orleanensis (Henneberg 1906) De Ley and Frateur 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Acetobacter orleanensis (Henneberg 1906) Lisdiyanti et al. 2001 

Acetobacter aceti subsp. xylinus corrig. (Brown 1886) De Ley and Frateur 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Acetobacter xylinus corrig. (Brown 1886) Yamada 1984 Gluconacetobacter xylinus corrig. (Brown 1886) Yamada et al. 1998 Komagataeibacter xylinus (Brown 1886) Yamada et al. 2013

Acetobacter diazotrophicus Gillis et al. 1989 Gluconacetobacter diazotrophicus corrig. (Gillis et al. 1989) Yamada et al. 1998

Acetobacter europaeus Sievers et al. 1992 Gluconacetobacter europaeus corrig. (Sievers et al. 1992) Yamada et al. 1998 Komagataeibacter europaeus (Sievers et al. 1992) Yamada et al. 2013

Acetobacter hansenii Gosselé et al. 1983 Gluconacetobacter hansenii corrig. (Gosselé et al. 1983) Yamada et al. 1998 Komagataeibacter hansenii (Gosselé et al. 1983) Yamada et al. 2013

Acetobacter intermedius Boesch et al. 1998 Gluconacetobacter intermedius (Boesch et al. 1998) Yamada 2000  Komagataeibacter intermedius (Boesch et al. 1998) Yamada et al. 2013

Acetobacter methanolicus Uhlig et al. 1986 Acidomonas methanolica (Uhlig et al. 1986) Urakami et al. 1989

Acetobacter oboediens Sokollek et al. 1998 Gluconacetobacter oboediens (Sokollek et al. 1998) Yamada 2000 Komagataeibacter oboediens (Sokollek et al. 1998) Yamada et al. 2013

Acetobacter pasteurianus subsp. estunensis (Carr 1958) De Ley and Frateur 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Acetobacter estunensis (Carr 1958) Lisdiyanti et al. 2001

Acetobacter pasteurianus subsp. lovaniensis (Frateur 1950) De Ley and Frateur 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Acetobacter lovaniensis (Frateur 1950) Lisdiyanti et al. 2001

Acetobacter xylinus subsp. sucrofermentans corrig. Toyosaki et al. 1996 Gluconacetobacter sucrofermentans (Toyosaki et al. 1996) Cleenwerck et al. 2010 Komagataeibacter sucrofermentans (Toyosaki et al. 1996) Yamada et al. 2013

Acetogenium kivui Leigh and Wolfe 1983 Thermoanaerobacter kivui (Leigh and Wolfe 1983) Collins et al. 1994

Acholeplasma entomophilum Tully et al. 1988 Mesoplasma entomophilum (Tully et al. 1988) Tully et al. 1993

Acholeplasma florum McCoy et al. 1984 Mesoplasma florum (McCoy et al. 1984) Tully et al. 1993

Acholeplasma seiffertii Bonnet et al. 1991 Mesoplasma seiffertii (Bonnet et al. 1991) Tully et al. 1993

Achromobacter xylosoxidans (ex Yabuuchi and Ohyama 1971) Yabuuchi and Yano 1981 Alcaligenes denitrificans subsp. xylosoxydans (Yabuuchi and Yano 1981) Kersters and De Ley 1984 Alcaligenes xylosoxidans subsp. xylosoxidans (Yabuuchi and Yano 1981) Kiredjian et al. 1986

Acidiphilium aminilyticum corrig. Kishimoto et al. 1994 Acidocella aminolytica (Kishimoto et al. 1994) Kishimoto et al. 1996

Acidiphilium facile corrig. Wichlacz et al. 1986 Acidocella facilis (Wichlacz et al. 1986) Kishimoto et al. 1996

Actinaurispora siamensis Thawai et al. 2010 Plantactinospora siamensis (Thawai et al. 2010) Zhu et al. 2012

Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans (Klinger 1912) Topley and Wilson 1929 (Approved Lists 1980) Haemophilus actinomycetemcomitans (Klinger 1912) Potts et al. 1985 Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans (Klinger 1912) Nørskov-Lauritsen and Kilian 2006

Actinobispora alaniniphila Xu et al. 1999 Pseudonocardia alaniniphila (Xu et al. 1999) Huang et al. 2002

Actinobispora aurantiaca Xu et al. 1999 Pseudonocardia aurantiaca (Xu et al. 1999) Huang et al. 2002

Actinobispora xinjiangensis Xu et al. 1999 Pseudonocardia xinjiangensis (Xu et al. 1999) Huang et al. 2002

Actinobispora yunnanensis Jiang et al. 1991 Pseudonocardia yunnanensis (Jiang et al. 1991) Huang et al. 2002

Actinomadura africana Preobrazhenskaya and Sveshnikova 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Nocardiopsis africana (Preobrazhenskaya and Sveshnikova 1974) Preobrazhenskaya et al. 1982 Microtetraspora africana (Preobrazhenskaya and Sveshnikova 1974) Kroppenstedt et al. 1991 Nonomuraea africana corrig. (Preobrazhenskaya and Sveshnikova 1974) Zhang et al. 1998

Actinomadura aurantiaca Lavrova and Preobrazhenskaya 1975 (Approved Lists 1980) Actinocorallia aurantiaca (Lavrova and Preobrazhenskaya 1975) Zhang et al. 2001

Actinomadura carminata Gauze et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Nonomuraea roseoviolacea subsp. carminata (Gauze et al. 1973) Gyobu and Miyadoh 2001

Actinomadura coeruleofusca Preobrazhenskaya and Sveshnikova 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Nocardiopsis coeruleofusca (Preobrazhenskaya and Sveshnikova 1974) Preobrazhenskaya and Sveshnikova 1985 Saccharothrix coeruleofusca (Preobrazhenskaya and Sveshnikova 1974) Grund and Kroppenstedt 1990

Actinomadura coeruleoviolacea Preobrazhenskaya and Terekhova 1987 Saccharothrix coeruleoviolacea (Preobrazhenskaya and Terekhova 1987) Kroppenstedt et al. 1991 Goodfellowia coeruleoviolacea (Preobrazhenskaya and Terekhova 1987) Labeda and Kroppenstedt 2006 (illegitimate new combination) Goodfellowiella coeruleoviolacea (Preobrazhenskaya and Terekhova 1987) Labeda et al. 2008

Actinomadura cremea subsp. rifamycini Gauze et al. 1987 Actinomadura rifamycini (Gauze et al. 1987) Promnuan et al. 2011

Actinomadura fastidiosa Soina et al. 1975 (Approved Lists 1980) Microtetraspora fastidiosa (Soina et al. 1975) Kroppenstedt et al. 1991 Nonomuraea fastidiosa corrig. (Soina et al. 1975) Zhang et al. 1998

Actinomadura ferruginea Meyer 1981 Microtetraspora ferruginea (Meyer 1981) Kroppenstedt et al. 1991 Nonomuraea ferruginea corrig. (Meyer 1981) Zhang et al. 1998

Actinomadura flava Gauze et al. 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Nocardiopsis flava (Gauze et al. 1974) Gauze and Sveshnikova 1985 Saccharothrix flava (Gauze et al. 1974) Grund and Kroppenstedt 1990 Lechevalieria flava (Gauze et al. 1974) Labeda et al. 2001

Actinomadura flexuosa (ex Krasil'nikov and Agre 1964) Meyer 1989 Microtetraspora flexuosa (Meyer 1989) Kroppenstedt et al. 1991 Nonomuraea flexuosa corrig. (Meyer 1989) Zhang et al. 1998 Thermopolyspora flexuosa (Meyer 1989) Goodfellow et al. 2005

Actinomadura glomerata Itoh et al. 1996 Actinocorallia glomerata (Itoh et al. 1996) Zhang et al. 2001

Actinomadura helvata Nonomura and Ohara 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Microtetraspora helvata (Nonomura and Ohara 1971) Kroppenstedt et al. 1991 Nonomuraea helvata corrig. (Nonomura and Ohara 1971) Zhang et al. 1998

Actinomadura libanotica Meyer 1981 Actinocorallia libanotica (Meyer 1981) Zhang et al. 2001

Actinomadura longicatena Itoh et al. 1996 Actinocorallia longicatena (Itoh et al. 1996) Zhang et al. 2001

Actinomadura longispora Preobrazhenskaya and Sveshnikova 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Nocardiopsis longispora (Preobrazhenskaya and Sveshnikova 1974) Preobrazhenskaya and Sveshnikova 1985 Saccharothrix longispora (Preobrazhenskaya and Sveshnikova 1974) Grund and Kroppenstedt 1990

Actinomadura polychroma Galatenko et al. 1987 Microtetraspora polychroma (Galatenko et al. 1987) Kroppenstedt et al. 1991 Nonomuraea polychroma corrig. (Galatenko et al. 1987) Zhang et al. 1998

Actinomadura pusilla Nonomura and Ohara 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Microtetraspora pusilla (Nonomura and Ohara 1971) Kroppenstedt et al. 1991 Nonomuraea pusilla corrig. (Nonomura and Ohara 1971) Zhang et al. 1998

Actinomadura recticatena Terekhova et al. 1987 Microtetraspora recticatena (Terekhova et al. 1987) Kroppenstedt et al. 1991 Nonomuraea recticatena corrig. (Terekhova et al. 1987) Zhang et al. 1998

Actinomadura roseola Lavrova and Preobrazhenskaya 1975 (Approved Lists 1980) Microtetraspora roseola (Lavrova and Preobrazhenskaya 1975) Kroppenstedt et al. 1991 Nonomuraea roseola corrig. (Lavrova and Preobrazhenskaya 1975) Zhang et al. 1998

Actinomadura roseoviolacea Nonomura and Ohara 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Microtetraspora roseoviolacea (Nonomura and Ohara 1971) Kroppenstedt et al. 1991 Nonomuraea roseoviolacea corrig. (Nonomura and Ohara 1971) Zhang et al. 1998

Actinomadura rubra (Sveshnikova et al. 1969) Meyer and Sveshnikova 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Microtetraspora rubra (Sveshnikova et al. 1969) Kroppenstedt et al. 1991 Nonomuraea rubra corrig. (Sveshnikova et al. 1969) Zhang et al. 1998

Actinomadura salmonea Preobrazhenskaya et al. 1975 (Approved Lists 1980) Microtetraspora salmonea (Preobrazhenskaya et al. 1975) Kroppenstedt et al. 1991 Nonomuraea salmonea corrig. (Preobrazhenskaya et al. 1975) Zhang et al. 1998

Actinomadura spadix Nonomura and Ohara 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Actinoallomurus spadix (Nonomura and Ohara 1971) Tamura et al. 2009

Actinomadura spiralis Meyer 1981 Microtetraspora spiralis (Meyer 1981) Kroppenstedt et al. 1991 Nonomuraea spiralis corrig. (Meyer 1981) Zhang et al. 1998

Actinomadura turkmeniaca Terekhova et al. 1987 Microtetraspora turkmeniaca (Terekhova et al. 1987) Kroppenstedt et al. 1991 Nonomuraea turkmeniaca corrig. (Terekhova et al. 1987) Zhang et al. 1998

Actinomyces bernardiae Funke et al. 1995 Arcanobacterium bernardiae (Funke et al. 1995) Pascual Ramos et al. 1997 Trueperella bernardiae (Funke et al. 1995) Yassin et al. 2011

Actinomyces humiferus Gledhill and Casida 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Cellulomonas humilata corrig. (Gledhill and Casida 1969) Collins and Pascual 2000

Actinoplanes armeniacus Kalakoutskii and Kusnetsov 1964 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces armeniacus (Kalakoutskii and Kusnetsov 1964) Wellington and Williams 1981

Actinoplanes caeruleus Horan and Brodsky 1986 Couchioplanes caeruleus (Horan and Brodsky 1986) Tamura et al. 1994

Actinoplanes minutisporangius Ruan et al. 1986 Cryptosporangium minutisporangium (Ruan et al. 1986) Tamura and Hatano 2001

Actinopycnidium caeruleum Krasil'nikov 1962 (Approved Lists 1980). Streptomyces humiferus Goodfellow et al. 1986

Actinosporangium violaceum Krasil'nikov and Yuan 1961 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces paradoxus Goodfellow et al. 1986

Actinosporangium vitaminophilum Shomura et al. 1983 Streptomyces vitaminophilus corrig. (Shomura et al. 1983) Goodfellow et al. 1986

Aeromonas hydrophila subsp. proteolytica (Merkel et al. 1964) Schubert 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Vibrio proteolyticus (Merkel et al. 1964) Baumann et al. 1982

Agrobacterium atlanticum Rüger and Höfle 1992 Ruegeria atlantica (Rüger and Höfle 1992) Uchino et al. 1999

Agrobacterium ferrugineum (ex Ahrens and Rheinheimer 1967) Rüger and Höfle 1992 Pseudorhodobacter ferrugineus (Rüger and Höfle 1992) Uchino et al. 2003

Agrobacterium gelatinovorum (ex Ahrens 1968) Rüger and Höfle 1992 Ruegeria gelatinovorans corrig. (Rüger and Höfle 1992) Uchino et al. 1999  Thalassobius gelatinovorus (Rüger and Höfle 1992) Arahal et al. 2005 (not validly published)  Thalassobius gelatinovorus (Rüger and Höfle 1992) Arahal et al. 2006

Agrobacterium larrymoorei Bouzar and Jones 2001 Rhizobium larrymoorei (Bouzar and Jones 2001) Young 2004

Agrobacterium radiobacter (Beijerinck and van Delden 1902) Conn 1942 (Approved Lists 1980) Rhizobium radiobacter (Beijerinck and van Delden 1902) Young et al. 2001

Agrobacterium rhizogenes (Riker et al. 1930) Conn 1942 (Approved Lists 1980) Rhizobium rhizogenes (Riker et al. 1930) Young et al. 2001

Agrobacterium rubi (Hildebrand 1940) Starr and Weiss 1943 (Approved Lists 1980) Rhizobium rubi (Hildebrand 1940) Young et al. 2001

Agrobacterium stellulatum (ex Stapp and Knösel 1954) Rüger and Höfle 1992 Stappia stellulata (Rüger and Höfle 1992) Uchino et al. 1999

Agrobacterium vitis Ophel and Kerr 1990 Rhizobium vitis (Ophel and Kerr 1990) Young et al. 2001

Agromonas oligotrophica Ohta and Hattori 1985 Bradyrhizobium oligotrophicum (Ohta and Hattori 1985) Ramírez-Bahena et al. 2013

Agromyces fucosus subsp. hippuratus Zgurskaya et al. 1992 Agromyces hippuratus (Zgurskaya et al. 1992) Ortiz-Martinez et al. 2004

Alcaligenes aestus Baumann et al. 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Deleya aesta (Baumann et al. 1972) Baumann et al. 1983 Halomonas aquamarina (ZoBell and Upham 1944) Dobson and Franzmann 1996

Alcaligenes aquamarinus (ZoBell and Upham 1944) Hendrie et al. 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Deleya aesta (Baumann et al. 1972) Baumann et al. 1983 Halomonas aquamarina (ZoBell and Upham 1944) Dobson and Franzmann 1996

Alcaligenes cupidus Baumann et al. 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Deleya cupida (Baumann et al. 1972) Baumann et al. 1983 Halomonas cupida (Baumann et al. 1972) Dobson and Franzmann 1996

Alcaligenes defragrans Foss et al. 1998 Castellaniella defragrans (Foss et al. 1998) Kämpfer et al. 2006

Alcaligenes denitrificans (ex Leifson and Hugh 1954) Rüger and Tan 1983 Alcaligenes xylosoxidans subsp. denitrificans (Rüger and Tan 1983) Kiredjian et al. 1986 Achromobacter xylosoxidans subsp. denitrificans (Rüger and Tan 1983) Yabuuchi et al. 1998 Achromobacter denitrificans (Rüger and Tan 1983) Coenye et al. 2003

Alcaligenes eutrophus Davis 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Ralstonia eutropha (Davis 1969) Yabuuchi et al. 1996 Wautersia eutropha (Davis 1969) Vaneechoutte et al. 2004

Alcaligenes faecalis subsp. homari Austin et al. 1981 Deleya aesta (Baumann et al. 1972) Baumann et al. 1983 Halomonas aquamarina (ZoBell and Upham 1944) Dobson and Franzmann 1996

Alcaligenes latus Palleroni and Palleroni 1978 (Approved Lists 1980) Azohydromonas lata (Palleroni and Palleroni 1978) Xie and Yokota 2005

Alcaligenes pacificus Baumann et al. 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Deleya pacifica (Baumann et al. 1972) Baumann et al. 1983 Halomonas pacifica (Baumann et al. 1972) Dobson and Franzmann 1996

Alcaligenes paradoxus Davis 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Variovorax paradoxus (Davis 1969) Willems et al. 1991

Alcaligenes piechaudii Kiredjian et al. 1986 Achromobacter piechaudii (Kiredjian et al. 1986) Yabuuchi et al. 1998

Alcaligenes ruhlandii (Packer and Vishniac 1955) Aragno and Schlegel 1977 Achromobacter ruhlandii (Packer and Vishniac 1955) Yabuuchi et al. 1998

Alcaligenes venustus Baumann et al. 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Deleya venusta (Baumann et al. 1972) Baumann et al. 1983 Halomonas venusta (Baumann et al. 1972) Dobson and Franzmann 1996

Allorhizobium undicola de Lajudie et al. 1998 Rhizobium undicola (de Lajudie et al. 1998) Young et al. 2001

Alteromonas atlantica Akagawa-Matsushita et al. 1992 Pseudoalteromonas atlantica (Akagawa-Matsushita et al. 1992) Gauthier et al. 1995

Alteromonas aurantia Gauthier and Breittmayer 1979 (Approved Lists 1980) Pseudoalteromonas aurantia (Gauthier and Breittmayer 1979) Gauthier et al. 1995

Alteromonas carrageenovora Akagawa-Matsushita et al. 1992 Pseudoalteromonas carrageenovora (Akagawa-Matsushita et al. 1992) Gauthier et al. 1995

Alteromonas citrea Gauthier 1977 (Approved Lists 1980) Pseudoalteromonas citrea (Gauthier 1977) Gauthier et al. 1995

Alteromonas colwelliana Weiner et al. 1988 Shewanella colwelliana (Weiner et al. 1988) Coyne et al. 1990

Alteromonas communis Baumann et al. 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Marinomonas communis (Baumann et al. 1972) van Landschoot and De Ley 1984

Alteromonas denitrificans Enger et al. 1987 Pseudoalteromonas denitrificans (Enger et al. 1987) Gauthier et al. 1995

Alteromonas distincta Romanenko et al. 1995 Pseudoalteromonas distincta (Romanenko et al. 1995) Ivanova et al. 2000

Alteromonas elyakovii Ivanova et al. 1997 Pseudoalteromonas elyakovii (Ivanova et al. 1997) Sawabe et al. 2000

Alteromonas espejiana Chan et al. 1978 (Approved Lists 1980) Pseudoalteromonas espejiana (Chan et al. 1978) Gauthier et al. 1995

Alteromonas haloplanktis (ZoBell and Upham 1944) Reichelt and Baumann 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Pseudoalteromonas haloplanktis (ZoBell and Upham 1944) Gauthier et al. 1995

Alteromonas hanedai Jensen et al. 1981 Shewanella hanedai (Jensen et al. 1981) MacDonell and Colwell 1986

Alteromonas luteoviolacea (ex Gauthier 1976) Gauthier 1982 Pseudoalteromonas luteoviolacea (Gauthier 1982) Gauthier et al. 1995

Alteromonas nigrifaciens (ex White 1940) Baumann et al. 1984 Pseudoalteromonas nigrifaciens (Baumann et al. 1984) Gauthier et al. 1995

Alteromonas putrefaciens (ex Derby and Hammer 1931) Lee et al. 1981 Shewanella putrefaciens (Lee et al. 1981) MacDonell and Colwell 1986

Alteromonas rubra Gauthier 1976 (Approved Lists 1980) Pseudoalteromonas rubra (Gauthier 1976) Gauthier et al. 1995

Alteromonas tetraodonis Simidu et al. 1990 Pseudoalteromonas haloplanktis subsp. tetraodonis (Simidu et al. 1990) Gauthier et al. 1995 Pseudoalteromonas tetraodonis (Simidu et al. 1990) Ivanova et al. 2001

Alteromonas undina Chan et al. 1978 (Approved Lists 1980) Pseudoalteromonas undina (Chan et al. 1978) Gauthier et al. 1995

Alteromonas vaga Baumann et al. 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Marinomonas vaga (Baumann et al. 1972) van Landschoot and De Ley 1984 

Amoebobacter pedioformis Eichler and Pfennig 1987 Thiolamprovum pedioforme (Eichler and Pfennig 1987) Guyoneaud et al. 1998

Amoebobacter pendens (Molisch 1906) Pfennig and Trüper 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Thiocapsa pendens (Molisch 1906) Guyoneaud et al. 1998

Amoebobacter purpureus Eichler and Pfennig 1989 Pfennigia purpurea (Eichler and Pfennig 1989) Tindall 1999 Lamprocystis purpurea (Eichler and Pfennig 1989) Imhoff 2001

Amoebobacter roseus Winogradsky 1888 (Approved Lists 1980) Thiocapsa rosea (Winogradsky 1888) Guyoneaud et al. 1998

Amorphosporangium auranticolor Couch 1963 (Approved Lists 1980) Actinoplanes auranticolor (Couch 1963) Stackebrandt and Kroppenstedt 1988

Amorphosporangium globisporum Thiemann 1967 (Approved Lists 1980) Actinoplanes globisporus (Thiemann 1967) Stackebrandt and Kroppenstedt 1988

Ampullariella campanulata (Couch 1963) Couch 1964 (Approved Lists 1980) Actinoplanes campanulatus (Couch 1963) Stackebrandt and Kroppenstedt 1988

Ampullariella digitata (Couch 1963) Couch 1964 (Approved Lists 1980) Actinoplanes digitatis (Couch 1963) Stackebrandt and Kroppenstedt 1988

Ampullariella lobata (Couch 1963) Couch 1964 (Approved Lists 1980) Actinoplanes lobatus (Couch 1963) Stackebrandt and Kroppenstedt 1988

Ampullariella regularis (Couch 1963) Couch 1964 (Approved Lists 1980) Actinoplanes regularis (Couch 1963) Stackebrandt and Kroppenstedt 1988

Amycolata alni Evtushenko et al. 1989 Pseudonocardia alni (Evtushenko et al. 1989) Warwick et al. 1994

Amycolatopsis fastidiosa (ex Celmer et al. 1977) Henssen et al. 1987 Actinokineospora fastidiosa (Henssen et al. 1987) Labeda et al. 2010

Amycolatopsis orientalis subsp. lurida (ex Grundy et al. 1957) Lechevalier et al. 1986 Amycolatopsis lurida (Lechevalier et al. 1986) Stackebrandt et al. 2004

Amycolatopsis rugosa (ex di Marco and Spalla 1957) Lechevalier et al. 1986 Prauserella rugosa (Lechevalier et al. 1986) Kim and Goodfellow 1999

Anaerovibrio burkinabensis Ouattara et al. 1992 Anaeroarcus burkinensis corrig. (Ouattara et al. 1992) Strömpl et al. 1999

Anaerovibrio glycerini Schauder and Schink 1996 Anaerosinus glycerini (Schauder and Schink 1996) Strömpl et al. 1999

Aquaspirillum anulus (Williams and Rittenberg 1957) Hylemon et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Giesbergeria anulus (Williams and Rittenberg 1957) Grabovich et al. 2006

Aquaspirillum aquaticum Hylemon et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Comamonas aquatica (Hylemon et al. 1973) Wauters et al. 2003

Aquaspirillum autotrophicum Aragno and Schlegel 1978 (Approved Lists 1980) Herbaspirillum autotrophicum (Aragno and Schlegel 1978) Ding and Yokota 2004

Aquaspirillum delicatum (Leifson 1962) Hylemon et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Curvibacter delicatus (Leifson 1962) Ding and Yokota 2004

Aquaspirillum fasciculus Strength et al. 1976 (Approved Lists 1980) Prolinoborus fasciculus (Strength et al. 1976) Pot et al. 1992

Aquaspirillum giesbergeri (Williams and Rittenberg 1957) Hylemon et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Giesbergeria giesbergeri (Williams and Rittenberg 1957) Grabovich et al. 2006

Aquaspirillum gracile (Canale-Parola et al. 1966) Hylemon et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Hylemonella gracilis (Canale-Parola et al. 1966) Spring et al. 2004

Aquaspirillum itersonii (Giesberger 1936) Hylemon et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Novispirillum itersonii (Giesberger 1936) Yoon et al. 2007

Aquaspirillum itersonii subsp. itersonii (Giesberger 1936) Hylemon et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Novispirillum itersonii subsp. itersonii (Giesberger 1936) Yoon et al. 2007

Aquaspirillum itersonii subsp. nipponicum (Terasaki 1973) Terasaki 1979 (Approved Lists 1980) Novispirillum itersonii subsp. nipponicum (Terasaki 1973) Yoon et al. 2007

Aquaspirillum magnetotacticum Maratea and Blakemore 1981 Magnetospirillum magnetotacticum (Maratea and Blakemore 1981) Schleifer et al. 1992

Aquaspirillum metamorphum (Terasaki 1961) Hylemon et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Simplicispira metamorpha (Terasaki 1961) Grabovich et al. 2006

Aquaspirillum peregrinum (Pretorius 1963) Hylemon et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Insolitispirillum peregrinum (Pretorius 1963) Yoon et al. 2007

Aquaspirillum peregrinum subsp. integrum (Terasaki 1973) Terasaki 1979 (Approved Lists 1980) Insolitispirillum peregrinum subsp. integrum (Terasaki 1973) Yoon et al. 2007

Aquaspirillum peregrinum subsp. peregrinum (Pretorius 1963) Hylemon et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Insolitispirillum peregrinum subsp. peregrinum (Pretorius 1963) Yoon et al. 2007

Aquaspirillum psychrophilum (Terasaki 1973) Terasaki 1979 (Approved Lists 1980) Simplicispira psychrophila (Terasaki 1973) Grabovich et al. 2006

Aquaspirillum sinuosum (Williams and Rittenberg 1957) Hylemon et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Giesbergeria sinuosa (Williams and Rittenberg 1957) Grabovich et al. 2006

Arachnia propionica (Buchanan and Pine 1962) Pine and Georg 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Propionibacterium propionicum corrig. (Buchanan and Pine 1962) Charfreitag et al. 1988

Arcanobacterium abortisuis Azuma et al. 2009 Trueperella abortisuis (Azuma et al. 2009) Yassin et al. 2011

Arcanobacterium bialowiezense Lehnen et al. 2006 Trueperella bialowiezensis (Lehnen et al. 2006) Yassin et al. 2011

Arcanobacterium bonasi Lehnen et al. 2006 Trueperella bonasi (Lehnen et al. 2006) Yassin et al. 2011

Arthrobacter albidus Ding et al. 2009 Sinomonas albida (Ding et al. 2009) Zhou et al. 2012 (not validly published)

Arthrobacter atrocyaneus Kuhn and Starr 1960 (Approved Lists 1980) Sinomonas atrocyanea (Kuhn and Starr 1960) Zhou et al. 2009

Arthrobacter duodecadis Lochhead 1958 (Approved Lists 1980) Tetrasphaera duodecadis (Lochhead 1958) Ishikawa and Yokota 2006

Arthrobacter echigonensis Ding et al. 2009 Sinomonas echigonensis (Ding et al. 2009) Zhou et al. 2012 (not validly published)

Arthrobacter flavescens Lochhead 1958 (Approved Lists 1980) Aureobacterium flavescens (Lochhead 1958) Collins et al. 1983 Microbacterium flavescens (Lochhead 1958) Takeuchi and Hatano 1998

Arthrobacter radiotolerans Yoshinaka et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Rubrobacter radiotolerans (Yoshinaka et al. 1973) Suzuki et al. 1989

Arthrobacter simplex (Jensen 1934) Lochhead 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) Pimelobacter simplex (Jensen 1934) Suzuki and Komagata 1983

Arthrobacter terregens Lochhead and Burton 1953 (Approved Lists 1980) Aureobacterium terregens (Lochhead and Burton 1953) Collins et al. 1983 Microbacterium terregens (Lochhead and Burton 1953) Takeuchi and Hatano 1998

Arthrobacter tumescens (Jensen 1934) Conn and Dimmick 1947 (Approved Lists 1980) Pimelobacter tumescens (Jensen 1934) Suzuki and Komagata 1983 Terrabacter tumescens (Jensen 1934) Collins et al. 1989

Arthrobacter variabilis Müller 1961 (Approved Lists 1980) Corynebacterium variabile corrig. (Müller 1961) Collins 1987

Aspromonas composti Jin et al. 2007 Arenimonas composti (Jin et al. 2007) Aslam et al. 2009

Aurantimonas altamirensis Jurado et al. 2006 Aureimonas altamirensis (Jurado et al. 2006) Rathsack et al. 2011

Aurantimonas frigidaquae Kim et al. 2008 Aureimonas frigidaquae (Kim et al. 2008) Rathsack et al. 2011

Aurantimonas ureilytica Weon et al. 2007 Aureimonas ureilytica (Weon et al. 2007) Rathsack et al. 2011

Aureobacterium arabinogalactanolyticum Yokota et al. 1993 (Approved Lists 1980) Microbacterium arabinogalactanolyticum (Yokota et al. 1993) Takeuchi and Hatano 1998

Aureobacterium barkeri (ex Dias et al. 1962) Collins et al. 1983 Microbacterium barkeri (Collins et al. 1983) Takeuchi and Hatano 1998

Aureobacterium keratanolyticum Yokota et al. 1993 Microbacterium keratanolyticum (Yokota et al. 1993) Takeuchi and Hatano 1998

Aureobacterium liquefaciens (ex Orla-Jensen 1919) Collins et al. 1983 Microbacterium liquefaciens (Collins et al. 1983) Takeuchi and Hatano 1998

Aureobacterium luteolum Yokota et al. 1993 Microbacterium luteolum (Yokota et al. 1993) Takeuchi and Hatano 1998

Aureobacterium resistens Funke et al. 1998 Microbacterium resistens (Funke et al. 1998) Behrendt et al. 2001

Aureobacterium schleiferi Yokota et al. 1993 Microbacterium schleiferi (Yokota et al. 1993) Takeuchi and Hatano 1998

Aureobacterium terrae Yokota et al. 1993 Microbacterium terrae (Yokota et al. 1993) Takeuchi and Hatano 1998

Aureobacterium trichothecenolyticum Yokota et al. 1993 Microbacterium trichothecenolyticum (Yokota et al. 1993) Takeuchi and Hatano 1998

Azotobacter macrocytogenes Jensen 1955 (Approved Lists 1980) Azomonotrichon macrocytogenes (Jensen 1955) Thompson and Skerman 1981 Azomonas macrocytogenes (Jensen 1955) New and Tchan 1982

Azotobacter paspali Döbereiner 1966 (Approved Lists 1980) Azorhizophilus paspali (Döbereiner 1966) Thompson and Skerman 1981

Bacillus acidocaldarius Darland and Brock 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Alicyclobacillus acidocaldarius (Darland and Brock 1971) Wisotzkey et al. 1992

Bacillus acidoterrestris Deinhard et al. 1988 Alicyclobacillus acidoterrestris (Deinhard et al. 1988) Wisotzkey et al. 1992

Bacillus agri (ex Laubach and Rice 1916) Nakamura 1993 Brevibacillus agri (Nakamura 1993) Shida et al. 1996

Bacillus alginolyticus Nakamura 1987 Paenibacillus alginolyticus (Nakamura 1987) Shida et al. 1997

Bacillus alkalidiazotrophicus Sorokin et al. 2008 Anaerobacillus alkalidiazotrophicus (Sorokin et al. 2008) Zavarzina et al. 2010

Bacillus alvei Cheshire and Cheyne 1885 (Approved Lists 1980) Paenibacillus alvei (Cheshire and Cheyne 1885) Ash et al. 1994

Bacillus amylolyticus (ex Choukévitch 1911) Nakamura 1984 Paenibacillus amylolyticus (Nakamura 1984) Ash et al. 1994

Bacillus aneurinilyticus corrig. (ex Aoyama 1952) Shida et al. 1994 Aneurinibacillus aneurinilyticus corrig. (Shida et al. 1994) Shida et al. 1996

Bacillus arenosi Heyrman et al. 2005 Viridibacillus arenosi (Heyrman et al. 2005) Albert et al. 2007

Bacillus arseniciselenatis corrig. Switzer Blum et al. 2001 Anaerobacillus arseniciselenatis (Switzer Blum et al. 2001) Zavarzina et al. 2010

Bacillus arvi Heyrman et al. 2005 Viridibacillus arvi (Heyrman et al. 2005) Albert et al. 2007

Bacillus azotofixans Seldin et al. 1984 Paenibacillus azotofixans (Seldin et al. 1984) Ash et al. 1994

Bacillus beijingensis Qiu et al. 2009 Bhargavaea beijingensis (Qiu et al. 2009) Verma et al. 2012

Bacillus borstelensis (ex Porter) Shida et al. 1995 Brevibacillus borstelensis (Shida et al. 1995) Shida et al. 1996

Bacillus brevis Migula 1900 (Approved Lists 1980) Brevibacillus brevis (Migula 1900) Shida et al. 1996

Bacillus centrosporus (ex Ford 1916) Nakamura 1993 Brevibacillus centrosporus (Nakamura 1993) Shida et al. 1996

Bacillus chitinolyticus Kuroshima et al. 1996 Paenibacillus chitinolyticus (Kuroshima et al. 1996) Lee et al. 2004

Bacillus chondroitinus Nakamura 1987 Paenibacillus chondroitinus (Nakamura 1987) Shida et al. 1997

Bacillus choshinensis Takagi et al. 1993 Brevibacillus choshinensis (Takagi et al. 1993) Shida et al. 1996

Bacillus curdlanolyticus Kanzawa et al. 1995 Paenibacillus curdlanolyticus (Kanzawa et al. 1995) Shida et al. 1997

Bacillus cycloheptanicus Deinhard et al. 1988 Alicyclobacillus cycloheptanicus (Deinhard et al. 1988) Wisotzkey et al. 1992

Bacillus dipsosauri Lawson et al. 1996 Gracilibacillus dipsosauri (Lawson et al. 1996) Wainø et al. 1999

Bacillus edaphicus Shelobolina et al. 1998 Paenibacillus edaphicus (Shelobolina et al. 1998) Hu et al. 2010

Bacillus mucilaginosus Avakyan et al. 1998 Paenibacillus mucilaginosus (Avakyan et al. 1998) Hu et al. 2010

Bacillus ehimensis Kuroshima et al. 1996 Paenibacillus ehimensis (Kuroshima et al. 1996) Lee et al. 2004

Bacillus formosus (ex Porter) Shida et al. 1995 Brevibacillus formosus (Shida et al. 1995) Shida et al. 1996

Bacillus fusiformis (ex Meyer and Gottheil 1901) Priest et al. 1989 Lysinibacillus fusiformis (Priest et al. 1989) Ahmed et al. 2007

Bacillus ginsengi Qiu et al. 2009 Bhargavaea ginsengi (Qiu et al. 2009) Verma et al. 2012

Bacillus globisporus Larkin and Stokes 1967 (Approved Lists 1980) Sporosarcina globispora (Larkin and Stokes 1967) Yoon et al. 2001

Bacillus globisporus subsp. marinus Rüger and Richter 1979 (Approved Lists 1980) Bacillus marinus (Rüger and Richter 1979) Rüger 1983 Marinibacillus marinus (Rüger and Richter 1979) Yoon et al. 2001 Jeotgalibacillus marinus (Rüger and Richter 1979) Yoon et al. 2010

Bacillus glucanolyticus Alexander and Priest 1989 Paenibacillus glucanolyticus (Alexander and Priest 1989) Shida et al. 1997

Bacillus gordonae Pichinoty et al. 1987 Paenibacillus gordonae (Pichinoty et al. 1987) Ash et al. 1994

Bacillus haloalkaliphilus Fritze 1996 Alkalibacillus haloalkaliphilus (Fritze 1996) Jeon et al. 2005

Bacillus halodenitrificans Denariaz et al. 1989 Virgibacillus halodenitrificans (Denariaz et al. 1989) Yoon et al. 2004

Bacillus halophilus Ventosa et al. 1990 Salimicrobium halophilum (Ventosa et al. 1990) Yoon et al. 2007

Bacillus insolitus Larkin and Stokes 1967 (Approved Lists 1980) Psychrobacillus insolitus (Larkin and Stokes 1967) Krishnamurthi et al. 2011

Bacillus kaustophilus (ex Prickett 1928) Priest et al. 1989 Geobacillus kaustophilus (Priest et al. 1989) Nazina et al. 2001

Bacillus kobensis Kanzawa et al. 1995 Paenibacillus kobensis (Kanzawa et al. 1995) Shida et al. 1997

Bacillus laevolacticus (ex Nakayama and Yanoshi 1967) Andersch et al. 1994 Sporolactobacillus laevolacticus (Andersch et al. 1994) Hatayama et al. 2006

Bacillus larvae White 1906 (Approved Lists 1980) Paenibacillus larvae (White 1906) Ash et al. 1994

Bacillus laterosporus Laubach 1916 (Approved Lists 1980) Brevibacillus laterosporus (Laubach 1916) Shida et al. 1996

Bacillus lautus (ex Batchelor 1919) Nakamura 1984 Paenibacillus lautus (Nakamura 1984) Heyndrickx et al. 1996

Bacillus lentimorbus Dutky 1940 (Approved Lists 1980) Paenibacillus lentimorbus (Dutky 1940) Pettersson et al. 1999

Bacillus macerans Schardinger 1905 (Approved Lists 1980) Paenibacillus macerans (Schardinger 1905) Ash et al. 1994

Bacillus macquariensis Marshall and Ohye 1966 (Approved Lists 1980) Paenibacillus macquariensis (Marshall and Ohye 1966) Ash et al. 1994

Bacillus marismortui Arahal et al. 1999 Salibacillus marismortui (Arahal et al. 1999) Arahal et al. 2000 Virgibacillus marismortui (Arahal et al. 1999) Heyrman et al. 2003

Bacillus massiliensis Glazunova et al. 2006 Lysinibacillus massiliensis (Glazunova et al. 2006) Jung et al. 2012

Bacillus migulanus Takagi et al. 1993 Aneurinibacillus migulanus (Takagi et al. 1993) Shida et al. 1996

Bacillus naganoensis Tomimura et al. 1990 Pullulanibacillus naganoensis (Tomimura et al. 1990) Hatayama et al. 2006

Bacillus neidei Nakamura et al. 2002 Viridibacillus neidei (Nakamura et al. 2002) Albert et al. 2007

Bacillus odysseyi La Duc et al. 2004 Lysinibacillus odysseyi (La Duc et al. 2004) Jung et al. 2012

Bacillus pabuli (ex Schieblich 1923) Nakamura 1984 Paenibacillus pabuli (Nakamura 1984) Ash et al. 1994

Bacillus pallidus Scholz et al. 1988 Geobacillus pallidus (Scholz et al. 1988) Banat et al. 2004 Aeribacillus pallidus (Scholz et al. 1988) Miñana-Galbis et al. 2010

Bacillus pallidus Zhou et al. 2008 (illegitimate name) Falsibacillus pallidus (Zhou et al. 2008) Zhou et al. 2009

Bacillus pantothenticus Proom and Knight 1950 (Approved Lists 1980) Virgibacillus pantothenticus (Proom and Knight 1950) Heyndrickx et al. 1998

Bacillus pycnus Nakamura et al. 2002 Rummeliibacillus pycnus (Nakamura et al. 2002) Vaishampayan et al. 2009

Bacillus parabrevis Takagi et al. 1993 Brevibacillus parabrevis (Takagi et al. 1993) Shida et al. 1996

Bacillus pasteurii (Miquel 1889) Chester 1898 (Approved Lists 1980) Sporosarcina pasteurii (Miquel 1889) Yoon et al. 2001

Bacillus peoriae Montefusco et al. 1993 Paenibacillus peoriae (Montefusco et al. 1993) Heyndrickx et al. 1996

Bacillus persepolensis Amoozegar et al. 2009 Alteribacillus persepolensis (Amoozegar et al. 2009) Didari et al. 2012

Bacillus polymyxa (Prazmowski 1880) Macé 1889 (Approved Lists 1980) Paenibacillus polymyxa (Prazmowski 1880) Ash et al. 1994

Bacillus popilliae Dutky 1940 (Approved Lists 1980) Paenibacillus popilliae (Dutky 1940) Pettersson et al. 1999

Bacillus psychrodurans Abd El-Rahman et al. 2002 Psychrobacillus psychrodurans (Abd El-Rahman et al. 2002) Krishnamurthi et al. 2011

Bacillus psychrophilus (ex Larkin and Stokes 1967) Nakamura 1984 Sporosarcina psychrophila (Nakamura 1984) Yoon et al. 2001

Bacillus psychrotolerans Abd El-Rahman et al. 2002 Psychrobacillus psychrotolerans (Abd El-Rahman et al. 2002) Krishnamurthi et al. 2011

Bacillus pulvifaciens (ex Katznelson 1950) Nakamura 1984 Paenibacillus pulvifaciens (Nakamura 1984) Ash et al. 1994 Paenibacillus larvae subsp. pulvifaciens (Nakamura 1984) Heyndrickx et al. 1996

Bacillus reuszeri Shida et al. 1995 Brevibacillus reuszeri (Shida et al. 1995) Shida et al. 1996

Bacillus salexigens Garabito et al. 1997 Salibacillus salexigens (Garabito et al. 1997) Wainø et al. 1999 Virgibacillus salexigens (Garabito et al. 1997) Heyrman et al. 2003

Bacillus schlegelii Schenk and Aragno 1981 Hydrogenibacillus schlegelii (Schenk and Aragno 1981) Kämpfer et al. 2013

Bacillus silvestris Rheims et al. 1999 Solibacillus silvestris (Rheims et al. 1999) Krishnamurthi et al. 2009

Bacillus sphaericus Meyer and Neide 1904 (Approved Lists 1980) Lysinibacillus sphaericus (Meyer and Neide 1904) Ahmed et al. 2007

Bacillus stearothermophilus Donk 1920 (Approved Lists 1980) Geobacillus stearothermophilus (Donk 1920) Nazina et al. 2001

Bacillus thermantarcticus corrig. Nicolaus et al. 2002 Geobacillus thermantarcticus (Nicolaus et al. 2002) Coorevits et al. 2012

Bacillus thermoaerophilus Meier-Stauffer et al. 1996 Aneurinibacillus thermoaerophilus (Meier-Stauffer et al. 1996) Heyndrickx et al. 1997

Bacillus thermocatenulatus Golovacheva et al. 1991 Geobacillus thermocatenulatus (Golovacheva et al. 1991) Nazina et al. 2001

Bacillus thermodenitrificans (ex Klaushofer and Hollaus 1970) Manachini et al. 2000 Geobacillus thermodenitrificans (Manachini et al. 2000) Nazina et al. 2001

Bacillus thermoglucosidasius Suzuki et al. 1984 Geobacillus thermoglucosidasius (Suzuki et al. 1984) Nazina et al. 2001

Bacillus thermoleovorans Zarilla and Perry 1988 Geobacillus thermoleovorans (Zarilla and Perry 1988) Nazina et al. 2001

Bacillus thermoruber (ex Guicciardi et al. 1968) Manachini et al. 1985 Brevibacillus thermoruber (Manachini et al. 1985) Shida et al. 1996

Bacillus thermosphaericus Andersson et al. 1996 Ureibacillus thermosphaericus (Andersson et al. 1996) Fortina et al. 2001

Bacillus thiaminolyticus (ex Kuno 1951) Nakamura 1990 Paenibacillus thiaminolyticus (Nakamura 1990) Shida et al. 1997

Bacillus tusciae Bonjour and Aragno 1985 Kyrpidia tusciae (Bonjour and Aragno 1985) Klenk et al. 2012

Bacillus validus (ex Bredemann and Heigener 1935) Nakamura 1984 Paenibacillus validus (Nakamura 1984) Ash et al. 1994

Bacillus vulcani Caccamo et al. 2000 Geobacillus vulcani (Caccamo et al. 2000) Nazina et al. 2004

Bacterionema matruchotii (Mendel 1919) Gilmour et al. 1961 (Approved Lists 1980) Corynebacterium matruchotii (Mendel 1919) Collins 1983

Bacteroides amylophilus Hamlin and Hungate 1956 (Approved Lists 1980) Ruminobacter amylophilus (Hamlin and Hungate 1956) Stackebrandt and Hippe 1987

Bacteroides asaccharolyticus (Holdeman and Moore 1970) Finegold and Barnes 1977 (Approved Lists 1980) Porphyromonas asaccharolytica (Holdeman and Moore 1970) Shah and Collins 1988

Bacteroides bivius Holdeman and Johnson 1977 (Approved Lists 1980) Prevotella bivia (Holdeman and Johnson 1977) Shah and Collins 1990

Bacteroides buccae Holdeman et al. 1982 Prevotella buccae (Holdeman et al. 1982) Shah and Collins 1990

Bacteroides buccalis Shah and Collins 1982 Prevotella buccalis (Shah and Collins 1982) Shah and Collins 1990

Bacteroides capillosus (Tissier 1908) Kelly 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) Pseudoflavonifractor capillosus (Tissier 1908) Carlier et al. 2010

Bacteroides corporis Johnson and Holdeman 1983 Prevotella corporis (Johnson and Holdeman 1983) Shah and Collins 1990

Bacteroides denticola Shah and Collins 1982 emend. Holdeman and Johnson 1982 Prevotella denticola (Shah and Collins 1982) Shah and Collins 1990

Bacteroides disiens Holdeman and Johnson 1977 (Approved Lists 1980) Prevotella disiens (Holdeman and Johnson 1977) Shah and Collins 1990

Bacteroides distasonis Eggerth and Gagnon 1933 (Approved Lists 1980) Parabacteroides distasonis (Eggerth and Gagnon 1933) Sakamoto and Benno 2006

Bacteroides endodontalis van Steenbergen et al. 1984 Porphyromonas endodontalis (van Steenbergen et al. 1984) Shah and Collins 1988

Bacteroides forsythus Tanner et al. 1986 Tannerella forsythia corrig. (Tanner et al. 1986) Sakamoto et al. 2002

Bacteroides furcosus (Veillon and Zuber 1898) Hauduroy et al. 1937 (Approved Lists 1980) Anaerorhabdus furcosa corrig. (Veillon and Zuber 1898) Shah and Collins 1986

Bacteroides gingivalis Coykendall et al. 1980 Porphyromonas gingivalis (Coykendall et al. 1980) Shah and Collins 1988

Bacteroides goldsteinii Song et al. 2006 Parabacteroides goldsteinii (Song et al. 2006) Sakamoto and Benno 2006

Bacteroides gracilis Tanner et al. 1981 Campylobacter gracilis (Tanner et al. 1981) Vandamme et al. 1995

Bacteroides heparinolyticus Okuda et al. 1985 Prevotella heparinolytica (Okuda et al. 1985) Shah and Collins 1990

Bacteroides hypermegas Harrison and Hansen 1963 (Approved Lists 1980) Megamonas hypermegale corrig. (Harrison and Hansen 1963) Shah and Collins 1983

Bacteroides levii (ex Holdeman et al. 1977) Johnson and Holdeman 1983 Porphyromonas levii (Johnson and Holdeman 1983) Shah et al. 1995

Bacteroides loescheii Holdeman and Johnson 1982 Prevotella loescheii (Holdeman and Johnson 1982) Shah and Collins 1990

Bacteroides melaninogenicus (Oliver and Wherry 1921) Roy and Kelly 1939 (Approved Lists 1980) Prevotella melaninogenica (Oliver and Wherry 1921) Shah and Collins 1990

Bacteroides melaninogenicus subsp. intermedius Holdeman and Moore 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) Bacteroides intermedius (Holdeman and Moore 1970) Johnson and Holdeman 1983   Prevotella intermedia (Holdeman and Moore 1970) Shah and Collins 1990

Bacteroides melaninogenicus subsp. macacae Slots and Genco 1980 Bacteroides macacae (Slots and Genco 1980) Coykendall et al. 1980 Porphyromonas macacae (Slots and Genco 1980) Love 1995

Bacteroides merdae Johnson et al. 1986 Parabacteroides merdae (Johnson et al. 1986) Sakamoto and Benno 2006

Bacteroides microfusus Kaneuchi and Mitsuoka 1978 (Approved Lists 1980) Rikenella microfusus (Kaneuchi and Mitsuoka 1978) Collins et al. 1985

Bacteroides multiacidus Mitsuoka et al. 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Mitsuokella multacida corrig. (Mitsuoka et al. 1974) Shah and Collins 1983

Bacteroides nodosus (Beveridge 1941) Mraz 1963 (Approved Lists 1980) Dichelobacter nodosus (Beveridge 1941) Dewhirst et al. 1990

Bacteroides ochraceus (Prévot et al. 1956) Holdeman and Moore 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Capnocytophaga ochracea (Prévot et al. 1956) Leadbetter et al. 1982

Bacteroides oralis Loesche et al. 1964 (Approved Lists 1980) Prevotella oralis (Loesche et al. 1964) Shah and Collins 1990

Bacteroides oris Holdeman et al. 1982 Prevotella oris (Holdeman et al. 1982) Shah and Collins 1990

Bacteroides oulorum Shah et al. 1985 Prevotella oulorum corrig. (Shah et al. 1985) Shah and Collins 1990

Bacteroides ureolyticus Jackson and Goodman 1978 (Approved Lists 1980) Campylobacter ureolyticus (Jackson and Goodman 1978) Vandamme et al. 2010

Bacteroides pneumosintes (Olitsky and Gates 1921) Holdeman and Moore 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) Dialister pneumosintes (Olitsky and Gates 1921) Moore and Moore 1994

Bacteroides praeacutus (Tissier 1908) Holdeman and Moore 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) Tissierella praeacuta (Tissier 1908) Collins and Shah 1986

Bacteroides putredinis (Weinberg et al. 1937) Kelly 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) Alistipes putredinis (Weinberg et al. 1937) Rautio et al. 2003

Bacteroides ruminicola Bryant et al. 1958 (Approved Lists 1980) Prevotella ruminicola (Bryant et al. 1958) Shah and Collins 1990

Bacteroides ruminicola subsp. brevis Bryant et al. 1958 (Approved Lists 1980) Prevotella brevis (Bryant et al. 1958) Avgustin et al. 1997

Bacteroides salivosus Love et al. 1987 Porphyromonas salivosa (Love et al. 1987) Love et al. 1992

Bacteroides splanchnicus Werner et al. 1975 (Approved Lists 1980) Odoribacter splanchnicus (Werner et al. 1975) Hardam et al. 2008

Bacteroides succinogenes Hungate 1950 (Approved Lists 1980) Fibrobacter succinogenes (Hungate 1950) Montgomery et al. 1988

Bacteroides termitidis (Sebald 1962) Holdeman and Moore 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) Sebaldella termitidis (Sebald 1962) Collins and Shah 1986

Bacteroides veroralis Watabe et al. 1983 Prevotella veroralis (Watabe et al. 1983) Shah and Collins 1990

Balneimonas flocculans corrig. Takeda et al. 2004 Microvirga flocculans (Takeda et al. 2004) Weon et al. 2010

Bdellovibrio starrii Seidler et al. 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Bacteriovorax starrii (Seidler et al. 1972) Baer et al. 2000 Peredibacter starrii (Seidler et al. 1972) Davidov and Jurkevitch 2004

Bdellovibrio stolpii Seidler et al. 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Bacteriovorax stolpii (Seidler et al. 1972) Baer et al. 2000 Bacteriolyticum stolpii (Seidler et al. 1972) Piñeiro et al. 2008 (illegitimate new combination)

Beneckea campbellii Baumann et al. 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Vibrio campbellii (Baumann et al. 1971) Baumann et al. 1981

Beneckea gazogenes (ex Harwood 1978) Harwood et al. 1980 Vibrio gazogenes (Harwood et al. 1980) Baumann et al. 1981

Beneckea harveyi (Johnson and Shunk 1936) Reichelt and Baumann 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) = Lucibacterium harveyi (Johnson and Shunk 1936) Hendrie et al. 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) Vibrio harveyi (Johnson and Shunk 1936) Baumann et al. 1981

Beneckea natriegens (Payne et al. 1961) Baumann et al. 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Vibrio natriegens (Payne et al. 1961) Baumann et al. 1981

Beneckea nereis corrig. (ex Baumann et al. 1971) Harwood et al. 1980 Vibrio nereis (Harwood et al. 1980) Baumann et al. 1981

Beneckea nigripulchritudo corrig. Baumann et al. 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Vibrio nigripulchritudo (Baumann et al. 1971) Baumann et al. 1981

Beneckea pelagia Baumann et al. 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Vibrio pelagius (Baumann et al. 1971) Baumann et al. 1981 Listonella pelagia (Baumann et al. 1971) MacDonell and Colwell 1986

Beneckea splendida (Beijerinck 1900) Reichelt et al. 1979 (Approved Lists 1980) Vibrio splendidus (Beijerinck 1900) Baumann et al. 1981

Beneckea vulnifica Reichelt et al. 1979 (Approved Lists 1980) Vibrio vulnificus (Reichelt et al. 1979) Farmer 1980

Bifidobacterium denticolens Crociani et al. 1996 Parascardovia denticolens (Crociani et al. 1996) Jian and Dong 2002

Bifidobacterium globosum (ex Scardovi et al. 1969) Biavati et al. 1982 Bifidobacterium pseudolongum subsp. globosum (Biavati et al. 1982) Yaeshima et al. 1992

Bifidobacterium infantis Reuter 1963 (Approved Lists 1980) Bifidobacterium longum subsp. infantis (Reuter 1963) Mattarelli et al. 2008

Bifidobacterium suis Matteuzzi et al. 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Bifidobacterium longum subsp. suis (Matteuzzi et al. 1971) Mattarelli et al. 2008

Bifidobacterium inopinatum Crociani et al. 1996 Scardovia inopinata (Crociani et al. 1996) Jian and Dong 2002

Bifidobacterium lactis Meile et al. 1997 Bifidobacterium animalis subsp. lactis (Meile et al. 1997) Masco et al. 2004

Blastobacter aggregatus Hirsch and Müller 1986 Rhizobium aggregatum (Hirsch and Müller 1986) Kaur et al. 2011

Blastobacter denitrificans Hirsch and Müller 1986 Bradyrhizobium denitrificans (Hirsch and Müller 1986) van Berkum et al. 2011

Blastobacter natatorius Sly 1985 Blastomonas natatoria (Sly 1985) Sly and Cahill 1997 Sphingomonas natatoria (Sly 1985) Yabuuchi et al. 1999

Brevibacterium acetylicum (Levine and Soppeland 1926) Breed 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) Exiguobacterium acetylicum (Levine and Soppeland 1926) Farrow et al. 1994

Brevibacterium ammoniagenes (Cooke and Keith 1927) Breed 1953 (Approved Lists 1980) Corynebacterium ammoniagenes (Cooke and Keith 1927) Collins 1987

Brevibacterium imperiale (Steinhaus 1941) Breed 1953 (Approved Lists 1980) Microbacterium imperiale (Steinhaus 1941) Collins et al. 1983

Brevibacterium incertum (Steinhaus 1941) Breed 1953 (Approved Lists 1980) Desemzia incerta (Steinhaus 1941) Stackebrandt et al. 1999

Brevibacterium liquefaciens Okabayashi and Masuo 1960 (Approved Lists 1980) Corynebacterium liquefaciens (Okabayashi and Masuo 1960) Lanéelle et al. 1980 (incorrect new combination)

Brevibacterium oxydans Chatelain and Second 1966 (Approved Lists 1980) Microbacterium oxydans (Chatelain and Second 1966) Schumann et al. 1999

Brevibacterium protophormiae Lysenko 1959 (Approved Lists 1980) Arthrobacter protophormiae (Lysenko 1959) Stackebrandt et al. 1984

Brevibacterium saperdae Lysenko 1959 (Approved Lists 1980) Curtobacterium saperdae (Lysenko 1959) Yamada and Komagata 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Aureobacterium saperdae (Lysenko 1959) Collins et al. 1983 Microbacterium saperdae (Lysenko 1959) Takeuchi and Hatano 1998

Brevibacterium stationis (ZoBell and Upham 1944) Breed 1953 (Approved Lists 1980) Corynebacterium stationis (ZoBell and Upham 1944) Bernard et al. 2010

Brevibacterium testaceum Komagata and Iizuka 1964 (Approved Lists 1980) Curtobacterium testaceum (Komagata and Iizuka 1964) Yamada and Komagata 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Aureobacterium testaceum (Komagata and Iizuka 1964) Collins et al. 1983 Microbacterium testaceum (Komagata and Iizuka 1964) Takeuchi and Hatano 1998

Brevibacterium vitarumen (Bechdel et al. 1928) Breed 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) Corynebacterium vitaeruminis corrig. (Bechdel et al. 1928) Lanéelle et al. 1980

Bryantella formatexigens Wolin et al. 2004 (incorrect name) Marvinbryantia formatexigens (Wolin et al. 2004) Wolin et al. 2008

Burkholderia norimbergensis Wittke et al. 1998 Pandoraea norimbergensis (Wittke et al. 1998) Coenye et al. 2000

Calderobacterium hydrogenophilum Kryukov et al. 1984 Hydrogenobacter hydrogenophilus (Kryukov et al. 1984) Stöhr et al. 2001

Calymmatobacterium granulomatis Aragão and Vianna 1913 (Approved Lists 1980) Klebsiella granulomatis (Aragão and Vianna 1913) Carter et al. 1999

Campylobacter butzleri Kiehlbauch et al. 1991 Arcobacter butzleri (Kiehlbauch et al. 1991) Vandamme et al. 1992

Campylobacter cinaedi Totten et al. 1988 Helicobacter cinaedi (Totten et al. 1988) Vandamme et al. 1991

Campylobacter cryaerophilus corrig. Neill et al. 1985 Arcobacter cryaerophilus (Neill et al. 1985) Vandamme et al. 1991

Campylobacter fennelliae Totten et al. 1988 Helicobacter fennelliae (Totten et al. 1988) Vandamme et al. 1991

Campylobacter nitrofigilis McClung et al. 1983 Arcobacter nitrofigilis (McClung et al. 1983) Vandamme et al. 1991

Campylobacter pylori Marshall et al. 1985 corrig. Helicobacter pylori (Marshall et al. 1985) Goodwin et al. 1989

Campylobacter pylori subsp. mustelae Fox et al. 1988 Campylobacter mustelae (Fox et al. 1988) Fox et al. 1989 Helicobacter mustelae (Fox et al. 1988) Goodwin et al. 1989

Campylobacter sputorum subsp. mucosalis (ex Lawson and Rowland 1974) Lawson et al. 1981 Campylobacter mucosalis (Lawson et al. 1981) Roop et al. 1985

Capsularis zoogleiformans (Weinberg et al. 1937) Prévot 1938 (Approved Lists 1980) Bacteroides zoogleoformans (Weinberg et al. 1937) Cato et al. 1982 Prevotella zoogleoformans (Weinberg et al. 1937) Shah and Collins 1990

Catellatospora citrea subsp. methionotrophica Asano and Kawamoto 1988 Catellatospora methionotrophica (Asano and Kawamoto 1988) Ara and Kudo 2006

Catellatospora ferruginea Asano and Kawamoto 1986 Asanoa ferruginea (Asano and Kawamoto 1986) Lee and Hah 2002

Catellatospora koreensis Lee et al. 2000 Catelliglobosispora koreensis (Lee et al. 2000) Ara et al. 2008

Catellatospora matsumotoense Asano et al. 1989 Micromonospora matsumotoense (Asano et al. 1989) Lee et al. 2000

Catellatospora tsunoense Asano et al. 1989 Hamadaea tsunoensis (Asano et al. 1989) Ara et al. 2008

Catellibacterium aquatile Liu et al. 2010 Gemmobacter aquaticus (Liu et al. 2010) Chen et al. 2013

Catellibacterium caeni Zheng et al. 2011 Gemmobacter caeni (Zheng et al. 2011) Chen et al. 2013

Catellibacterium nanjingense Zhang et al. 2012 Gemmobacter nanjingensis (Zhang et al. 2012) Chen et al. 2013

Catellibacterium nectariphilum Tanaka et al. 2004 Gemmobacter nectariphilus (Tanaka et al. 2004) Chen et al. 2013

Caulobacter bacteroides Poindexter 1964 (Approved Lists 1980) Brevundimonas bacteroides (Poindexter 1964) Abraham et al. 1999

Caulobacter intermedius Poindexter 1964 (Approved Lists 1980) Brevundimonas intermedia (Poindexter 1964) Abraham et al. 1999

Caulobacter leidyi corrig. Poindexter 1964 (Approved Lists 1980) Sphingomonas leidyi (Poindexter 1964) Chen et al. 2012

Caulobacter maris Poindexter 1964 (Approved Lists 1980) Maricaulis maris (Poindexter 1964) Abraham et al. 1999

Caulobacter subvibrioides Poindexter 1964 (Approved Lists 1980) Brevundimonas subvibrioides (Poindexter 1964) Abraham et al. 1999

Caulobacter variabilis (ex Poindexter 1964) Poindexter 1989 Brevundimonas variabilis (Poindexter 1989) Abraham et al. 1999

Cellulomonas fermentans Bagnara et al. 1985 Actinotalea fermentans (Bagnara et al. 1985) Yi et al. 2007

Cellulosimicrobium variabile Bakalidou et al. 2002 Isoptericola variabilis (Bakalidou et al. 2002) Stackebrandt et al. 2004 

Chainia kunmingensis Ruan et al. 1985 Streptomyces kunmingensis (Ruan et al. 1985) Goodfellow et al. 1986

Chainia nigra Thirumalachar 1955 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces niger (Thirumalachar 1955) Goodfellow et al. 1986

Chainia rubra Thirumalachar 1955 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces ruber (Thirumalachar 1955) Goodfellow et al. 1986

Chainia violens Kalakoutskii and Krasil'nikov 1960 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces violens (Kalakoutskii and Krasil'nikov 1960) Goodfellow et al. 1987

Chimaereicella alkaliphila Tiago et al. 2006 Algoriphagus alkaliphilus (Tiago et al. 2006) Nedashkovskaya et al. 2007

Chimaereicella boritolerans Ahmed et al. 2007 Algoriphagus boritolerans (Ahmed et al. 2007) Nedashkovskaya et al. 2007

Chlamydia pecorum Fukushi and Hirai 1992 Chlamydophila pecorum (Fukushi and Hirai 1992) Everett et al. 1999

Chlamydia pneumoniae Grayston et al. 1989 (Approved Lists 1980) Chlamydophila pneumoniae (Grayston et al. 1989) Everett et al. 1999

Chlamydia psittaci (Lillie 1930) Page 1968 (Approved Lists 1980) Chlamydophila psittaci (Lillie 1930) Everett et al. 1999

Chlorobium chlorovibrioides Gorlenko et al. 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Chlorobaculum chlorovibrioides (Gorlenko et al. 1974) Imhoff 2003 (incorrect new combination; listed in this file for completeness)

Chlorobium tepidum Wahlund et al. 1996 Chlorobaculum tepidum (Wahlund et al. 1996) Imhoff 2003

Chlorobium vibrioforme Pelsh 1936 (Approved Lists 1980) Prosthecochloris vibrioformis (Pelsh 1936) Imhoff 2003

Chromatium buderi Trüper and Jannasch 1968 (Approved Lists 1980) Isochromatium buderi (Trüper and Jannasch 1968) Imhoff et al. 1998

Chromatium glycolicum Caumette et al. 1997 Halochromatium glycolicum (Caumette et al. 1997) Imhoff et al. 1998

Chromatium gracile Strzeszewski 1913 (Approved Lists 1980) Marichromatium gracile (Strzeszewski 1913) Imhoff et al. 1998

Chromatium minus Winogradsky 1888 (Approved Lists 1980) Thiocystis minor (Winogradsky 1888) Imhoff et al. 1998

Chromatium minutissimum Winogradsky 1888 (Approved Lists 1980) Allochromatium minutissimum (Winogradsky 1888) Imhoff et al. 1998

Chromatium purpuratum Imhoff and Trüper 1980 Marichromatium purpuratum (Imhoff and Trüper 1980) Imhoff et al. 1998

Chromatium salexigens Caumette et al. 1989 Halochromatium salexigens (Caumette et al. 1989) Imhoff et al. 1998

Chromatium tepidum Madigan 1986 Thermochromatium tepidum (Madigan 1986) Imhoff et al. 1998

Chromatium vinosum (Ehrenberg 1838) Winogradsky 1888 (Approved Lists 1980) Allochromatium vinosum (Ehrenberg 1838) Imhoff et al. 1998

Chromatium violascens Perty 1852 (Approved Lists 1980) Thiocystis violascens (Perty 1852) Imhoff et al. 1998

Chromatium warmingii (Cohn 1875) Migula 1900 (Approved Lists 1980) Allochromatium warmingii (Cohn 1875) Imhoff et al. 1998

Chromobacterium fluviatile Moss et al. 1981 Iodobacter fluviatilis corrig. (Moss et al. 1981) Logan 1989

Chromohalobacter salarius Aguilera et al. 2007 Salinicola halophilus de la Haba et al. 2010

Chryseobacterium miricola Li et al. 2004 Elizabethkingia miricola (Li et al. 2004) Kim et al. 2005

Clavibacter toxicus Riley and Ophel 1992 Rathayibacter toxicus (Riley and Ophel 1992) Sasaki et al. 1998

Clavibacter xyli subsp. xyli Davis et al. 1984 Leifsonia xyli (Davis et al. 1984) Evtushenko et al. 2000

Clavibacter xyli subsp. cynodontis Davis et al. 1984 Leifsonia xyli subsp. cynodontis (Davis et al. 1984) Evtushenko et al. 2000 Leifsonia cynodontis (Davis et al. 1984) Suzuki et al. 2000 (incorrect new combination)

Clostridium barkeri Stadtman et al. 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Eubacterium barkeri (Stadtman et al. 1972) Collins et al. 1994

Clostridium bryantii Stieb and Schink 1985 Syntrophospora bryantii (Stieb and Schink 1985) Zhao et al. 1990 Syntrophomonas bryantii (Stieb and Schink 1985) Wu et al. 2006

Clostridium coccoides Kaneuchi et al. 1976 (Approved Lists 1980) Blautia coccoides (Kaneuchi et al. 1976) Liu et al. 2008

Clostridium durum Smith and Cato 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Paenibacillus durus corrig. (Smith and Cato 1974) Collins et al. 1994

Clostridium fervidum corrig. Patel et al. 1987 Caloramator fervidus (Patel et al. 1987) Collins et al. 1994

Clostridium hydroxybenzoicum Zhang et al. 1994 Sedimentibacter hydroxybenzoicus (Zhang et al. 1994) Breitenstein et al. 2002

Clostridium laramiense corrig. Kalchayanand et al. 1993 Clostridium estertheticum subsp. laramiense (Kalchayanand et al. 1993) Spring et al. 2003

Clostridium lentocellum Murray et al. 1987 Cellulosilyticum lentocellum (Murray et al. 1987) Cai and Dong 2010

Clostridium lortetii Oren 1984 Sporohalobacter lortetii (Oren 1984) Oren et al. 1988

Clostridium oxalicum Dehning and Schink 1990 Oxalophagus oxalicus (Dehning and Schink 1990) Collins et al. 1994

Clostridium pfennigii Krumholz and Bryant 1985 Oxobacter pfennigii (Krumholz and Bryant 1985) Collins et al. 1994

Clostridium proteoclasticum Attwood et al. 1996 Butyrivibrio proteoclasticus (Attwood et al. 1996) Moon et al. 2008

Clostridium quercicolum Stankewich et al. 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Dendrosporobacter quercicolus (Stankewich et al. 1971) Strömpl et al. 2000

Clostridium thermaceticum corrig. Fontaine et al. 1942 (Approved Lists 1980) Moorella thermoacetica (Fontaine et al. 1942) Collins et al. 1994

Clostridium thermautotrophicum corrig. Wiegel et al. 1982 Moorella thermoautotrophica (Wiegel et al. 1982) Collins et al. 1994

Clostridium thermocopriae Jin et al. 1988 Thermoanaerobacter thermocopriae (Jin et al. 1988) Collins et al. 1994

Clostridium thermohydrosulfuricum Klaushofer and Parkkinen 1965 (Approved Lists 1980) Thermoanaerobacter thermohydrosulfuricus (Klaushofer and Parkkinen 1965) Lee et al. 1993

Clostridium thermolacticum Le Ruyet et al. 1988 Clostridium stercorarium subsp. thermolacticum (Le Ruyet et al. 1988) Fardeau et al. 2001

Clostridium thermosaccharolyticum McClung 1935 (Approved Lists 1980) Thermoanaerobacterium thermosaccharolyticum (McClung 1935) Collins et al. 1994

Clostridium thermosulfurigenes corrig. Schink and Zeikus 1983 Thermoanaerobacterium thermosulfurigenes (Schink and Zeikus 1983) Lee et al. 1993

Clostridium villosum Love et al. 1979 (Approved Lists 1980) Filifactor villosus (Love et al. 1979) Collins et al. 1994

Conglomeromonas largomobilis subsp. largomobilis Skerman et al. 1983 Azospirillum largimobile corrig. (Skerman et al. 1983) Ben Dekhil et al. 1997

Conglomeromonas largomobilis subsp. parooensis Skerman et al. 1983 Skermanella parooensis (Skerman et al. 1983) Sly and Stackebrandt 1999

Corynebacterium betae Keyworth et al. 1956 (Approved Lists 1980) Corynebacterium flaccumfaciens subsp. betae (Keyworth et al. 1956) Carlson and Vidaver 1982

Corynebacterium fascians (Tilford 1936) Dowson 1942 (Approved Lists 1980) Rhodococcus fascians (Tilford 1936) Goodfellow 1984

Corynebacterium flaccumfaciens (Hedges 1922) Dowson 1942 (Approved Lists 1980) Curtobacterium flaccumfaciens (Hedges 1922) Collins and Jones 1984

Corynebacterium insidiosum (McCulloch 1925) Jensen 1934 (Approved Lists 1980) Corynebacterium michiganense subsp. insidiosum (McCulloch 1925) Carlson and Vidaver 1982 Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. insidiosus corrig. (McCulloch 1925) Davis et al. 1984

Corynebacterium iranicum (ex Scharif 1961) Carlson and Vidaver 1982 Clavibacter iranicus (Carlson and Vidaver 1982) Davis et al. 1984 Rathayibacter iranicus (Carlson and Vidaver 1982) Zgurskaya et al. 1993

Corynebacterium michiganense (Smith 1910) Jensen 1934 (Approved Lists 1980) Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis corrig. (Smith 1910) Davis et al. 1984

Corynebacterium michiganense subsp. tessellarius Carlson and Vidaver 1982 Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. tessellarius corrig. (Carlson and Vidaver 1982) Davis et al. 1984

Corynebacterium nebraskense Vidaver and Mandel 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Corynebacterium michiganense subsp. nebraskense (Vidaver and Mandel 1974) Carlson and Vidaver 1982 Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. nebraskensis corrig. (Vidaver and Mandel 1974) Davis et al. 1984

Corynebacterium oortii Saaltink and Maas Geesteranus 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Corynebacterium flaccumfaciens subsp. oortii (Saaltink and Maas Geesteranus 1969) Carlson and Vidaver 1982

Corynebacterium paurometabolum Steinhaus 1941 (Approved Lists 1980) Tsukamurella paurometabola corrig. (Steinhaus 1941) Collins et al. 1988

Corynebacterium poinsettiae (Starr and Pirone 1942) Burkholder 1948 (Approved Lists 1980) Corynebacterium flaccumfaciens subsp. poinsettiae (Starr and Pirone 1942) Carlson and Vidaver 1982

Corynebacterium pyogenes (Glage 1903) Eberson 1918 (Approved Lists 1980) Actinomyces pyogenes (Glage 1903) Reddy et al. 1982 Arcanobacterium pyogenes (Glage 1903) Pascual Ramos et al. 1997 Trueperella pyogenes (Glage 1903) Yassin et al. 2011

Corynebacterium rathayi (Smith 1913) Dowson 1942 (Approved Lists 1980) Clavibacter rathayi (Smith 1913) Davis et al. 1984 Rathayibacter rathayi (Smith 1913) Zgurskaya et al. 1993

Corynebacterium sepedonicum (Spieckermann and Kotthoff 1914) Skaptason and Burkholder 1942 (Approved Lists 1980) Corynebacterium michiganense subsp. sepedonicum (Spieckermann and Kotthoff 1914) Carlson and Vidaver 1982 Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus corrig. (Spieckermann and Kotthoff 1914) Davis et al. 1984

Corynebacterium tritici (ex Hutchinson 1917) Carlson and Vidaver 1982 Clavibacter tritici (Carlson and Vidaver 1982) Davis et al. 1984 Rathayibacter tritici (Carlson and Vidaver 1982) Zgurskaya et al. 1993

Cowdria ruminantium (Cowdry 1925) Moshkovski 1947 (Approved Lists 1980) Ehrlichia ruminantium (Cowdry 1925) Dumler et al. 2001

Curtobacterium ginsengisoli Kim et al. 2008 Gryllotalpicola ginsengisoli (Kim et al. 2008) Kim et al. 2012

Cytophaga agarovorans (ex Veldkamp 1961) Reichenbach 1989 Marinilabilia agarovorans (Reichenbach 1989) Nakagawa and Yamasato 1996

Cytophaga aprica (ex Lewin 1969) Reichenbach 1989 Flammeovirga aprica (Reichenbach 1989) Nakagawa et al. 1997

Cytophaga aquatilis Strohl and Tait 1978 (Approved Lists 1980) Flavobacterium hydatis Bernardet et al. 1996

Cytophaga arvensicola Oyaizu et al. 1983 Chitinophaga arvensicola (Oyaizu et al. 1983) Kämpfer et al. 2006

Cytophaga diffluens (ex Stanier 1940) Reichenbach 1989 Persicobacter diffluens (Reichenbach 1989) Nakagawa et al. 1997

Cytophaga flevensis van der Meulen et al. 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Flavobacterium flevense (van der Meulen et al. 1974) Bernardet et al. 1996

Cytophaga johnsonae Stanier 1947 (Approved Lists 1980) Flavobacterium johnsoniae corrig. (Stanier 1947) Bernardet et al. 1996

Cytophaga latercula Lewin 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Stanierella latercula (Lewin 1969) Nedashkovskaya et al. 2005 Aquimarina latercula (Lewin 1969) Nedashkovskaya et al. 2006

Cytophaga lytica Lewin 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Cellulophaga lytica (Lewin 1969) Johansen et al. 1999

Cytophaga marinoflava (ex Colwell et al. 1966) Reichenbach 1989 Leeuwenhoekiella marinoflava (Reichenbach 1989) Nedashkovskaya et al. 2005

Cytophaga pectinovora (ex Dorey 1959) Reichenbach 1989 Flavobacterium pectinovorum (Reichenbach 1989) Bernardet et al. 1996

Cytophaga saccharophila (ex Agbo and Moss 1979) Reichenbach 1989 Flavobacterium saccharophilum (Reichenbach 1989) Bernardet et al. 1996

Cytophaga salmonicolor Veldkamp 1961 (Approved Lists 1980) Marinilabilia salmonicolor (Veldkamp 1961) Nakagawa and Yamasato 1996

Cytophaga succinicans (ex Anderson and Ordal 1961) Reichenbach 1989 Flavobacterium succinicans (Reichenbach 1989) Bernardet et al. 1996

Defluvibacter lusatiensis corrig. Fritsche et al. 1999 Aquamicrobium lusatiense (Fritsche et al. 1999) Kämpfer et al. 2009

Dehalospirillum multivorans Scholz-Muramatsu et al. 2002 Sulfurospirillum multivorans (Scholz-Muramatsu et al. 2002) Luijten et al. 2003

Deinobacter grandis Oyaizu et al. 1987 Deinococcus grandis (Oyaizu et al. 1987) Rainey et al. 1997

Deinococcus erythromyxa (ex Chester 1901) Brooks and Murray 1981 Kocuria erythromyxa (Brooks and Murray 1981) Rainey et al. 1997 [Kocuria rosea (Flügge 1886) Stackebrandt et al. 1995 has priority over Kocuria erythromyxa (Brooks and Murray 1981) Rainey et al. 1997] 

Deleya halophila Quesada et al. 1984 Halomonas halophila (Quesada et al. 1984) Dobson and Franzmann 1996

Deleya salina Valderrama et al. 1991 Halomonas salina (Valderrama et al. 1991) Dobson and Franzmann 1996

Dermatophilus chelonae Masters et al. 1995 Austwickia chelonae (Masters et al. 1995) Hamada et al. 2011

Desulfobacterium cetonicum Galushko and Rozanova 1994 Desulfosarcina cetonica corrig. (Galushko and Rozanova 1994) Kuever et al. 2006

Desulfobacterium macestii Gogotova and Vainstein 1989 Desulfomicrobium macestii (Gogotova and Vainshtein 1989) Hippe et al. 2003

Desulfobacterium phenolicum Bak and Widdel 1988 Desulfobacula phenolica (Bak and Widdel 1988) Kuever et al. 2001

Desulfomonas pigra Moore et al. 1976 (Approved Lists 1980) Desulfovibrio piger (Moore et al. 1976) Loubinoux et al. 2002

Desulfomusa hansenii Finster et al. 2001 Desulfofaba hansenii (Finster et al. 2001) Abildgaard et al. 2004

Desulfotomaculum auripigmentum Newman et al. 2000 Desulfosporosinus auripigmenti corrig. (Newman et al. 2000) Stackebrandt et al. 2003

Desulfotomaculum orientis Campbell and Postgate 1965 (Approved Lists 1980) Desulfosporosinus orientis (Campbell and Postgate 1965) Stackebrandt et al. 1997

Desulfovibrio baarsii Widdel 1981 Desulfarculus baarsii (Widdel 1981) Kuever et al. 2006

Desulfovibrio baculatus Rozanova and Nazina 1984 Desulfomicrobium baculatum corrig. (Rozanova and Nazina 1984) Rozanova et al. 1994

Desulfovibrio sapovorans Widdel 1981 Desulfobotulus sapovorans (Widdel 1981) Kuever et al. 2009

Desulfovibrio thermophilus Rozanova and Khudyakova 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Thermodesulfobacterium thermophilum (Rozanova and Khudyakova 1974) Rozanova and Pivovarova 1995

Desulfovibrio vulgaris subsp. oxamicus Postgate and Campbell 1966 (Approved Lists 1980) Desulfovibrio oxamicus (Postgate and Campbell 1966) López-Cortés et al. 2006

Desulfurolobus ambivalens Zillig and Böck 1987 Acidianus ambivalens (Zillig and Böck 1987) Fuchs et al. 1996

Dickeya dieffenbachiae Samson et al. 2005 Dickeya dadantii subsp. dieffenbachiae (Samson et al. 2005) Brady et al. 2012

Donghaeana dokdonensis Yoon et al. 2006 Persicivirga dokdonensis (Yoon et al. 2006) Nedashkovskaya et al. 2009 Nonlabens dokdonensis (Yoon et al. 2006) Yi and Chun 2012

Duganella violaceinigra Li et al. 2004 Pseudoduganella violaceinigra (Li et al. 2004) Kämpfer et al. 2012

Dyella yeojuensis Kim et al. 2006 Luteibacter yeojuensis (Kim et al. 2006) Kämpfer et al. 2009

Ectothiorhodospira abdelmalekii Imhoff and Trüper 1982 Halorhodospira abdelmalekii (Imhoff and Trüper 1982) Imhoff and Süling 1997

Ectothiorhodospira halochloris Imhoff and Trüper 1979 (Approved Lists 1980) Halorhodospira halochloris (Imhoff and Trüper 1979) Imhoff and Süling 1997

Ectothiorhodospira halophila Raymond and Sistrom 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Halorhodospira halophila (Raymond and Sistrom 1969) Imhoff and Süling 1997

Effluviibacter roseus Suresh et al. 2006 Pontibacter roseus (Suresh et al. 2006) Wang et al. 2010

Eggerthella hongkongensis Lau et al. 2006 Paraeggerthella hongkongensis (Lau et al. 2006) Würdemann et al. 2009

Ehrlichia phagocytophila (Foggie 1949) Philip 1962 (Approved Lists 1980) Anaplasma phagocytophilum corrig. (Foggie 1949) Dumler et al. 2001

Ehrlichia risticii Holland et al. 1985 Neorickettsia risticii (Holland et al. 1985) Dumler et al. 2001

Elytrosporangium brasiliense Falcão de Morais et al. 1966 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces brasiliensis (Falcão de Morais et al. 1966) Goodfellow et al. 1986

Elytrosporangium carpinense Falcão de Morais et al. 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces carpinensis (Falcão de Morais et al. 1971) Goodfellow et al. 1986

Elytrosporangium spirale Falcão de Morais 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces spiralis (Falcão de Morais 1970) Goodfellow et al. 1986

Enterobacter agglomerans Ewing and Fife 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Pantoea agglomerans (Ewing and Fife 1972) Gavini et al. 1989

Enterobacter intermedius corrig. Izard et al. 1980 Kluyvera intermedia (Izard et al. 1980) Pavan et al. 2005

Enterobacter sakazakii Farmer et al. 1980 Cronobacter sakazakii (Farmer et al. 1980) Iversen et al. 2008

Enterococcus solitarius Collins et al. 1989 Tetragenococcus solitarius (Collins et al. 1989) Ennahar and Cai 2005

Eperythrozoon coccoides Schilling 1928 (Approved Lists 1980) Mycoplasma coccoides (Schilling 1928) Neimark et al. 2005 (incorrect new combination)

Eperythrozoon ovis Neitz et al. 1934 (Approved Lists 1980) Mycoplasma ovis (Neitz et al. 1934) Neimark et al. 2004

Eperythrozoon suis Splitter 1950 (Approved Lists 1980) Mycoplasma haemosuis Neimark et al. 2002 (incorrect nomen novum) Mycoplasma suis corrig. (Splitter 1950) Neimark et al. 2002

Eperythrozoon wenyonii Adler and Ellenbogen 1934 (Approved Lists 1980) Mycoplasma wenyonii (Adler and Ellenbogen 1934) Neimark et al. 2002

Erwinia alni Surico et al. 1996 Brenneria alni (Surico et al. 1996) Hauben et al. 1999

Erwinia ananatis corrig. Serrano 1928 (Approved Lists 1980) Pantoea ananatis corrig. (Serrano 1928) Mergaert et al. 1993

Erwinia cacticida Alcorn et al. 1991 Pectobacterium cacticida corrig. (Alcorn et al. 1991) Hauben et al. 1999

Erwinia cancerogena Urosevic 1966 (Approved Lists 1980) Enterobacter cancerogenus (Urosevic 1966) Dickey and Zumoff 1988

Erwinia carotovora subsp. atroseptica (van Hall 1902) Dye 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. atrosepticum (van Hall 1902) Hauben et al. 1999 Pectobacterium atrosepticum (van Hall 1902) Gardan et al. 2003

Erwinia carotovora subsp. betavasculorum Thomson et al. 1984 Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. betavasculorum (Thomson et al. 1984) Hauben et al. 1999 Pectobacterium betavasculorum (Thomson et al. 1984) Gardan et al. 2003

Erwinia carotovora subsp. carotovora (Jones 1901) Bergey et al. 1923 (Approved Lists 1980) Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. carotovorum (Jones 1901) Hauben et al. 1999

Erwinia carotovora subsp. odorifera Gallois et al. 1992 Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. odoriferum (Gallois et al. 1992) Hauben et al. 1999

Erwinia carotovora subsp. wasabiae Goto and Matsumoto 1987 Pectobacterium carotovorum subsp. wasabiae (Goto and Matsumoto 1987) Hauben et al. 1999 Pectobacterium wasabiae (Goto and Matsumoto 1987) Gardan et al. 2003

Erwinia chrysanthemi Burkholder et al. 1953 (Approved Lists 1980) = Pectobacterium chrysanthemi (Burkholder et al. 1953) Brenner et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Dickeya chrysanthemi (Burkholder et al. 1953) Samson et al. 2005

Erwinia cypripedii (Hori 1911) Bergey et al. 1923 (Approved Lists 1980) = Pectobacterium cypripedii (Hori 1911) Brenner et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980)  Pantoea cypripedii (Hori 1911) Brady et al. 2010

Erwinia dissolvens (Rosen 1922) Burkholder 1948 (Approved Lists 1980) Enterobacter dissolvens (Rosen 1922) Brenner et al. 1988 Enterobacter cloacae subsp. dissolvens (Rosen 1922) Hoffmann et al. 2005

Erwinia nigrifluens Wilson et al. 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) Brenneria nigrifluens (Wilson et al. 1957) Hauben et al. 1999

Erwinia nimipressuralis (Carter 1945) Dye 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Enterobacter nimipressuralis (Carter 1945) Brenner et al. 1988

Erwinia paradisiaca Fernandez-Borrero and Lopez-Duque 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) Brenneria paradisiaca (Fernandez-Borrero and Lopez-Duque 1970) Hauben et al. 1999 Dickeya paradisiaca (Fernandez-Borrero and Lopez-Duque 1970) Samson et al. 2005

Erwinia quercina Hildebrand and Schroth 1967 (Approved Lists 1980) Brenneria quercina (Hildebrand and Schroth 1967) Hauben et al. 1999 Lonsdalea quercina (Hildebrand and Schroth 1967) Brady et al. 2012

Erwinia rubrifaciens Wilson et al. 1967 (Approved Lists 1980) Brenneria rubrifaciens (Wilson et al. 1967) Hauben et al. 1999

Erwinia salicis (Day 1924) Chester 1939 (Approved Lists 1980) Brenneria salicis (Day 1924) Hauben et al. 1999

Erwinia stewartii (Smith 1898) Dye 1963 (Approved Lists 1980) Pantoea stewartii (Smith 1898) Mergaert et al. 1993

Erythrobacter luteolus Yoon et al. 2005 Altererythrobacter luteolus (Yoon et al. 2005) Kwon et al. 2007

Erythromonas ursincola Yurkov et al. 1997 Sphingomonas ursincola (Yurkov et al. 1997) Yabuuchi et al. 1999 Blastomonas ursincola (Yurkov et al. 1997) Hiraishi et al. 2000

Escherichia adecarboxylata Leclerc 1962 (Approved Lists 1980) Leclercia adecarboxylata (Leclerc 1962) Tamura et al. 1987

Escherichia blattae Burgess et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Shimwellia blattae (Burgess et al. 1973) Priest and Barker 2010

Eubacterium aerofaciens (Eggerth 1935) Prévot 1938 (Approved Lists 1980) Collinsella aerofaciens (Eggerth 1935) Kageyama et al. 1999

Eubacterium alactolyticum (Prévot and Taffanel 1942) Holdeman and Moore 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) Pseudoramibacter alactolyticus (Prévot and Taffanel 1942) Willems and Collins 1996

Eubacterium exiguum Poco et al. 1996 Slackia exigua (Poco et al. 1996) Wade et al. 1999

Eubacterium formicigenerans Holdeman and Moore 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Dorea formicigenerans (Holdeman and Moore 1974) Taras et al. 2002

Eubacterium fossor Bailey and Love 1986 Atopobium fossor (Bailey and Love 1986) Kageyama et al. 1999

Eubacterium lentum (Eggerth 1935) Prévot 1938 (Approved Lists 1980) Eggerthella lenta (Eggerth 1935) Wade et al. 1999

Eubacterium saburreum (Prévot 1966) Holdeman and Moore 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) Lachnoanaerobaculum saburreum (Prévot 1966) Hedberg et al. 2012

Eubacterium suis (ex Soltys and Spratling 1957) Wegienek and Reddy 1982 Actinomyces suis (Wegienek and Reddy 1982) Ludwig et al. 1992 Actinobaculum suis (Wegienek and Reddy 1982) Lawson et al. 1997

Eubacterium timidum Holdeman et al. 1980 Mogibacterium timidum (Holdeman et al. 1980) Nakazawa et al. 2000

Excellospora viridilutea Agre and Guzeva 1975 (Approved Lists 1980) Actinomadura viridilutea (Agre and Guzeva 1975) Zhang et al. 2001

Ferroplasma cupricumulans Hawkes et al. 2008 Acidiplasma cupricumulans (Hawkes et al. 2008) Golyshina et al. 2009

Flavobacterium balustinum Harrison 1929 (Approved Lists 1980) Chryseobacterium balustinum (Harrison 1929) Vandamme et al. 1994

Flavobacterium breve (ex Lustig 1890) Holmes and Owen 1982 Empedobacter brevis (Holmes and Owen 1982) Vandamme et al. 1994

Flavobacterium capsulatum Leifson 1962 (Approved Lists 1980) Sphingomonas capsulata (Leifson 1962) Yabuuchi et al. 1990 Novosphingobium capsulatum (Leifson 1962) Takeuchi et al. 2001

Flavobacterium esteraromaticum (Omelianski 1923) Bergey et al. 1930 (Approved Lists 1980) Aureobacterium esteraromaticum (Omelianski 1923) Yokota et al. 1993 Microbacterium esteraromaticum (Omelianski 1923) Takeuchi and Hatano 1998

Flavobacterium ferrugineum Sickles and Shaw 1934 (Approved Lists 1980) Terrimonas ferruginea (Sickles and Shaw 1934) Xie and Yokota 2006

Flavobacterium gleum Holmes et al. 1984 Chryseobacterium gleum (Holmes et al. 1984) Vandamme et al. 1994

Flavobacterium gondwanense Dobson et al. 1993 Psychroflexus gondwanensis corrig. (Dobson et al. 1993) Bowman et al. 1999

Flavobacterium halmophilum corrig. Elazari-Volcani 1940 (Approved Lists 1980) Halomonas halmophila (Elazari-Volcani 1940) Franzmann et al. 1989

Flavobacterium heparinum Payza and Korn 1956 (Approved Lists 1980) Cytophaga heparina (Payza and Korn 1956) Christensen 1980 Sphingobacterium heparinum (Payza and Korn 1956) Takeuchi and Yokota 1993 Pedobacter heparinus (Payza and Korn 1956) Steyn et al. 1998

Flavobacterium indologenes Yabuuchi et al. 1983 Chryseobacterium indologenes (Yabuuchi et al. 1983) Vandamme et al. 1994

Flavobacterium indoltheticum Campbell and Williams 1951 (Approved Lists 1980) Chryseobacterium indoltheticum (Campbell and Williams 1951) Vandamme et al. 1994

Flavobacterium marinotypicum ZoBell and Upham 1944 (Approved Lists 1980) Microbacterium maritypicum (ZoBell and Upham 1944) Takeuchi and Hatano 1998

Flavobacterium meningosepticum King 1959 (Approved Lists 1980) Chryseobacterium meningosepticum (King 1959) Vandamme et al. 1994 Elizabethkingia meningoseptica (King 1959) Kim et al. 2005

Flavobacterium multivorum Holmes et al. 1981 Sphingobacterium multivorum (Holmes et al. 1981) Yabuuchi et al. 1983

Flavobacterium odoratum Stutzer 1929 (Approved Lists 1980) Myroides odoratus (Stutzer 1929) Vancanneyt et al. 1996

Flavobacterium okeanokoites ZoBell and Upham 1944 (Approved Lists 1980) Planococcus okeanokoites (ZoBell and Upham 1944) Nakagawa et al. 1996 Planomicrobium okeanokoites (ZoBell and Upham 1944) Yoon et al. 2001

Flavobacterium resinovorum Delaporte and Daste 1956 (Approved Lists 1980) Novosphingobium resinovorum (Delaporte and Daste 1956) Lim et al. 2007

Flavobacterium salegens Dobson et al. 1993 Salegentibacter salegens (Dobson et al. 1993) McCammon and Bowman 2000

Flavobacterium scophthalmum Mudarris et al. 1994 Chryseobacterium scophthalmum (Mudarris et al. 1994) Vandamme et al. 1994

Flavobacterium spiritivorum Holmes et al. 1982 Sphingobacterium spiritivorum (Holmes et al. 1982) Yabuuchi et al. 1983

Flavobacterium thalpophilum Holmes et al. 1983 Sphingobacterium thalpophilum (Holmes et al. 1983) Takeuchi and Yokota 1993

Flavobacterium uliginosum ZoBell and Upham 1944 (Approved Lists 1980) Cytophaga uliginosa (ZoBell and Upham 1944) Reichenbach 1989 Cellulophaga uliginosa (ZoBell and Upham 1944) Bowman 2000 Zobellia uliginosa (ZoBell and Upham 1944) Barbeyron et al. 2001

Flectobacillus glomeratus McGuire et al. 1988 Polaribacter glomeratus (McGuire et al. 1988) Gosink et al. 1998

Flectobacillus marinus (Raj 1976) Borrall and Larkin 1978 (Approved Lists 1980) Cyclobacterium marinum corrig. (Raj 1976) Raj and Maloy 1990

Flexibacter canadensis Christensen 1980 Solitalea canadensis (Christensen 1980) Weon et al. 2009

Flexibacter columnaris (ex Davis 1922) Bernardet and Grimont 1989 Flavobacterium columnare (Bernardet and Grimont 1989) Bernardet et al. 1996

Flexibacter filiformis (ex Solntseva 1940) Reichenbach 1989 Chitinophaga filiformis (Reichenbach 1989) Kämpfer et al. 2006

Flexibacter japonensis Fujita et al. 1997 Chitinophaga japonensis (Fujita et al. 1997) Kämpfer et al. 2006

Flexibacter maritimus Wakabayashi et al. 1986 Tenacibaculum maritimum (Wakabayashi et al. 1986) Suzuki et al. 2001

Flexibacter ovolyticus Hansen et al. 1992 Tenacibaculum ovolyticum (Hansen et al. 1992) Suzuki et al. 2001

Flexibacter psychrophilus (ex Borg 1960) Bernardet and Grimont 1989 Flavobacterium psychrophilum (Bernardet and Grimont 1989) Bernardet et al. 1996

Flexibacter sancti Lewin 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Chitinophaga sancti (Lewin 1969) Kämpfer et al. 2006

Flexibacter tractuosus (Lewin 1969) Leadbetter 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Marivirga tractuosa (Lewin 1969) Nedashkovskaya et al. 2010

Francisella novicida (Larson et al. 1955) Olsufiev et al. 1959 (Approved Lists 1980) Francisella tularensis subsp. novicida (Larson et al. 1955) Huber et al. 2010

Francisella philomiragia subsp. noatunensis Mikalsen et al. 2007 Francisella noatunensis (Mikalsen et al. 2007) Ottem et al. 2009

Frondicola australicus Zhang et al. 2007 (incorrect name) Frondihabitans australicus (Zhang et al. 2007) Greene et al. 2009

Fundibacter jadensis Bruns and Berthe-Corti 1999 Alcanivorax jadensis (Bruns and Berthe-Corti 1999) Fernández-Martínez et al. 2003

Fusobacterium alocis Cato et al. 1985 Filifactor alocis (Cato et al. 1985) Jalava and Eerola 1999

Fusobacterium plautii corrig. Séguin 1928 (Approved Lists 1980) Eubacterium plautii (Séguin 1928) Hofstad and Aasjord 1982 Flavonifractor plautii (Séguin 1928) Carlier et al. 2010

Fusobacterium polysaccharolyticum van Gylswyk 1981 Clostridium polysaccharolyticum (van Gylswyk 1981) van Gylswyk et al. 1983

Fusobacterium prausnitzii (Hauduroy et al. 1937) Moore and Holdeman 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) Faecalibacterium prausnitzii (Hauduroy et al. 1937) Duncan et al. 2002

Fusobacterium sulci Cato et al. 1985 Eubacterium sulci (Cato et al. 1985) Jalava and Eerola 1999

Gaetbulicola byunsanensis Yoon et al. 2010 Marivita byunsanensis (Yoon et al. 2010) Yoon et al. 2012

Gaetbulimicrobium brevivitae Yoon et al. 2006 Aquimarina brevivitae (Yoon et al. 2006) Nedashkovskaya et al. 2006

Geobacillus debilis Banat et al. 2004 Caldibacillus debilis (Banat et al. 2004) Coorevits et al. 2012

Geobacillus tepidamans Schäffer et al. 2004 Anoxybacillus tepidamans (Schäffer et al. 2004) Coorevits et al. 2012

Gluconacetobacter kombuchae Dutta and Gachhui 2007 Komagataeibacter kombuchae (Dutta and Gachhui 2007) Yamada et al. 2013

Gluconacetobacter nataicola Lisdiyanti et al. 2006 Komagataeibacter nataicola (Lisdiyanti et al. 2006) Yamada et al. 2013

Gluconacetobacter rhaeticus Dellaglio et al. 2005 Komagataeibacter rhaeticus (Dellaglio et al. 2005) Yamada et al. 2013

Gluconacetobacter saccharivorans Lisdiyanti et al. 2006 Komagataeibacter saccharivorans (Lisdiyanti et al. 2006) Yamada et al. 2013

Gluconacetobacter swingsii Dellaglio et al. 2005 Komagataeibacter swingsii (Dellaglio et al. 2005) Yamada et al. 2013

Gluconobacter oxydans subsp. sphaericus Ameyama 1975 (Approved Lists 1980) Gluconobacter sphaericus (Ameyama 1975) Malimas et al. 2008

Grahamella peromysci (ex Tyzzer 1942) Ristic and Kreier 1984 Bartonella peromysci (Ristic and Kreier 1984) Birtles et al. 1995

Grahamella talpae (ex Brumpt 1911) Ristic and Kreier 1984 Bartonella talpae (Ristic and Kreier 1984) Birtles et al. 1995

Haemobartonella canis (ex Kikuth 1928) Kreier and Ristic 1984 Mycoplasma haemocanis Messick et al. 2002

Haemobartonella felis (ex Clark 1942) Kreier and Ristic 1984 Mycoplasma haemofelis Neimark et al. 2002

Haemobartonella muris (Mayer 1921) Tyzzer and Weinman 1939 (Approved Lists 1980) Mycoplasma haemomuris Neimark et al. 2002

Haemophilus aphrophilus Khairat 1940 (Approved Lists 1980) Aggregatibacter aphrophilus (Khairat 1940) Nørskov-Lauritsen and Kilian 2006

Haemophilus avium Hinz and Kunjara 1977 (Approved Lists 1980) Pasteurella avium (Hinz and Kunjara 1977) Mutters et al. 1985 Avibacterium avium (Hinz and Kunjara 1977) Blackall et al. 2005

Haemophilus equigenitalis Taylor et al. 1983 Taylorella equigenitalis (Taylor et al. 1983) Sugimoto et al. 1984

Haemophilus paragallinarum Biberstein and White 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Avibacterium paragallinarum (Biberstein and White 1969) Blackall et al. 2005

Haemophilus pleuropneumoniae Shope 1964 (Approved Lists 1980) Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae (Shope 1964) Pohl et al. 1983

Haemophilus segnis Kilian 1977 (Approved Lists 1980) Aggregatibacter segnis (Kilian 1977) Nørskov-Lauritsen and Kilian 2006

Haemophilus vaginalis Gardner and Dukes 1955 (Approved Lists 1980) Gardnerella vaginalis (Gardner and Dukes 1955) Greenwood and Pickett 1980

Haloarcula mukohataei Ihara et al. 1997 Halomicrobium mukohataei (Ihara et al. 1997) Oren et al. 2002

Halobacterium denitrificans Tomlinson et al. 1986 Haloferax denitrificans (Tomlinson et al. 1986) Tindall et al. 1989

Halobacterium distributum corrig. Zvyagintseva and Tarasov 1989 Halorubrum distributum (Zvyagintseva and Tarasov 1989) Oren and Ventosa 1996 Halorubrobacterium distributum (Zvyagintseva and Tarasov 1989) Kamekura and Dyall-Smith 1996 (incorrect new combination)

Halobacterium lacusprofundi Franzmann et al. 1989 Halorubrum lacusprofundi (Franzmann et al. 1989) McGenity and Grant 1996 Halorubrobacterium lacusprofundi (Franzmann et al. 1989) Kamekura and Dyall-Smith 1996 (incorrect new combination)

Halobacterium mediterranei Rodriguez-Valera et al. 1983 Haloferax mediterranei (Rodriguez-Valera et al. 1983) Torreblanca et al. 1987

Halobacterium pharaonis Soliman and Trüper 1983 Natronobacterium pharaonis (Soliman and Trüper 1983) Tindall et al. 1984 Natronomonas pharaonis (Soliman and Trüper 1983) Kamekura et al. 1997

Halobacterium saccharovorum Tomlinson and Hochstein 1977 (Approved Lists 1980) Halorubrum saccharovorum (Tomlinson and Hochstein 1977) McGenity and Grant 1996 Halorubrobacterium saccharovorum (Tomlinson and Hochstein 1977) Kamekura and Dyall-Smith 1996 (incorrect new combination)

Halobacterium sodomense Oren 1983 Halorubrum sodomense (Oren 1983) McGenity and Grant 1996 Halorubrobacterium sodomense (Oren 1983) Kamekura and Dyall-Smith 1996 (incorrect new combination)

Halobacterium trapanicum (Petter 1931) Elazari-Volcani 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) Halorubrum trapanicum (Petter 1931) McGenity and Grant 1996

Halobacterium vallismortis González et al. 1979 (Approved Lists 1980) Haloarcula vallismortis (Gonzalez et al. 1979) Torreblanca et al. 1986

Halobacterium volcanii Mullakhanbhai and Larsen 1975 (Approved Lists 1980) Haloferax volcanii (Mullakhanbhai and Larsen 1975) Torreblanca et al. 1986

Halobacteroides acetoethylicus Rengpipat et al. 1989 Halanaerobium acetethylicum corrig. (Rengpipat et al. 1989) Rainey et al. 1995

Halobacteroides lacunaris Zhilina et al. 1992 Halanaerobacter lacunarum corrig. (Zhilina et al. 1992) Rainey et al. 1995

Halococcus turkmenicus Zvyagintseva and Tarasov 1989 Haloterrigena turkmenica (Zvyagintseva and Tarasov 1989) Ventosa et al. 1999

Haloincola saccharolyticus subsp. saccharolyticus corrig. Zhilina et al. 1992 Halanaerobium saccharolyticum subsp. saccharolyticum corrig. (Zhilina et al. 1992) Rainey et al. 1995

Haloincola saccharolyticus subsp. senegalensis corrig. Cayol et al. 1994 Halanaerobium saccharolyticum subsp. senegalense corrig. (Cayol et al. 1994) Rainey et al. 1995

Halomonas avicenniae Soto-Ramírez et al. 2007 Kushneria avicenniae (Soto-Ramírez et al. 2007) Sánchez-Porro et al. 2009

Halomonas canadensis Huval et al. 1996 Chromohalobacter canadensis (Huval et al. 1996) Arahal et al. 2001

Halomonas indalinina Cabrera et al. 2007 Kushneria indalinina (Cabrera et al. 2007) Sánchez-Porro et al. 2009

Halomonas israelensis Huval et al. 1996 Chromohalobacter israelensis (Huval et al. 1996) Arahal et al. 2001

Halomonas marisflavi corrig. Yoon et al. 2001 Kushneria marisflavi (Yoon et al. 2001) Sánchez-Porro et al. 2009

Halomonas salaria Kim et al. 2007 Salinicola salarius (Kim et al. 2007) de la Haba et al. 2010

Halorubrobacterium coriense corrig. Kamekura and Dyall-Smith 1996 Halorubrum coriense (Kamekura and Dyall-Smith 1996) Oren and Ventosa 1996

Halovibrio variabilis Fendrich 1989 Halomonas variabilis (Fendrich 1989) Dobson and Franzmann 1996

Herbaspirillum putei Ding and Yokota 2004 Herbaspirillum huttiense subsp. putei (Ding and Yokota 2004) Dobritsa et al. 2010

Herpetosiphon cohaerens Lewin 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) Lewinella cohaerens (Lewin 1970) Sly et al. 1998

Herpetosiphon nigricans Lewin 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) Lewinella nigricans (Lewin 1970) Sly et al. 1998

Herpetosiphon persicus Lewin 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) Lewinella persica (Lewin 1970) Sly et al. 1998

Hongia koreensis Lee et al. 2000 Kribbella koreensis (Lee et al. 2000) Sohn et al. 2003

Hongiella halophila Yi and Chun 2004 Algoriphagus halophilus (Yi and Chun 2004) Nedashkovskaya et al. 2004

Hongiella mannitolivorans Yi and Chun 2004 Algoriphagus mannitolivorans (Yi and Chun 2004) Nedashkovskaya et al. 2007

Hongiella marincola Yoon et al. 2004 Algoriphagus marincola (Yoon et al. 2004) Nedashkovskaya et al. 2007

Hongiella ornithinivorans Yi and Chun 2004 Algoriphagus ornithinivorans (Yi and Chun 2004) Nedashkovskaya et al. 2007

Humicoccus flavidus Yoon et al. 2007 Nakamurella flavida (Yoon et al. 2007) Kim et al. 2012

Humihabitans oryzae Kageyama et al. 2007 Intrasporangium oryzae (Kageyama et al. 2007) Yang et al. 2012

Hydrogenobacter acidophilus Shima and Suzuki 1993 Hydrogenobaculum acidophilum (Shima and Suzuki 1993) Stöhr et al. 2001

Hyphomicrobium indicum Johnson and Weisrock 1969 Photobacterium indicum (Johnson and Weisrock 1969) Ivanova et al. 2004

Hyphomicrobium neptunium Leifson 1964 (Approved Lists 1980) Hyphomonas neptunium (Leifson 1964) Moore et al. 1984

Idiomarina homiensis Kwon et al. 2006 Pseudidiomarina homiensis (Kwon et al. 2006) Jean et al. 2009

Idiomarina salinarum Yoon et al. 2007 Pseudidiomarina salinarum (Yoon et al. 2007) Jean et al. 2009

Kaistella koreensis Kim et al. 2004 Chryseobacterium koreense (Kim et al. 2004) Kämpfer et al. 2009

Kibdelosporangium albatum Tomita et al. 1993 Allokutzneria albata (Tomita et al. 1993) Labeda and Kroppenstedt 2008

Kineococcus marinus Lee 2006 Pseudokineococcus marinus (Lee 2006) Jurado et al. 2011

Kingella indologenes Snell and Lapage 1976 (Approved Lists 1980) Suttonella indologenes (Snell and Lapage 1976) Dewhirst et al. 1990

Kitasatoa purpurea Matsumae and Hata 1968 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces purpureus (Matsumae and Hata 1968) Goodfellow et al. 1986

Kitasatospora corrig. cystarginea Kusakabe and Isono 1992 Streptomyces cystargineus (Kusakabe and Isono 1992) Nakagaito et al. 1993

Kitasatospora corrig. griseola Takahashi et al. 1985 Streptomyces griseolosporeus Wellington et al. 1992

Kitasatospora corrig. mediocidica Labeda 1988 Streptomyces mediocidicus (Labeda 1988) Wellington et al. 1992

Kitasatospora corrig. phosalacinea Takahashi et al. 1985 Streptomyces phosalacineus (Takahashi et al. 1985) Wellington et al. 1992

Kitasatospora corrig. setae corrig. Ōmura et al. 1983 Streptomyces setae (Ōmura et al. 1983) Wellington et al. 1992

Klebsiella ornithinolytica Sakazaki et al. 1989 Raoultella ornithinolytica (Sakazaki et al. 1989) Drancourt et al. 2001

Klebsiella ozaenae (Abel 1893) Bergey et al. 1925 (Approved Lists 1980) Klebsiella pneumoniae subsp. ozaenae (Abel 1893) Ørskov 1984

Klebsiella planticola Bagley et al. 1982 Raoultella planticola (Bagley et al. 1982) Drancourt et al. 2001

Klebsiella rhinoscleromatis Trevisan 1887 (Approved Lists 1980) Klebsiella pneumoniae subsp. rhinoscleromatis (Trevisan 1887) Ørskov 1984

Klebsiella terrigena Izard et al. 1981 Raoultella terrigena (Izard et al. 1981) Drancourt et al. 2001

Krokinobacter diaphorus Khan et al. 2006 Dokdonia diaphoros (Khan et al. 2006) Yoon et al. 2012

Krokinobacter eikastus Khan et al. 2006 Dokdonia eikasta (Khan et al. 2006) Yoon et al. 2012

Krokinobacter genikus Khan et al. 2006 Dokdonia genika (Khan et al. 2006) Yoon et al. 2012

Lactobacillus bulgaricus (Orla-Jensen 1919) Rogosa and Hansen 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Lactobacillus delbrueckii subsp. bulgaricus (Orla-Jensen 1919) Weiss et al. 1984

Lactobacillus casei subsp. rhamnosus Hansen 1968 (Approved Lists 1980) Lactobacillus rhamnosus (Hansen 1968) Collins et al. 1989

Lactobacillus casei subsp. tolerans Abo-Elnaga and Kandler 1965 (Approved Lists 1980) Lactobacillus paracasei subsp. tolerans (Abo-Elnaga and Kandler 1965) Collins et al. 1989

Lactobacillus catenaformis corrig. (Eggerth 1935) Moore and Holdeman 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) Eggerthia catenaformis (Eggerth 1935) Salvetti et al. 2011

Lactobacillus confusus (Holzapfel and Kandler 1969) Sharpe et al. 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Weissella confusa (Holzapfel and Kandler 1969) Collins et al. 1994

Lactobacillus divergens Holzapfel and Gerber 1984 Carnobacterium divergens (Holzapfel and Gerber 1984) Collins et al. 1987

Lactobacillus fructosus Kodama 1956 (Approved Lists 1980) Leuconostoc fructosum (Kodama 1956) Antunes et al. 2002 Fructobacillus fructosus (Kodama 1956) Endo and Okada 2008

Lactobacillus halotolerans (ex Reuter 1970) Kandler et al. 1983 Weissella halotolerans (Kandler et al. 1983) Collins et al. 1994

Lactobacillus kandleri Holzapfel and van Wyk 1983 Weissella kandleri (Holzapfel and van Wyk 1983) Collins et al. 1994

Lactobacillus kefirgranum Takizawa et al. 1994 Lactobacillus kefiranofaciens subsp. kefirgranum (Takizawa et al. 1994) Vancanneyt et al. 2004

Lactobacillus lactis (Orla-Jensen 1919) Bergey et al. 1934 (Approved Lists 1980) Lactobacillus delbrueckii subsp. lactis (Orla-Jensen 1919) Weiss et al. 1984

Lactobacillus mali Carr and Davies 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) Lactobacillus yamanashiensis subsp. mali (Carr and Davies 1970) Nonomura 1983

Lactobacillus maltaromicus Miller et al. 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Carnobacterium maltaromaticum (Miller et al. 1974) Mora et al. 2003

Lactobacillus minor (ex Abo-Elnaga and Kandler 1965) Kandler et al. 1983 Weissella minor (Kandler et al. 1983) Collins et al. 1994

Lactobacillus minutus (Hauduroy et al. 1937) Moore and Holdeman 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Atopobium minutum (Hauduroy et al. 1937) Collins and Wallbanks 1993

Lactobacillus piscicola Hiu et al. 1984 Carnobacterium piscicola (Hiu et al. 1984) Collins et al. 1987

Lactobacillus rimae Olsen et al. 1991 Atopobium rimae (Olsen et al. 1991) Collins and Wallbanks 1993

Lactobacillus uli Olsen et al. 1991 Olsenella uli (Olsen et al. 1991) Dewhirst et al. 2001

Lactobacillus viridescens Niven and Evans 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) Weissella viridescens (Niven and Evans 1957) Collins et al. 1994

Lactobacillus vitulinus Sharpe et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Kandleria vitulina (Sharpe et al. 1973) Salvetti et al. 2011

Legionella dumoffii Brenner et al. 1980 Fluoribacter dumoffii (Brenner et al. 1980) Brown et al. 1981

Legionella gormanii Morris et al. 1980 Fluoribacter gormanii (Morris et al. 1980) Brown et al. 1981

Legionella maceachernii Brenner et al. 1985 Tatlockia maceachernii (Brenner et al. 1985) Fox et al. 1991

Leifsonia aurea Reddy et al. 2003 Rhodoglobus aureus (Reddy et al. 2003) An et al. 2011

Leifsonia ginsengi Qiu et al. 2007 Herbiconiux ginsengi (Qiu et al. 2007) Behrendt et al. 2011

Leifsonia kribbensis Dastager et al. 2009 Lysinimonas kribbensis (Dastager et al. 2009) Jang et al. 2013

Lentzea albidocapillata Yassin et al. 1995 Saccharothrix albidocapillata (Yassin et al. 1995) Lee et al. 2000

Leptospira parva Hovind-Hougen et al. 1982 Turneriella parva (Hovind-Hougen et al. 1982) Levett et al. 2005

Leuconostoc cremoris (Knudsen and Sörensen 1929) Garvie 1960 (Approved Lists 1980) Leuconostoc mesenteroides subsp. cremoris (Knudsen and Sörensen 1929) Garvie 1983

Leuconostoc dextranicum (Beijerinck 1912) Hucker and Pederson 1930 (Approved Lists 1980) Leuconostoc mesenteroides subsp. dextranicum (Beijerinck 1912) Garvie 1983

Leuconostoc durionis Leisner et al. 2005 Fructobacillus durionis (Leisner et al. 2005) Endo and Okada 2008

Leuconostoc ficulneum Antunes et al. 2002 Fructobacillus ficulneus (Antunes et al. 2002) Endo and Okada 2008

Leuconostoc oeni corrig. Garvie 1967 (Approved Lists 1980) Oenococcus oeni (Garvie 1967) Dicks et al. 1995

Leuconostoc paramesenteroides Garvie 1967 (Approved Lists 1980) Weissella paramesenteroides (Garvie 1967) Collins et al. 1994

Leuconostoc pseudoficulneum Chambel et al. 2006 Fructobacillus pseudoficulneus (Chambel et al. 2006) Endo and Okada 2008

Levinea amalonatica Young et al. 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Citrobacter amalonaticus (Young et al. 1971) Brenner and Farmer 1982

Listeria denitrificans Prévot 1961 (Approved Lists 1980) Jonesia denitrificans (Prévot 1961) Rocourt et al. 1987

Lucibacterium harveyi (Johnson and Shunk 1936) Hendrie et al. 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) = Beneckea harveyi (Johnson and Shunk 1936) Reichelt and Baumann 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Vibrio harveyi (Johnson and Shunk 1936) Baumann et al. 1981

Maribaculum marinum Lai et al. 2009 Henriciella aquimarina Lee et al. 2011

Marichromatium fluminis Sucharita et al. 2010 Phaeochromatium fluminis (Sucharita et al. 2010) Shivali et al. 2012

Marinibacillus campisalis Yoon et al. 2004 Jeotgalibacillus campisalis (Yoon et al. 2004) Yoon et al. 2010

Marinicola seohaensis Yoon et al. 2005 Roseivirga seohaensis (Yoon et al. 2005) Lau et al. 2006

Marinococcus albus Hao et al. 1985 Salimicrobium album (Hao et al. 1985) Yoon et al. 2007

Marinococcus hispanicus Marquez et al. 1990 Salinicoccus hispanicus (Marquez et al. 1990) Ventosa et al. 1993

Mesoplasma pleciae Tully et al. 1994 Acholeplasma pleciae (Tully et al. 1994) Knight Jr. 2004

Methanobacterium arbophilicum Zeikus and Henning 1975 (Approved Lists 1980) Methanobrevibacter arboriphilus corrig. (Zeikus and Henning 1975) Balch and Wolfe 1981

Methanobacterium defluvii Kotelnikova et al. 1994 Methanothermobacter defluvii (Kotelnikova et al. 1994) Boone 2002

Methanobacterium mobile Paynter and Hungate 1968 (Approved Lists 1980) Methanomicrobium mobile (Paynter and Hungate 1968) Balch and Wolfe 1981

Methanobacterium ruminantium Smith and Hungate 1958 (Approved Lists 1980) Methanobrevibacter ruminantium (Smith and Hungate 1958) Balch and Wolfe 1981

Methanobacterium thermautotrophicum corrig. Zeikus and Wolfe 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Methanothermobacter thermautotrophicus (Zeikus and Wolfe 1972) Wasserfallen et al. 2000

Methanobacterium thermoflexum Kotelnikova et al. 1994 Methanothermobacter thermoflexus (Kotelnikova et al. 1994) Boone 2002

Methanobacterium thermophilum Laurinavichus et al. 1990 Methanothermobacter thermophilus (Laurinavichus et al. 1990) Boone 2002

Methanobacterium wolfei Winter et al. 1985 Methanothermobacter wolfeii (Winter et al. 1985) Wasserfallen et al. 2000

Methanococcus fervens Jeanthon et al. 1999 Methanocaldococcus fervens (Jeanthon et al. 1999) Whitman 2002

Methanococcus frisius Blotevogel et al. 1986 Methanosarcina frisia (Blotevogel et al. 1986) Blotevogel and Fischer 1989

Methanococcus halophilus Zhilina 1984 Methanohalophilus halophilus (Zhilina 1984) Wilharm et al. 1991

Methanococcus igneus Burggraf et al. 1990 Methanotorris igneus (Burggraf et al. 1990) Whitman 2002

Methanococcus infernus Jeanthon et al. 1998 Methanocaldococcus infernus (Jeanthon et al. 1998) Whitman 2002

Methanococcus jannaschii Jones et al. 1984 Methanocaldococcus jannaschii (Jones et al. 1984) Whitman 2002

Methanococcus mazei Barker 1936 (Approved Lists 1980) Methanosarcina mazei (Barker 1936) Mah and Kuhn 1984

Methanococcus thermolithotrophicus Huber et al. 1984 Methanothermococcus thermolithotrophicus (Huber et al. 1984) Whitman 2002

Methanococcus vulcanius Jeanthon et al. 1999 Methanocaldococcus vulcanius (Jeanthon et al. 1999) Whitman 2002

Methanogenium aggregans Ollivier et al. 1985 Methanocorpusculum aggregans (Ollivier et al. 1985) Xun et al. 1989

Methanogenium bourgense Ollivier et al. 1986 Methanoculleus bourgensis corrig. (Ollivier et al. 1986) Maestrojuán et al. 1990

Methanogenium liminatans Zellner et al. 1990 Methanofollis liminatans (Zellner et al. 1990) Zellner et al. 1999

Methanogenium marisnigri Romesser et al. 1981 Methanoculleus marisnigri (Romesser et al. 1981) Maestrojuán et al. 1990

Methanogenium olentangyi corrig. Corder et al. 1988 Methanoculleus olentangyi (Corder et al. 1988) Maestrojuán et al. 1990

Methanogenium tationis corrig. Zabel et al. 1986 Methanofollis tationis (Zabel et al. 1986) Zellner et al. 1999

Methanogenium thermophilicum Rivard and Smith 1982 Methanoculleus thermophilus corrig. (Rivard and Smith 1982) Maestrojuán et al. 1990

Methanohalophilus oregonensis corrig. Liu et al. 1990 Methanolobus oregonensis (Liu et al. 1990) Boone 2002

Methanohalophilus zhilinae Mathrani et al. 1988 Methanosalsum zhilinae (Mathrani et al. 1988) Boone and Baker 2002

Methanolobus siciliae Stetter and König 1989 Methanosarcina siciliae (Stetter and König 1989) Ni et al. 1994

Methanomicrobium paynteri Rivard et al. 1984 Methanolacinia paynteri (Rivard et al. 1984) Zellner et al. 1990

Methanothrix concilii Patel 1985 Methanosaeta concilii (Patel 1985) Patel and Sprott 1990

Methanothrix thermoacetophila corrig. Nozhevnikova and Chudina 1988 Methanosaeta thermoacetophila (Nozhevnikova and Chudina 1988) Patel and Sprott 1990

Methanothrix thermophila Kamagata et al. 1992 Methanosaeta thermophila (Kamagata et al. 1992) Boone and Kamagata 1998

Methylibium aquaticum Song and Cho 2007 Piscinibacter aquaticus (Song and Cho 2007) Stackebrandt et al. 2009

Methylibium fulvum Yoon et al. 2007 Rhizobacter fulvus (Yoon et al. 2007) Stackebrandt et al. 2009

Methylibium subsaxonicum Stackebrandt et al. 2008 Rivibacter subsaxonicus (Stackebrandt et al. 2008) Stackebrandt et al. 2009

Methylobacter agilis (ex Whittenbury et al. 1970) Bowman et al. 1993 Methylomicrobium agile (Bowman et al. 1993) Bowman et al. 1995

Methylobacter albus (ex Whittenbury 1970) Bowman et al. 1993 Methylomicrobium album (Bowman et al. 1993) Bowman et al. 1995

Methylococcus luteus Romanovskaya et al. 1981 Methylobacter luteus (Romanovskaya et al. 1981) Bowman et al. 1993

Methylococcus whittenburyi Romanovskaya et al. 1981 Methylobacter whittenburyi (Romanovskaya et al. 1981) Bowman et al. 1993

Methylomonas pelagica Sieburth et al. 1988 Methylobacter pelagicus (Sieburth et al. 1988) Bowman et al. 1993 Methylomicrobium pelagicum (Sieburth et al. 1988) Bowman et al. 1995

Microbispora aerata (Gerber and Lechevalier 1964) Cross 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Microbispora rosea subsp. aerata (Gerber and Lechevalier 1964) Miyadoh et al. 1991

Microbispora bispora (Henssen 1957) Lechevalier 1965 (Approved Lists 1980) Thermobispora bispora (Henssen 1957) Wang et al. 1996

Microbispora echinospora Nonomura and Ohara 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Actinomadura echinospora (Nonomura and Ohara 1971) Kroppenstedt et al. 1991

Microbispora viridis Miyadoh et al. 1985 Actinomadura rugatobispora Miyadoh et al. 1991

Micrococcus agilis Ali-Cohen 1889 (Approved Lists 1980) Arthrobacter agilis (Ali-Cohen 1889) Koch et al. 1995

Micrococcus halobius Onishi and Kamekura 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Nesterenkonia halobia (Onishi and Kamekura 1972) Stackebrandt et al. 1995

Micrococcus kristinae Kloos et al. 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Kocuria kristinae (Kloos et al. 1974) Stackebrandt et al. 1995

Micrococcus nishinomiyaensis Oda 1935 (Approved Lists 1980) Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis (Oda 1935) Stackebrandt et al. 1995

Micrococcus roseus Flügge 1886 (Approved Lists 1980) Kocuria rosea (Flügge 1886) Stackebrandt et al. 1995

Micrococcus sedentarius ZoBell and Upham 1944 (Approved Lists 1980) Kytococcus sedentarius (ZoBell and Upham 1944) Stackebrandt et al. 1995

Micrococcus varians Migula 1900 (Approved Lists 1980) Kocuria varians (Migula 1900) Stackebrandt et al. 1995

Microcyclus aquaticus Ørskov 1928 (Approved Lists 1980) Ancylobacter aquaticus (Ørskov 1928) Raj 1983

Microellobosporia cinerea Cross et al. 1963 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces cinereus (Cross et al. 1963) Goodfellow et al. 1986

Microellobosporia flavea Cross et al. 1963 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces flaveus (Cross et al. 1963) Goodfellow et al. 1986

Microellobosporia grisea (Konev et al. 1967) Pridham 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces pseudoechinosporeus Goodfellow et al. 1986

Microellobosporia violacea (Tsyganov et al. 1964) Pridham 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces yerevanensis Goodfellow et al. 1986

Micromonospora echinospora subsp. pallida Luedemann and Brodsky 1964 (Approved Lists 1980) Micromonospora pallida (Luedemann and Brodsky 1964) Kasai et al. 2000

Micromonospora halophytica subsp. nigra Weinstein et al. 1968 (Approved Lists 1980) Micromonospora nigra (Weinstein et al. 1968) Kasai et al. 2000

Micropolyspora angiospora Zhukova et al. 1968 (Approved Lists 1980) Microtetraspora angiospora (Zhukova et al. 1968) Kroppenstedt et al. 1991 Nonomuraea angiospora corrig. (Zhukova et al. 1968) Zhang et al. 1998

Micropolyspora brevicatena Lechevalier et al. 1961 (Approved Lists 1980) Nocardia brevicatena (Lechevalier et al. 1961) Goodfellow and Pirouz 1982

Micropolyspora rectivirgula (Krasil'nikov and Agre 1964) Prauser and Momirova 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) Faenia rectivirgula (Krasil'nikov and Agre 1964) Kurup and Agre 1983 Saccharopolyspora rectivirgula (Krasil'nikov and Agre 1964) Korn-Wendisch et al. 1989

Microsphaera multipartita Yoshimi et al. 1996 Nakamurella multipartita (Yoshimi et al. 1996) Tao et al. 2004

Microtetraspora viridis Nonomura and Ohara 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Actinomadura viridis (Nonomura and Ohara 1971) Miyadoh et al. 1989

Mitsuokella dentalis Haapasalo et al. 1986 Prevotella dentalis (Haapasalo et al. 1986) Willems and Collins 1995

Moraxella anatipestifer (Hendrickson and Hilbert 1932) Bruner and Fabricant 1954 (Approved Lists 1980) Riemerella anatipestifer (Hendrickson and Hilbert 1932) Segers et al. 1993

Moraxella phenylpyruvica Bøvre and Henriksen 1967 (Approved Lists 1980) Psychrobacter phenylpyruvicus (Bøvre and Henriksen 1967) Bowman et al. 1996

Moraxella urethralis Lautrop et al. 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) Oligella urethralis (Lautrop et al. 1970) Rossau et al. 1987

Muricoccus roseus Kämpfer et al. 2003 Roseomonas rosea (Kämpfer et al. 2003) Sánchez-Porro et al. 2009 (illegitimate new combination)

Mycobacterium bolletii Adékambi et al. 2006 Mycobacterium abscessus subsp. bolletii (Adékambi et al. 2006) Leao et al. 2011

Mycobacterium chelonae subsp. abscessus corrig. (Moore and Frerichs 1953) Kubica et al. 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Mycobacterium abscessus (Moore and Frerichs 1953) Kusunoki and Ezaki 1992

Mycobacterium paratuberculosis Bergey et al. 1923 (Approved Lists 1980) Mycobacterium avium subsp. paratuberculosis (Bergey et al. 1923) Thorel et al. 1990

Mycobacterium tuberculosis subsp. caprae Aranaz et al. 1999 Mycobacterium bovis subsp. caprae (Aranaz et al. 1999) Niemann et al. 2002 Mycobacterium caprae (Aranaz et al. 1999) Aranaz et al. 2003

Mycoplana bullata Gray and Thornton 1928 (Approved Lists 1980) Brevundimonas bullata (Gray and Thornton 1928) Kang et al. 2009

Mycoplana segnis Urakami et al. 1990 Caulobacter segnis (Urakami et al. 1990) Abraham et al. 1999

Mycoplasma ellychniae Tully et al. 1989 Entomoplasma ellychniae (Tully et al. 1989) Tully et al. 1993

Mycoplasma lactucae Rose et al. 1990 Mesoplasma lactucae (Rose et al. 1990) Tully et al. 1993

Mycoplasma lucivorax Williamson et al. 1990 Entomoplasma lucivorax (Williamson et al. 1990) Tully et al. 1993

Mycoplasma luminosum Williamson et al. 1990 Entomoplasma luminosum (Williamson et al. 1990) Tully et al. 1993

Mycoplasma melaleucae Tully et al. 1990 Entomoplasma melaleucae (Tully et al. 1990) Tully et al. 1993

Mycoplasma somnilux Williamson et al. 1990 Entomoplasma somnilux (Williamson et al. 1990) Tully et al. 1993

Myxococcus coralloides Thaxter 1892 (Approved Lists 1980) Corallococcus coralloides (Thaxter 1892) Reichenbach 2007

Myxococcus disciformis Thaxter 1904 (Approved Lists 1980) Angiococcus disciformis (Thaxter 1904) Hook et al. 1980

Natronobacterium magadii Tindall et al. 1984 Natrialba magadii (Tindall et al. 1984) Kamekura et al. 1997

Natronobacterium nitratireducens Xin et al. 2001 Halobiforma nitratireducens (Xin et al. 2001) Hezayen et al. 2002

Natronobacterium vacuolatum corrig. Mwatha and Grant 1993 Halorubrum vacuolatum (Mwatha and Grant 1993) Kamekura et al. 1997

Naxibacter alkalitolerans Xu et al. 2005 Massilia alkalitolerans (Xu et al. 2005) Kämpfer et al. 2011

Naxibacter haematophilus Kämpfer et al. 2008 Massilia haematophila (Kämpfer et al. 2008) Kämpfer et al. 2011

Naxibacter suwonensis Weon et al. 2010 Massilia suwonensis (Weon et al. 2010) Kämpfer et al. 2011

Naxibacter varians Kämpfer et al. 2008 Massilia varians (Kämpfer et al. 2008) Kämpfer et al. 2011

Neisseria cuniculi Berger 1962 (Approved Lists 1980) Moraxella cuniculi (Berger 1962) Bøvre and Hagen 1984

Neisseria denitrificans Berger 1962 (Approved Lists 1980) Bergeriella denitrificans (Berger 1962) Xie and Yokota 2005

Nitrosolobus multiformis Watson et al. 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Nitrosospira multiformis (Watson et al. 1971) Head et al. 1995

Nocardia amarae Lechevalier and Lechevalier 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Gordonia amarae corrig. (Lechevalier and Lechevalier 1974) Klatte et al. 1994

Nocardia autotrophica (Takamiya and Tubaki 1956) Hirsch 1961 (Approved Lists 1980) Amycolata autotrophica (Takamiya and Tubaki 1956) Lechevalier et al. 1986 Pseudonocardia autotrophica (Takamiya and Tubaki 1956) Warwick et al. 1994

Nocardia cellulans Metcalf and Brown 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) Cellulomonas cellulans (Metcalf and Brown 1957) Stackebrandt and Keddie 1988 Cellulosimicrobium cellulans (Metcalf and Brown 1957) Schumann et al. 2001

Nocardia corynebacterioides Serrano et al. 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Rhodococcus corynebacterioides (Serrano et al. 1972) Yassin and Schaal 2005

Nocardia hydrocarbonoxydans Nolof and Hirsch 1962 (Approved Lists 1980) Amycolata hydrocarbonoxydans (Nolof and Hirsch 1962) Lechevalier et al. 1986 Pseudonocardia hydrocarbonoxydans (Nolof and Hirsch 1962) Warwick et al. 1994

Nocardia mediterranei (Margalith and Beretta 1960) Thiemann et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Amycolatopsis mediterranei (Margalith and Beretta 1960) Lechevalier et al. 1986

Nocardia orientalis (Pittenger and Brigham 1956) Pridham and Lyons 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Amycolatopsis orientalis (Pittenger and Brigham 1956) Lechevalier et al. 1986

Nocardia petroleophila Hirsch and Engel 1956 (Approved Lists 1980) Pseudonocardia petroleophila (Hirsch and Engel 1956) Warwick et al. 1994

Nocardia pinensis Blackall et al. 1989 Skermania piniformis (Blackall et al. 1989) Chun et al. 1997

Nocardia saturnea Hirsch 1960 (Approved Lists 1980) Amycolata saturnea (Hirsch 1960) Lechevalier et al. 1986 Pseudonocardia saturnea (Hirsch 1960) Warwick et al. 1994

Nocardioides fastidiosus corrig. Collins and Stackebrandt 1989 Aeromicrobium fastidiosum (Collins and Stackebrandt 1989) Tamura and Yokota 1994

Nocardiopsis alborubida corrig. Grund and Kroppenstedt 1990 Nocardiopsis dassonvillei subsp. albirubida (Grund and Kroppenstedt 1990) Evtushenko et al. 2000

Nocardiopsis dassonvillei subsp. prasina Miyashita et al. 1984 Nocardiopsis alba subsp. prasina corrig. (Miyashita et al. 1984) Grund and Kroppenstedt 1990 Nocardiopsis prasina (Miyashita et al. 1984) Yassin et al. 1997

Nocardiopsis mutabilis Shearer et al. 1983 Saccharothrix mutabilis (Shearer et al. 1983) Labeda and Lechevalier 1989

Nocardiopsis syringae Gauze et al. 1985 Saccharothrix syringae (Gauze and Sveshnikova 1985) Grund and Kroppenstedt 1990 

Oceanospirillum hiroshimense (Terasaki 1973) Terasaki 1979 (Approved Lists 1980) Oceanospirillum maris subsp. hiroshimense (Terasaki 1973) Pot et al. 1989

Oceanospirillum jannaschii Bowditch et al. 1984 Marinobacterium jannaschii (Bowditch et al. 1984) Satomi et al. 2002

Oceanospirillum japonicum (Watanabe 1959) Hylemon et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Pseudospirillum japonicum (Watanabe 1959) Satomi et al. 2002

Oceanospirillum kriegii Bowditch et al. 1984 Oceanobacter kriegii (Bowditch et al. 1984) Satomi et al. 2002

Oceanospirillum minutulum (Watanabe 1959) Hylemon et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Marinospirillum minutulum (Watanabe 1959) Satomi et al. 1998

Oceanospirillum pelagicum (Terasaki 1973) Terasaki 1979 (Approved Lists 1980) Oceanospirillum beijerinckii subsp. pelagicum (Terasaki 1973) Pot et al. 1989

Oceanospirillum pusillum (Terasaki 1973) Terasaki 1979 (Approved Lists 1980) Terasakiella pusilla (Terasaki 1973) Satomi et al. 2002

Oerskovia turbata (Erikson 1954) Prauser et al. 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) Cellulomonas turbata (Erikson 1954) Stackebrandt et al. 1983

Oribaculum catoniae Moore and Moore 1994 Porphyromonas catoniae (Moore and Moore 1994) Willems and Collins 1995

Paracoccus halodenitrificans (Robinson and Gibbons 1952) Davis 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Halomonas halodenitrificans (Robinson and Gibbons 1952) Dobson and Franzmann 1996

Pantoea citrea Kageyama et al. 1992 Tatumella citrea (Kageyama et al. 1992) Brady et al. 2010

Pantoea punctata Kageyama et al. 1992 Tatumella punctata (Kageyama et al. 1992) Brady et al. 2010

Pantoea terrea Kageyama et al. 1992 Tatumella terrea (Kageyama et al. 1992) Brady et al. 2010

Paralactobacillus selangorensis Leisner et al. 2000 Lactobacillus selangorensis (Leisner et al. 2000) Haakensen et al. 2011

Pasteurella anatis Mutters et al. 1985 Gallibacterium anatis (Mutters et al. 1985) Christensen et al. 2003

Pasteurella gallinarum Hall et al. 1955 (Approved Lists 1980) Avibacterium gallinarum (Hall et al. 1955) Blackall et al. 2005

Pasteurella granulomatis Ribeiro et al. 1990 Mannheimia granulomatis (Ribeiro et al. 1990) Angen et al. 1999

Pasteurella haemolytica Newsom and Cross 1932 (Approved Lists 1980) Mannheimia haemolytica (Newsom and Cross 1932) Angen et al. 1999

Pasteurella trehalosi Sneath and Stevens 1990 Bibersteinia trehalosi (Sneath and Stevens 1990) Blackall et al. 2007

Pasteurella ureae Jones 1962 (Approved Lists 1980) Actinobacillus ureae (Jones 1962) Mutters et al. 1986

Pasteurella volantium Mutters et al. 1985 Avibacterium volantium (Mutters et al. 1985) Blackall et al. 2005

Pectobacterium chrysanthemi (Burkholder et al. 1953) Brenner et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) = Erwinia chrysanthemi Burkholder et al. 1953 (Approved Lists 1980)  Dickeya chrysanthemi (Burkholder et al. 1953) Samson et al. 2005

Pectobacterium cypripedii (Hori 1911) Brenner et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) = Erwinia cypripedii (Hori 1911) Bergey et al. 1923 (Approved Lists 1980)  Pantoea cypripedii (Hori 1911) Brady et al. 2010

Pediococcus dextrinicus (Coster and White 1964) Back 1978 (Approved Lists 1980) Lactobacillus dextrinicus (Coster and White 1964) Haakensen et al. 2009

Pediococcus halophilus Mees 1934 (Approved Lists 1980) Tetragenococcus halophilus (Mees 1934) Collins et al. 1993

Pediococcus urinaeequi (ex Mees 1934) Garvie 1988 Aerococcus urinaeequi (Garvie 1988) Felis et al. 2005

Pelagibacillus goriensis Kim et al. 2007 Terribacillus goriensis (Kim et al. 2007) Krishnamurthi and Chakrabarti 2008 (not validly published) Terribacillus goriensis (Kim et al. 2007) Krishnamurthi and Chakrabarti 2009

Pelodictyon clathratiforme (Szafer 1911) Lauterborn 1913 (Approved Lists 1980) Chlorobium clathratiforme (Szafer 1911) Imhoff 2003

Pelodictyon luteolum (Schmidle 1901) Pfennig and Trüper 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Chlorobium luteolum (Schmidle 1901) Imhoff 2003

Peptococcus asaccharolyticus (Distaso 1912) Douglas 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) Peptostreptococcus asaccharolyticus (Distaso 1912) Ezaki et al. 1983 Peptoniphilus asaccharolyticus (Distaso 1912) Ezaki et al. 2001

Peptococcus heliotrinreducens corrig. Lanigan 1983 Peptostreptococcus heliotrinreducens (Lanigan 1983) Ezaki and Yabuuchi 1986 Slackia heliotrinireducens corrig. (Lanigan 1983) Wade et al. 1999

Peptococcus indolicus (Christiansen 1934) Sorensen 1975 (Approved Lists 1980) Peptostreptococcus indolicus (Christiansen 1934) Ezaki et al. 1983 Peptoniphilus indolicus (Christiansen 1934) Ezaki et al. 2001

Peptococcus magnus (Prévot 1933) Holdeman and Moore 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Peptostreptococcus magnus (Prévot 1933) Ezaki et al. 1983 Finegoldia magna (Prévot 1933) Murdoch and Shah 2000

Peptococcus prevotii (Foubert and Douglas 1948) Douglas 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) Peptostreptococcus prevotii (Foubert and Douglas 1948) Ezaki et al. 1983 Anaerococcus prevotii (Foubert and Douglas 1948) Ezaki et al. 2001

Peptococcus saccharolyticus (Foubert and Douglas 1948) Douglas 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) Staphylococcus saccharolyticus (Foubert and Douglas 1948) Kilpper-Bälz and Schleifer 1984

Peptostreptococcus barnesae Schiefer-Ullrich and Andreesen 1986 Gallicola barnesae (Schiefer-Ullrich and Andreesen 1986) Ezaki et al. 2001

Peptostreptococcus harei Murdoch et al. 1997 Peptoniphilus harei (Murdoch et al. 1997) Ezaki et al. 2001

Peptostreptococcus hydrogenalis Ezaki et al. 1990 Anaerococcus hydrogenalis (Ezaki et al. 1990) Ezaki et al. 2001

Peptostreptococcus ivorii Murdoch et al. 1997 Peptoniphilus ivorii (Murdoch et al. 1997) Ezaki et al. 2001

Peptostreptococcus lacrimalis Li et al. 1992 Peptoniphilus lacrimalis (Li et al. 1992) Ezaki et al. 2001

Peptostreptococcus lactolyticus Li et al. 1992 Anaerococcus lactolyticus (Li et al. 1992) Ezaki et al. 2001

Peptostreptococcus micros (Prévot 1933) Smith 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) Micromonas micros (Prévot 1933) Murdoch and Shah 2000 (incorrect new combination) Parvimonas micra (Prévot 1933) Tindall and Euzéby 2006

Peptostreptococcus octavius Murdoch et al. 1997 Anaerococcus octavius (Murdoch et al. 1997) Ezaki et al. 2001

Peptostreptococcus parvulus (Weinberg et al. 1937) Smith 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptococcus parvulus (Weinberg et al. 1937) Cato 1983 Atopobium parvulum (Weinberg et al. 1937) Collins and Wallbanks 1993

Peptostreptococcus productus (Prévot 1941) Smith 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) Ruminococcus productus (Prévot 1941) Ezaki et al. 1994 Blautia producta (Prévot 1941) Liu et al. 2008

Peptostreptococcus tetradius (ex Choukévitch 1911) Ezaki et al. 1983 Anaerococcus tetradius (Ezaki et al. 1983) Ezaki et al. 2001

Peptostreptococcus vaginalis Li et al. 1992 Anaerococcus vaginalis (Li et al. 1992) Ezaki et al. 2001

Persicivirga ulvanivorans Barbeyron et al. 2011 Nonlabens ulvanivorans (Barbeyron et al. 2011) Yi and Chun 2012

Persicivirga xylanidelens O'Sullivan et al. 2006 Nonlabens xylanidelens (O'Sullivan et al. 2006) Yi and Chun 2012

Photobacterium fischeri (Beijerinck 1889) Reichelt and Baumann 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) = Vibrio fischeri (Beijerinck 1889) Lehmann and Neumann 1896 (Approved Lists 1980)  Aliivibrio fischeri (Beijerinck 1889) Urbanczyk et al. 2007

Photobacterium logei (ex Bang et al. 1978) Harwood et al. 1980 Vibrio logei (Harwood et al. 1980) Baumann et al. 1981 Aliivibrio logei (Harwood et al. 1980) Urbanczyk et al. 2007

Photorhabdus luminescens subsp. thracensis Hazir et al. 2004 Photorhabdus temperata subsp. thracensis (Hazir et al. 2004) Tailliez et al. 2010

Pimelobacter jensenii Suzuki and Komagata 1983 Nocardioides jensenii (Suzuki and Komagata 1983) Collins et al. 1989

Pirella marina Schlesner 1987 (incorrect name) Pirellula marina (Schlesner 1987) Schlesner and Hirsch 1987 Blastopirellula marina (Schlesner 1987) Schlesner et al. 2004

Pirella staleyi Schlesner and Hirsch 1984 (incorrect name) Pirellula staleyi (Schlesner and Hirsch 1984) Schlesner and Hirsch 1987

Planococcus alkanoclasticus Engelhardt et al. 2001 Planomicrobium alkanoclasticum (Engelhardt et al. 2001) Dai et al. 2005

Planococcus halophilus Novitsky and Kushner 1976 (Approved Lists 1980) Marinococcus halophilus (Novitsky and Kushner 1976) Hao et al. 1985

Planococcus mcmeekinii Junge et al. 1998 Planomicrobium mcmeekinii (Junge et al. 1998) Yoon et al. 2001

Planococcus psychrophilus Reddy et al. 2002 Planomicrobium psychrophilum (Reddy et al. 2002) Dai et al. 2005

Planococcus stackebrandtii Mayilraj et al. 2005 Planomicrobium stackebrandtii (Mayilraj et al. 2005) Jung et al. 2009

Planopolyspora crispa Petrolini et al. 1993 Catenuloplanes crispus (Petrolini et al. 1993) Kudo et al. 1999

Polyangium cellulosum (ex Imshenetski and Solntseva 1936) Brockman 1989 Sorangium cellulosum (Brockman 1989) Reichenbach 2007

Pontirhabdus pectinivorans Yi et al. 2011 Algibacter pectinivorans (Yi et al. 2011) Park et al. 2013

Prevotella tannerae Moore et al. 1994 Alloprevotella tannerae (Moore et al. 1994) Downes et al. 2013

Promicromonospora enterophila Jáger et al. 1983 Oerskovia enterophila (Jáger et al. 1983) Stackebrandt et al. 2002

Promicromonospora pachnodae Cazemier et al. 2004 Xylanimicrobium pachnodae (Cazemier et al. 2004) Stackebrandt and Schumann 2004

Propionibacter pelophilus Meijer et al. 1999 Propionivibrio pelophilus (Meijer et al. 1999) Brune et al. 2002

Propionibacterium innocuum Pitcher and Collins 1992 Propioniferax innocua (Pitcher and Collins 1992) Yokota et al. 1994

Propionibacterium lymphophilum (Torrey 1916) Johnson and Cummins 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Propionimicrobium lymphophilum (Torrey 1916) Stackebrandt et al. 2002

Prosthecomicrobium consociatum Vasil'eva et al. 2009 Bauldia consociata (Vasil'eva et al. 2009) Yee et al. 2010

Prosthecomicrobium enhydrum Staley 1968 (Approved Lists 1980) Vasilyevaea enhydra (Staley 1968) Yee et al. 2010

Prosthecomicrobium litoralum Bauld et al. 1983 Bauldia litoralis (Bauld et al. 1983) Yee et al. 2010

Prosthecomicrobium mishustinii Vasil'eva et al. 2009 Vasilyevaea mishustinii (Vasil'eva et al. 2009) Yee et al. 2010

Proteus myxofaciens Cosenza and Podgwaite 1966 (Approved Lists 1980) Cosenzaea myxofaciens (Cosenza and Podgwaite 1966) Giammanco et al. 2011

Protomonas extorquens (ex Bassalik 1913) Urakami and Komagata 1984 Methylobacterium extorquens (Urakami and Komagata 1984) Bousfield and Green 1985

Pseudidiomarina aestuarii Park et al. 2010 Idiomarina aestuarii (Park et al. 2010) Wang et al. 2011

Pseudidiomarina donghaiensis Wu et al. 2009 Idiomarina donghaiensis (Wu et al. 2009) Taborda et al. 2010

Pseudidiomarina marina Jean et al. 2009 Idiomarina marina (Jean et al. 2009) Taborda et al. 2010

Pseudidiomarina maritima Wu et al. 2009 Idiomarina maritima (Wu et al. 2009) Taborda et al. 2010

Pseudidiomarina sediminum Hu and Li 2007 Idiomarina sediminum (Hu and Li 2007) Taborda et al. 2010

Pseudidiomarina tainanensis Jean et al. 2009 Idiomarina tainanensis (Jean et al. 2009) Taborda et al. 2010

Pseudidiomarina taiwanensis Jean et al. 2006 Idiomarina taiwanensis (Jean et al. 2006) Taborda et al. 2010

Pseudoalteromonas bacteriolytica Sawabe et al. 1998 Algicola bacteriolytica (Sawabe et al. 1998) Ivanova et al. 2004

Pseudoalteromonas sagamiensis Kobayashi et al. 2003 Algicola sagamiensis (Kobayashi et al. 2003) Nam et al. 2007

Pseudoamycolata halophobica Akimov et al. 1989 Pseudonocardia halophobica (Akimov et al. 1989) McVeigh et al. 1994

Pseudochrobactrum glaciei Romanenko et al. 2008 Paenochrobactrum glaciei (Romanenko et al. 2008) Kämpfer et al. 2010

Pseudomonas acidovorans den Dooren de Jong 1926 (Approved Lists 1980) Comamonas acidovorans (den Dooren de Jong 1926) Tamaoka et al. 1987 Delftia acidovorans (den Dooren de Jong 1926) Wen et al. 1999

Pseudomonas aminovorans den Dooren de Jong 1926 (Approved Lists 1980) Aminobacter aminovorans (den Dooren de Jong 1926) Urakami et al. 1992

Pseudomonas andropogonis (Smith 1911) Stapp 1928 (Approved Lists 1980) Burkholderia andropogonis (Smith 1911) Gillis et al. 1995

Pseudomonas aurantiaca Nakhimovskaya 1948 (Approved Lists 1980) Pseudomonas chlororaphis subsp. aurantiaca (Nakhimovskaya 1948) Peix et al. 2007

Pseudomonas aureofaciens Kluyver 1956 (Approved Lists 1980) Pseudomonas chlororaphis subsp. aureofaciens (Kluyver 1956) Peix et al. 2007

Pseudomonas avenae Manns 1909 (Approved Lists 1980) Acidovorax avenae (Manns 1909) Willems et al. 1992

Pseudomonas avenae subsp. avenae Manns 1909 Acidovorax avenae subsp. avenae (Manns 1909) Willems et al. 1992

Pseudomonas beijerinckii Hof 1935 (Approved Lists 1980) Chromohalobacter beijerinckii (Hof 1935) Peçonek et al. 2006

Pseudomonas caryophylli (Burkholder 1942) Starr and Burkholder 1942 (Approved Lists 1980) Burkholderia caryophylli (Burkholder 1942) Yabuuchi et al. 1993

Pseudomonas cattleyae (Pavarino 1911) Savulescu 1947 (Approved Lists 1980) Acidovorax avenae subsp. cattleyae (Pavarino 1911) Willems et al. 1992 Acidovorax cattleyae (Pavarino 1911) Schaad et al. 2009

Pseudomonas cepacia (ex Burkholder 1950) Palleroni and Holmes 1981 Burkholderia cepacia (Palleroni and Holmes 1981) Yabuuchi et al. 1993

Pseudomonas cocovenenans van Damme et al. 1960 (Approved Lists 1980) Burkholderia cocovenenans (van Damme et al. 1960) Gillis et al. 1995

Pseudomonas delafieldii Davis 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) Acidovorax delafieldii (Davis 1970) Willems et al. 1990

Pseudomonas diminuta Leifson and Hugh 1954 (Approved Lists 1980) Brevundimonas diminuta (Leifson and Hugh 1954) Segers et al. 1994

Pseudomonas doudoroffii Baumann et al. 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Oceanimonas doudoroffii corrig. (Baumann et al. 1972) Brown et al. 2001

Pseudomonas echinoides Heumann 1962 (Approved Lists 1980) Sphingomonas echinoides (Heumann 1962) Denner et al. 1999

Pseudomonas elongata Humm 1946 (Approved Lists 1980) Microbulbifer elongatus (Humm 1946) Yoon et al. 2003

Pseudomonas facilis (Schatz and Bovell 1952) Davis 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Acidovorax facilis (Schatz and Bovell 1952) Willems et al. 1990

Pseudomonas flava (Niklewski 1910) Davis 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Hydrogenophaga flava (Niklewski 1910) Willems et al. 1989

Pseudomonas flectens Johnson 1956 (Approved Lists 1980) Phaseolibacter flectens (Johnson 1956) Halpern et al. 2013

Pseudomonas gladioli Severini 1913 (Approved Lists 1980) Burkholderia gladioli (Severini 1913) Yabuuchi et al. 1993

Pseudomonas glathei Zolg and Ottow 1975 (Approved Lists 1980) Burkholderia glathei (Zolg and Ottow 1975) Vandamme et al. 1997

Pseudomonas glumae Kurita and Tabei 1967 (Approved Lists 1980) Burkholderia glumae (Kurita and Tabei 1967) Urakami et al. 1994

Pseudomonas huttiensis Leifson 1962 (Approved Lists 1980) Herbaspirillum huttiense (Leifson 1962) Ding and Yokota 2004

Pseudomonas indigofera (Voges 1893) Migula 1900 (Approved Lists 1980) Vogesella indigofera (Voges 1893) Grimes et al. 1997

Pseudomonas lanceolata Leifson 1962 (Approved Lists 1980) Curvibacter lanceolatus (Leifson 1962) Ding and Yokota 2004

Pseudomonas lemoignei Delafield et al. 1965 (Approved Lists 1980) Paucimonas lemoignei (Delafield et al. 1965) Jendrossek 2001

Pseudomonas luteola Kodama et al. 1985 Chryseomonas luteola (Kodama et al. 1985) Holmes et al. 1987

Pseudomonas mallei (Zopf 1885) Redfearn et al. 1966 (Approved Lists 1980) Burkholderia mallei (Zopf 1885) Yabuuchi et al. 1993

Pseudomonas maltophilia (ex Hugh and Ryschenkov 1961) Hugh 1981 Xanthomonas maltophilia (Hugh 1981) Swings et al. 1983 Stenotrophomonas maltophilia (Hugh 1981) Palleroni and Bradbury 1993

Pseudomonas marina (Cobet et al. 1970) Baumann et al. 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Deleya marina (Cobet et al. 1970) Baumann et al. 1983 Halomonas marina (Cobet et al. 1970) Dobson and Franzmann 1996 Cobetia marina (Cobet et al. 1970) Arahal et al. 2002

Pseudomonas mesophilica Austin and Goodfellow 1979 (Approved Lists 1980) Methylobacterium mesophilicum (Austin and Goodfellow 1979) Green and Bousfield 1983

Pseudomonas mixta Bowman et al. 1989 Telluria mixta (Bowman et al. 1989) Bowman et al. 1993

Pseudomonas oryzihabitans Kodama et al. 1985 Flavimonas oryzihabitans (Kodama et al. 1985) Holmes et al. 1987

Pseudomonas palleronii Davis 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) Hydrogenophaga palleronii (Davis 1970) Willems et al. 1989

Pseudomonas paucimobilis Holmes et al. 1977 (Approved Lists 1980) Sphingomonas paucimobilis (Holmes et al. 1977) Yabuuchi et al. 1990

Pseudomonas phenazinium Bell and Turner 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Burkholderia phenazinium (Bell and Turner 1973) Viallard et al. 1998

Pseudomonas pickettii Ralston et al. 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Burkholderia pickettii (Ralston et al. 1973) Yabuuchi et al. 1993 Ralstonia pickettii (Ralston et al. 1973) Yabuuchi et al. 1996

Pseudomonas plantarii Azegami et al. 1987 Burkholderia plantarii (Azegami et al. 1987) Urakami et al. 1994

Pseudomonas pseudoalcaligenes subsp. citrulli Schaad et al. 1978 (Approved Lists 1980) Pseudomonas avenae subsp. citrulli (Schaad et al. 1978) Hu et al. 1991 Acidovorax avenae subsp. citrulli (Schaad et al. 1978) Willems et al. 1992 Acidovorax citrulli (Schaad et al. 1978) Schaad et al. 2009

Pseudomonas pseudoalcaligenes subsp. konjaci Goto 1983 Pseudomonas avenae subsp. konjaci (Goto 1983) Hu et al. 1991 Acidovorax konjaci (Goto 1983) Willems et al. 1992

Pseudomonas pseudoflava Auling et al. 1978 (Approved Lists 1980) Hydrogenophaga pseudoflava (Auling et al. 1978) Willems et al. 1989

Pseudomonas pseudomallei (Whitmore 1913) Haynes 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) Burkholderia pseudomallei (Whitmore 1913) Yabuuchi et al. 1993

Pseudomonas pyrrocinia Imanaka et al. 1965 (Approved Lists 1980) Burkholderia pyrrocinia (Imanaka et al. 1965) Vandamme et al. 1997

Pseudomonas radiora Ito and Iizuka 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Methylobacterium radiotolerans corrig. (Ito and Iizuka 1971) Green and Bousfield 1983

Pseudomonas rhodos Heumann 1962 (Approved Lists 1980) Methylobacterium rhodinum corrig. (Heumann 1962) Green and Bousfield 1983

Pseudomonas rubrisubalbicans (Christopher and Edgerton 1930) Krasil'nikov 1949 (Approved Lists 1980) Herbaspirillum rubrisubalbicans (Christopher and Edgerton 1930) Baldani et al. 1996

Pseudomonas saccharophila Doudoroff 1940 (Approved Lists 1980) Pelomonas saccharophila (Doudoroff 1940) Xie and Yokota 2005

Pseudomonas solanacearum (Smith 1896) Smith 1914 (Approved Lists 1980) Burkholderia solanacearum (Smith 1896) Yabuuchi et al. 1993 Ralstonia solanacearum (Smith 1896) Yabuuchi et al. 1996

Pseudomonas spinosa Leifson 1962 (Approved Lists 1980) Malikia spinosa (Leifson 1962) Spring et al. 2005

Pseudomonas stanieri Baumann et al. 1983 Marinobacterium stanieri (Baumann et al. 1983) Satomi et al. 2002

Pseudomonas syringae subsp. savastanoi (ex Smith 1908) Janse 1982 Pseudomonas savastanoi (Janse 1982) Gardan et al. 1992

Pseudomonas syzygii Roberts et al. 1990 Ralstonia syzygii (Roberts et al. 1990) Vaneechoutte et al. 2004

Pseudomonas taeniospiralis Lalucat et al. 1982 Hydrogenophaga taeniospiralis (Lalucat et al. 1982) Willems et al. 1989

Pseudomonas testosteroni Marcus and Talalay 1956 (Approved Lists 1980) Comamonas testosteroni (Marcus and Talalay 1956) Tamaoka et al. 1987

Pseudomonas vesicularis (Büsing et al. 1953) Galarneault and Leifson 1964 (Approved Lists 1980) Brevundimonas vesicularis (Büsing et al. 1953) Segers et al. 1994

Pseudonocardia azurea Ōmura et al. 1983 Amycolatopsis azurea (Ōmura et al. 1983) Henssen et al. 1987

Quadricoccus australiensis Maszenan et al. 2002 (incorrect name) Quatrionicoccus australiensis (Maszenan et al. 2002) Tindall and Euzéby 2006

Ralstonia basilensis Steinle et al. 1999 Wautersia basilensis (Steinle et al. 1999) Vaneechoutte et al. 2004 Cupriavidus basilensis (Steinle et al. 1999) Vandamme and Coenye 2004

Ralstonia campinensis Goris et al. 2001 Wautersia campinensis (Goris et al. 2001) Vaneechoutte et al. 2004 Cupriavidus campinensis (Goris et al. 2001) Vandamme and Coenye 2004

Ralstonia gilardii Coenye et al. 1999 Wautersia gilardii (Coenye et al. 1999) Vaneechoutte et al. 2004 Cupriavidus gilardii (Coenye et al. 1999) Vandamme and Coenye 2004

Ralstonia metallidurans Goris et al. 2001 Wautersia metallidurans (Goris et al. 2001) Vaneechoutte et al. 2004 Cupriavidus metallidurans (Goris et al. 2001) Vandamme and Coenye 2004

Ralstonia oxalatica (ex Khambata and Bhat 1953) Sahin et al. 2000 Wautersia oxalatica (Sahin et al. 2000) Vaneechoutte et al. 2004 Cupriavidus oxalaticus (Sahin et al. 2000) Vandamme and Coenye 2004

Ralstonia paucula Vandamme et al. 1999 Wautersia paucula (Vandamme et al. 1999) Vaneechoutte et al. 2004 Cupriavidus pauculus (Vandamme et al. 1999) Vandamme and Coenye 2004

Ralstonia respiraculi Coenye et al. 2003 Wautersia respiraculi (Coenye et al. 2003) Vaneechoutte et al. 2004 Cupriavidus respiraculi (Coenye et al. 2003) Vandamme and Coenye 2004

Ralstonia taiwanensis Chen et al. 2001 Wautersia taiwanensis (Chen et al. 2001) Vaneechoutte et al. 2004 Cupriavidus taiwanensis (Chen et al. 2001) Vandamme and Coenye 2004

Reichenbachia agariperforans Nedashkovskaya et al. 2003 (incorrect name)   Reichenbachiella agariperforans (Nedashkovskaya et al. 2003) Nedashkovskaya et al. 2005

Rhizobium ciceri Nour et al. 1994 Mesorhizobium ciceri (Nour et al. 1994) Jarvis et al. 1997

Rhizobium fredii Scholla and Elkan 1984 emend. De Lajudie et al. 1994 Sinorhizobium fredii (Scholla and Elkan 1984) Chen et al. 1988 Ensifer fredii (Scholla and Elkan 1984) Young 2003

Rhizobium huakuii Chen et al. 1991 Mesorhizobium huakuii (Chen et al. 1991) Jarvis et al. 1997

Rhizobium japonicum (Kirchner 1896) Buchanan 1926 (Approved Lists 1980) Bradyrhizobium japonicum (Kirchner 1896) Jordan 1982

Rhizobium loti Jarvis et al. 1982 Mesorhizobium loti (Jarvis et al. 1982) Jarvis et al. 1997

Rhizobium mediterraneum Nour et al. 1995 Mesorhizobium mediterraneum (Nour et al. 1995) Jarvis et al. 1997

Rhizobium meliloti Dangeard 1926 (Approved Lists 1980) Sinorhizobium meliloti (Dangeard 1926) De Lajudie et al. 1994 Ensifer meliloti (Dangeard 1926) Young 2003

Rhizobium tianshanense Chen et al. 1995 Mesorhizobium tianshanense (Chen et al. 1995) Jarvis et al. 1997

Rhizomonas suberifaciens van Bruggen et al. 1990 (illegitimate name)   Sphingomonas suberifaciens (van Bruggen et al. 1990) Yabuuchi et al. 1999   Sphingobium suberifaciens (van Bruggen et al. 1990) Chen et al. 2013

Rhodobacter euryhalinus Kompantseva 1989 Rhodovulum euryhalinum (Kompantseva 1989) Hiraishi and Ueda 1994

Rhodobacter massiliensis Greub and Raoult 2006 Haematobacter massiliensis (Greub and Raoult 2006) Helsel et al. 2007

Rhodobacter changlensis Anil Kumar et al. 2007 Catellibacterium changlense (Anil Kumar et al. 2007) Zheng et al. 2011 Gemmobacter changlensis (Anil Kumar et al. 2007) Chen et al. 2013

Rhodobium pfennigii Caumette et al. 2007 Afifella pfennigii (Caumette et al. 2007) Urdiain et al. 2009

Rhodococcus aichiensis corrig. Tsukamura 1983 Gordonia aichiensis corrig. (Tsukamura 1983) Klatte et al. 1994

Rhodococcus bronchialis (Tsukamura 1971) Tsukamura 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Gordonia bronchialis corrig. (Tsukamura 1971) Stackebrandt et al. 1989

Rhodococcus chlorophenolicus Apajalahti et al. 1986 Mycobacterium chlorophenolicum (Apajalahti et al. 1986) Häggblom et al. 1994

Rhodococcus maris (ex Harrison 1929) Nesterenko et al. 1982 Dietzia maris (Nesterenko et al. 1982) Rainey et al. 1995

Rhodococcus rubropertinctus (Hefferan 1904) Tsukamura 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Gordonia rubripertincta corrig. (Hefferan 1904) Stackebrandt et al. 1989

Rhodococcus sputi Tsukamura 1978 (Approved Lists 1980) Gordonia sputi corrig. (Tsukamura 1978) Stackebrandt et al. 1989

Rhodococcus terrae (Tsukamura 1971) Tsukamura 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Gordonia terrae corrig. (Tsukamura 1971) Stackebrandt et al. 1989

Rhodopseudomonas acidophila Pfennig 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Rhodoblastus acidophilus (Pfennig 1969) Imhoff 2001

Rhodopseudomonas adriatica Neutzling et al. 1984 Rhodobacter adriaticus (Neutzling et al. 1984) Imhoff et al. 1984  Rhodovulum adriaticum (Neutzling et al. 1984) Hiraishi and Ueda 1994

Rhodopseudomonas blastica Eckersley and Dow 1981 Rhodobacter blasticus corrig. (Eckersley and Dow 1981) Kawasaki et al. 1994

Rhodopseudomonas capsulata (Molisch 1907) van Niel 1944 (Approved Lists 1980) Rhodobacter capsulatus (Molisch 1907) Imhoff et al. 1984

Rhodopseudomonas gelatinosa (Molisch 1907) van Niel 1944 (Approved Lists 1980) Rhodocyclus gelatinosus (Molisch 1907) Imhoff et al. 1984 Rubrivivax gelatinosus (Molisch 1907) Willems et al. 1991

Rhodopseudomonas globiformis Pfennig 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Rhodopila globiformis (Pfennig 1974) Imhoff et al. 1984

Rhodopseudomonas marina Imhoff 1984 Rhodobium marinum (Imhoff 1984) Hiraishi et al. 1995 Afifella marina (Imhoff 1984) Urdiain et al. 2009

Rhodopseudomonas rosea Janssen and Harfoot 1991 Rhodoplanes roseus (Janssen and Harfoot 1991) Hiraishi and Ueda 1994

Rhodopseudomonas sphaeroides van Niel 1944 (Approved Lists 1980) Rhodobacter sphaeroides (van Niel 1944) Imhoff et al. 1984

Rhodopseudomonas sulfidophila Hansen and Veldkamp 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Rhodobacter sulfidophilus (Hansen and Veldkamp 1973) Imhoff et al. 1984 Rhodovulum sulfidophilum (Hansen and Veldkamp 1973) Hiraishi and Ueda 1994

Rhodopseudomonas sulfoviridis Keppen and Gorlenko 1975 (Approved Lists 1980) Blastochloris sulfoviridis (Keppen and Gorlenko 1975) Hiraishi 1997

Rhodopseudomonas viridis Drews and Giesbrecht 1966 (Approved Lists 1980) Blastochloris viridis (Drews and Giesbrecht 1966) Hiraishi 1997

Rhodospirillum fulvum van Niel 1944 (Approved Lists 1980) Phaeospirillum fulvum (van Niel 1944) Imhoff et al. 1998

Rhodospirillum molischianum Giesberger 1947 (Approved Lists 1980) Phaeospirillum molischianum (Giesberger 1947) Imhoff et al. 1998

Rhodospirillum salexigens Drews 1982 Rhodothalassium salexigens (Drews 1982) Imhoff et al. 1998

Rhodospirillum salinarum Nissen and Dundas 1985 Rhodovibrio salinarum (Nissen and Dundas 1985) Imhoff et al. 1998

Rhodospirillum sodomense Mack et al. 1996 Rhodovibrio sodomensis (Mack et al. 1996) Imhoff et al. 1998

Rhodospirillum tenue Pfennig 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Rhodocyclus tenuis (Pfennig 1969) Imhoff et al. 1984

Rickettsia sennetsu Misao and Kobayashi 1956 (Approved Lists 1980) Ehrlichia sennetsu (Misao and Kobayashi 1956) Ristic and Huxsoll 1984 Neorickettsia sennetsu (Misao and Kobayashi 1956) Dumler et al. 2001

Rickettsia tsutsugamushi (Hayashi 1920) Ogata 1931 (Approved Lists 1980) Orientia tsutsugamushi (Hayashi 1920) Tamura et al. 1995

Rochalimaea elizabethae Daly et al. 1993 Bartonella elizabethae (Daly et al. 1993) Brenner et al. 1993

Rochalimaea henselae Regnery et al. 1992 Bartonella henselae (Regnery et al. 1992) Brenner et al. 1993

Rochalimaea quintana (Schmincke 1917) Krieg 1961 (Approved Lists 1980) Bartonella quintana (Schmincke 1917) Brenner et al. 1993

Rochalimaea vinsonii Weiss and Dasch 1982 Bartonella vinsonii (Weiss and Dasch 1982) Brenner et al. 1993

Rhodoferax ferrireducens Finneran et al. 2003 Albidiferax ferrireducens corrig. (Finneran et al. 2003) Ramana and Sasikala 2009

Roseobacter algicola Lafay et al. 1995 Ruegeria algicola (Lafay et al. 1995) Uchino et al. 1999 Marinovum algicola (Lafay et al. 1995) Martens et al. 2006

Roseobacter gallaeciensis Ruiz-Ponte et al. 1998 Phaeobacter gallaeciensis (Ruiz-Ponte et al. 1998) Martens et al. 2006

Ruminococcus hydrogenotrophicus Bernalier et al. 1997 Blautia hydrogenotrophica (Bernalier et al. 1997) Liu et al. 2008

Ruminococcus luti Simmering et al. 2002 Blautia luti (Simmering et al. 2002) Liu et al. 2008

Ruminococcus palustris Zhilina et al. 1997 Trichococcus palustris (Zhilina et al. 1997) Liu et al. 2002

Ruminococcus pasteurii Schink 1985 Lactosphaera pasteurii (Schink 1985) Janssen et al. 1995 Trichococcus pasteurii (Schink 1985) Liu et al. 2002

Ruminococcus schinkii Rieu-Lesme et al. 1997 Blautia schinkii (Rieu-Lesme et al. 1997) Liu et al. 2008

Saccharococcus caldoxylosilyticus Ahmad et al. 2000 Geobacillus caldoxylosilyticus (Ahmad et al. 2000) Fortina et al. 2001

Saccharopolyspora hirsuta subsp. taberi Labeda 1987 Saccharopolyspora taberi (Labeda 1987) Korn-Wendisch et al. 1989

Saccharothrix aerocolonigenes (ex Shinobu and Kawato 1960) Labeda 1986 Lechevalieria aerocolonigenes (Labeda 1986) Labeda et al. 2001

Saccharothrix cryophilis Labeda and Lechevalier 1989 Crossiella cryophila (Labeda and Lechevalier 1989) Labeda 2001

Saccharothrix tangerinus Kinoshita et al. 2000 Umezawaea tangerina (Kinoshita et al. 2000) Labeda and Kroppenstedt 2007

Saccharothrix violacea Lee et al. 2000 Lentzea violacea (Lee et al. 2000) Labeda et al. 2001

Saccharothrix waywayandensis Labeda and Lyons 1989 Lentzea waywayandensis (Labeda and Lyons 1989) Labeda et al. 2001

Salegentibacter catena Ying et al. 2007 Salinimicrobium catena (Ying et al. 2007) Lim et al. 2008

Salmonella arizonae (Borman 1957) Kauffmann 1964 (Approved Lists 1980) Salmonella choleraesuis subsp. arizonae corrig. (Borman 1957) Le Minor et al. 1985 Salmonella enterica subsp. arizonae (Borman 1957) Le Minor and Popoff 1987

Salmonella choleraesuis subsp. bongori Le Minor et al. 1985 Salmonella enterica subsp. bongori (Le Minor et al. 1985) Le Minor and Popoff 1987 Salmonella bongori (Le Minor et al. 1985) Reeves et al. 1989

Salmonella choleraesuis subsp. diarizonae corrig. Le Minor et al. 1985 Salmonella enterica subsp. diarizonae (Le Minor et al. 1985) Le Minor and Popoff 1987

Salmonella choleraesuis subsp. houtenae corrig. Le Minor et al. 1985 Salmonella enterica subsp. houtenae (Le Minor et al. 1985) Le Minor and Popoff 1987

Salmonella choleraesuis subsp. indica Le Minor et al. 1987 Salmonella enterica subsp. indica (Le Minor et al. 1987) Le Minor and Popoff 1987

Salmonella choleraesuis subsp. salamae corrig. Le Minor et al. 1985 Salmonella enterica subsp. salamae (Le Minor et al. 1985) Le Minor and Popoff 1987

Sandarakinotalea sediminis Khan et al. 2006 Nonlabens sediminis (Khan et al. 2006) Yi and Chun 2012

Sarcobium lyticum Drozanski 1991 Legionella lytica (Drozanski 1991) Hookey et al. 1996

Saxeibacter lacteus Lee et al. 2008 Nakamurella lactea (Lee et al. 2008) Kim et al. 2012

Schineria larvae Toth et al. 2001 (incorrect name) Ignatzschineria larvae (Tóth et al. 2001) Tóth et al. 2007

Selenomonas acidaminovorans Guangsheng et al. 1997 Thermanaerovibrio acidaminovorans (Guangsheng et al. 1997) Baena et al. 1999

Serpulina intermedia Stanton et al. 1997 Brachyspira intermedia (Stanton et al. 1997) Hampson and La 2006

Serpulina murdochii Stanton et al. 1997 Brachyspira murdochii (Stanton et al. 1997) Hampson and La 2006

Serpulina pilosicoli Trott et al. 1996 Brachyspira pilosicoli (Trott et al. 1996) Ochiai et al. 1998

Serratia proteamaculans subsp. quinovora Grimont et al. 1983 Serratia quinivorans corrig. (Grimont et al. 1983) Ashelford et al. 2002

Sejongia antarctica Yi et al. 2005 Chryseobacterium antarcticum (Yi et al. 2005) Kämpfer et al. 2009

Sejongia jeonii Yi et al. 2005 Chryseobacterium jeonii (Yi et al. 2005) Kämpfer et al. 2009

Sejongia marina Lee et al. 2007 Chryseobacterium marinum (Lee et al. 2007) Kämpfer et al. 2009

Silicibacter lacuscaerulensis Petursdottir and Kristjansson 1999 Ruegeria lacuscaerulensis (Petursdottir and Kristjansson 1999) Yi et al. 2007

Silicibacter pomeroyi González et al. 2003 Ruegeria pomeroyi (González et al. 2003) Yi et al. 2007

Simonsiella crassa Schmid 1922 (Approved Lists 1980) Alysiella crassa (Schmid 1922) Xie and Yokota 2005

Simonsiella steedae Kuhn and Gregory 1979 (Approved Lists 1980) Conchiformibius steedae corrig. (Kuhn and Gregory 1979) Xie and Yokota 2005

Sinobacter flavus Zhou et al. 2008 Solimonas flava (Zhou et al. 2008) Sheu et al. 2011

Singularimonas variicoloris Friedrich and Lipski 2008 Solimonas variicoloris (Friedrich and Lipski 2008) Sheu et al. 2011

Sinococcus qinghaiensis Li et al. 2006 (incorrect name) Sinobaca qinghaiensis (Li et al. 2006) Li et al. 2008

Sinorhizobium arboris Nick et al. 1999 Ensifer arboris (Nick et al. 1999) Young 2003

Sinorhizobium kostiense Nick et al. 1999 Ensifer kostiensis (Nick et al. 1999) Young 2003

Sinorhizobium kummerowiae Wei et al. 2002 Ensifer kummerowiae (Wei et al. 2002) Young 2003

Sinorhizobium medicae Rome et al. 1996 Ensifer medicae (Rome et al. 1996) Young 2003

Sinorhizobium saheli De Lajudie et al. 1994 Ensifer saheli (De Lajudie et al. 1994) Young 2003

Sinorhizobium terangae corrig. De Lajudie et al. 1994 Ensifer terangae (De Lajudie et al. 1994) Young 2003

Sinorhizobium xinjiangense corrig. Chen et al. 1988 Ensifer xinjiangensis (Chen et al. 1988) Young 2003

Sphingobacterium mizutaii corrig. Yabuuchi et al. 1983 Flavobacterium mizutaii (Yabuuchi et al. 1983) Holmes et al. 1988

Sphingobacterium piscium Takeuchi and Yokota 1993 Pedobacter piscium (Takeuchi and Yokota 1993) Steyn et al. 1998

Sphingomonas alaskensis Vancanneyt et al. 2001 Sphingopyxis alaskensis (Vancanneyt et al. 2001) Godoy et al. 2003

Sphingomonas aromaticivorans Balkwill et al. 1997 Novosphingobium aromaticivorans corrig. (Balkwill et al. 1997) Takeuchi et al. 2001

Sphingomonas chlorophenolica Nohynek et al. 1996 Sphingobium chlorophenolicum (Nohynek et al. 1996) Takeuchi et al. 2001

Sphingomonas chungbukensis Kim et al. 2000 Sphingobium chungbukense (Kim et al. 2000) Pal et al. 2005

Sphingomonas cloacae Fujii et al. 2001 Sphingobium cloacae (Fujii et al. 2001) Prakash and Lal 2006

Sphingomonas herbicidovorans Zipper et al. 1997 Sphingobium herbicidovorans (Zipper et al. 1997) Takeuchi et al. 2001

Sphingomonas macrogoltabidus Takeuchi et al. 1993 Sphingopyxis macrogoltabida (Takeuchi et al. 1993) Takeuchi et al. 2001

Sphingomonas rosa Takeuchi et al. 1995 Novosphingobium rosa corrig. (Takeuchi et al. 1995) Takeuchi et al. 2001

Sphingomonas stygia Balkwill et al. 1997 Novosphingobium stygium corrig. (Balkwill et al. 1997) Takeuchi et al. 2001

Sphingomonas subarctica Nohynek et al. 1996 Novosphingobium subarcticum (Nohynek et al. 1996) Takeuchi et al. 2001

Sphingomonas subterranea Balkwill et al. 1997 Novosphingobium subterraneum corrig. (Balkwill et al. 1997) Takeuchi et al. 2001

Sphingomonas taejonensis Lee et al. 2001 Sphingopyxis taejonensis (Lee et al. 2001) Pal et al. 2006

Sphingomonas terrae Takeuchi et al. 1993 Sphingopyxis terrae (Takeuchi et al. 1993) Takeuchi et al. 2001

Sphingomonas xenophaga Stolz et al. 2000 Sphingobium xenophagum (Stolz et al. 2000) Pal et al. 2006

Sphingomonas yanoikuyae Yabuuchi et al. 1990 Sphingobium yanoikuyae (Yabuuchi et al. 1990) Takeuchi et al. 2001

Sphingopyxis flavimaris Yoon and Oh 2005 Sphingorhabdus flavimaris (Yoon and Oh 2005) Jogler et al. 2013

Sphingopyxis litoris Kim et al. 2008 Sphingorhabdus litoris (Kim et al. 2008) Jogler et al. 2013

Sphingopyxis marina Kim et al. 2008 Sphingorhabdus marina (Kim et al. 2008) Jogler et al. 2013

Spirochaeta coccoides Dröge et al. 2006 Sphaerochaeta coccoides (Dröge et al. 2006) Abt et al. 2012

Sporohalobacter marismortui Oren et al. 1988 Orenia marismortui (Oren et al. 1988) Rainey et al. 1995

Sporosarcina halophila Claus et al. 1984 Halobacillus halophilus (Claus et al. 1984) Spring et al. 1996

Sporosarcina macmurdoensis Reddy et al. 2003 Paenisporosarcina macmurdoensis (Reddy et al. 2003) Krishnamurthi et al. 2009

Sporotalea propionica Boga et al. 2007 Pelosinus propionicus (Boga et al. 2007) Moe et al. 2012

Staleya guttiformis Labrenz et al. 2000 Sulfitobacter guttiformis (Labrenz et al. 2000) Yoon et al. 2007

Staphylococcus caseolyticus (ex Evans 1916) Schleifer et al. 1982 Macrococcus caseolyticus (Schleifer et al. 1982) Kloos et al. 1998

Staphylococcus hyicus subsp. chromogenes Devriese et al. 1978 (Approved Lists 1980) Staphylococcus chromogenes (Devriese et al. 1978) Hájek et al. 1987

Staphylococcus sciuri subsp. lentus Kloos et al. 1976 (Approved Lists 1980) Staphylococcus lentus (Kloos et al. 1976) Schleifer et al. 1983

Stappia aggregata (ex Ahrens 1968) Uchino et al. 1999 Labrenzia aggregata (Uchino et al. 1999) Biebl et al. 2007

Stappia alba Pujalte et al. 2006 Labrenzia alba (Pujalte et al. 2006) Biebl et al. 2007

Stappia marina Kim et al. 2006 Labrenzia marina (Kim et al. 2006) Biebl et al. 2007

Stenothermobacter spongiae Lau et al. 2006 Nonlabens spongiae (Lau et al. 2006) Yi and Chun 2012

Stenotrophomonas dokdonensis Yoon et al. 2006 Pseudoxanthomonas dokdonensis (Yoon et al. 2006) Lee et al. 2008

Stomatococcus mucilaginosus (ex Migula 1900) Bergan and Kocur 1982 Rothia mucilaginosa (Bergan and Kocur 1982) Collins et al. 2000

Streptococcus adjacens Bouvet et al. 1989 Abiotrophia adiacens (Bouvet et al. 1989) Kawamura et al. 1995 Granulicatella adiacens (Bouvet et al. 1989) Collins and Lawson 2000

Streptococcus cecorum Devriese et al. 1983 Enterococcus cecorum (Devriese et al. 1983) Williams et al. 1989

Streptococcus cremoris Orla-Jensen 1919 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptococcus lactis subsp. cremoris (Orla-Jensen 1919) Garvie and Farrow 1982 Lactococcus lactis subsp. cremoris (Orla-Jensen 1919) Schleifer et al. 1986

Streptococcus defectivus Bouvet et al. 1989 Abiotrophia defectiva (Bouvet et al. 1989) Kawamura et al. 1995

Streptococcus faecalis Andrewes and Horder 1906 (Approved Lists 1980) Enterococcus faecalis (Andrewes and Horder 1906) Schleifer and Kilpper-Bälz 1984

Streptococcus faecium Orla-Jensen 1919 (Approved Lists 1980) Enterococcus faecium (Orla-Jensen 1919) Schleifer and Kilpper-Bälz 1984

Streptococcus gallinarum Bridge and Sneath 1982 Enterococcus gallinarum (Bridge and Sneath 1982) Collins et al. 1984

Streptococcus garvieae Collins et al. 1984 Lactococcus garvieae (Collins et al. 1984) Schleifer et al. 1986

Streptococcus hansenii Holdeman and Moore 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Ruminococcus hansenii (Holdeman and Moore 1974) Ezaki et al. 1994 Blautia hansenii (Holdeman and Moore 1974) Liu et al. 2008

Streptococcus lactis (Lister 1873) Löhnis 1909 (Approved Lists 1980) Lactococcus lactis (Lister 1873) Schleifer et al. 1986

Streptococcus macedonicus Tsakalidou et al. 1998 Streptococcus gallolyticus subsp. macedonicus (Tsakalidou et al. 1998) Schlegel et al. 2003

Streptococcus morbillorum (Prévot 1933) Holdeman and Moore 1974 (Approved Lists 1980) Gemella morbillorum (Prévot 1933) Kilpper-Bälz and Schleifer 1988

Streptococcus pasteurianus Poyart et al. 2002 Streptococcus gallolyticus subsp. pasteurianus (Poyart et al. 2002) Schlegel et al. 2003

Streptococcus plantarum Collins et al. 1984 Lactococcus plantarum (Collins et al. 1984) Schleifer et al. 1986

Streptococcus raffinolactis Orla-Jensen and Hansen 1932 (Approved Lists 1980) Lactococcus raffinolactis (Orla-Jensen and Hansen 1932) Schleifer et al. 1988

Streptococcus saccharolyticus Farrow et al. 1985 Enterococcus saccharolyticus (Farrow et al. 1985) Rodrigues and Collins 1991

Streptococcus thermophilus Orla-Jensen 1919 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptococcus salivarius subsp. thermophilus (Orla-Jensen 1919) Farrow and Collins 1984

Streptomyces atroaurantiacus Nakagaito et al. 1993 Kitasatospora atroaurantiaca (Nakagaito et al. 1993) Li et al. 2009

Streptomyces azaticus Nakagaito et al. 1993 Kitasatospora azatica corrig. (Nakagaito et al. 1993) Zhang et al. 1997

Streptomyces cochleatus Nakagaito et al. 1993 Kitasatospora cochleata corrig. (Nakagaito et al. 1993) Zhang et al. 1997

Streptomyces erythraeus (Waksman 1923) Waksman and Henrici 1948 (Approved Lists 1980) Saccharopolyspora erythraea (Waksman 1923) Labeda 1987

Streptomyces globisporus subsp. flavofuscus (Kudrina 1957) Pridham et al. 1958 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces flavofuscus (Kudrina 1957) Preobrazhenskaya 1986

Streptomyces hygroscopicus subsp. angustmyceticus Yüntsen et al. 1956 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces angustmyceticus (Yüntsen et al. 1956) Kumar and Goodfellow 2010

Streptomyces hygroscopicus subsp. decoyicus Vavra et al. 1959 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces decoyicus Vavra et al. 1959 Kumar and Goodfellow 2010

Streptomyces kifunensis Nakagaito et al. 1993 Kitasatospora kifunensis (Nakagaito et al. 1993) Groth et al. 2003

Streptomyces paracochleatus Nakagaito et al. 1993 Kitasatospora paracochleata corrig. (Nakagaito et al. 1993) Zhang et al. 1997

Streptomyces rutgersensis subsp. castelarensis corrig. Cercós 1954 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces castelarensis (Cercós 1954) Kumar and Goodfellow 2008

Streptosporangium albidum Furumai et al. 1968 (Approved Lists 1980) Kutzneria albida (Furumai et al. 1968) Stackebrandt et al. 1994

Streptosporangium corrugatum Williams and Sharples 1976 (Approved Lists 1980) Acrocarpospora corrugata (Williams and Sharples 1976) Tamura et al. 2000

Streptosporangium indianense corrig. Gupta 1965 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces indiaensis (Gupta 1965) Kudo and Seino 1987

Streptosporangium viridialbum Nonomura and Ohara 1960 Sphaerisporangium viridialbum corrig. (Nonomura and Ohara 1960) Ara and Kudo 2007

Streptosporangium viridogriseum Okuda et al. 1966 (Approved Lists 1980) Kutzneria viridogrisea (Okuda et al. 1966) Stackebrandt et al. 1994

Streptosporangium viridogriseum subsp. kofuense Nonomura and Ohara 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Kutzneria kofuensis (Nonomura and Ohara 1969) Stackebrandt et al. 1994

Streptoverticillium abikoense (Umezawa et al. 1951) Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces abikoensis (Umezawa et al. 1951) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium albireticuli (Nakazawa 1955) Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces albireticuli (Nakazawa 1955) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium alboverticillatum (ex Arai 1976) Locci and Schofield 1989 Streptomyces alboverticillatus (Locci and Schofield 1989) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium album Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces luteosporeus Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium ardum (de Boer et al. 1961) Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces ardus (de Boer et al. 1961) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium aureoversile corrig. Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces aureoversilis corrig. (Locci et al. 1969) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium baldaccii Farina and Locci 1966 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces baldaccii corrig. (Farina and Locci 1966) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium biverticillatum (Preobrazhenskaya 1957) Farina and Locci 1966 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces biverticillatus (Preobrazhenskaya 1957) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium blastmyceticum (Watanabe et al. 1957) Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces blastmyceticus (Watanabe et al. 1957) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium cinnamoneum (Benedict et al. 1952) Baldacci et al. 1966 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces cinnamoneus (Benedict et al. 1952) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium distallicum Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces distallicus (Locci et al. 1969) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium ehimense (Shibata et al. 1954) Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces ehimensis corrig. (Shibata et al. 1954) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium eurocidicum (Okami et al. 1954) Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces eurocidicus (Okami et al. 1954) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium fervens (de Boer et al. 1960) Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces fervens (de Boer et al. 1960) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium flavopersicum (Oliver et al. 1961) Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces flavopersicus (Oliver et al. 1961) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium griseocarneum (Benedict et al. 1950) Baldacci et al. 1966 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces griseocarneus (Benedict et al. 1950) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium griseoverticillatum (Shinobu and Shimada 1962) Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces griseoverticillatus (Shinobu and Shimada 1962) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium hachijoense (Hosoya et al. 1952) Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces hachijoensis (Hosoya et al. 1952) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium hiroshimense (Shinobu 1955) Farina and Locci 1966 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces hiroshimensis (Shinobu 1955) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium kashmirense (Gupta and Chopra 1963) Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces kashimirensis (sic) (Gupta and Chopra 1963) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium kentuckense (Barr and Carman 1956) Baldacci et al. 1966 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces kentuckensis (Barr and Carman 1956) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium kishiwadense (Shinobu and Kayamura 1964) Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces kishiwadensis (Shinobu and Kayamura 1964) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium ladakanum Hanka et al. 1966 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces ladakanum (Hanka et al. 1966) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium lavenduligriseum Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces lavenduligriseus (Locci et al. 1969) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium lilacinum (Nakazawa et al. 1956) Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces lilacinus (Nakazawa et al. 1956) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium luteoverticillatum (Shinobu 1956) Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces luteoverticillatus (Shinobu 1956) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium mashuense (Sawazaki et al. 1955) Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces mashuensis (Sawazaki et al. 1955) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium mobaraense (Nagatsu and Suzuki 1963) Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces mobaraensis (Nagatsu and Suzuki 1963) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium morookaense (ex Niida et al. 1963) Locci and Schofield 1989 Streptomyces morookaense (sic) (Locci and Schofield 1989) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium netropsis (Finlay et al. 1951) Baldacci et al. 1966 (Approved Lists 198 Streptomyces netropsis (Finlay et al. 1951) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium olivomycini Gause and Sveshnikova 1986 Streptomyces olivomycini (Gause and Sveshnikova 1986) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium olivoreticuli (Arai et al. 1957) Baldacci et al. 1966 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces olivoreticuli (Arai et al. 1957) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium olivoverticillatum (Shinobu 1956) Baldacci et al. 1966 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces olivoverticillatus (Shinobu 1956) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium orinoci Cassinelli et al. 1967 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces orinoci (Cassinelli et al. 1967) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium parvisporogenes corrig. Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces parvisporogenes (Locci et al. 1969) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium rectiverticillatum (Krasil'nikov and Yuan 1965) Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces rectiverticillatus (Krasil'nikov and Yuan 1965) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium roseoverticillatum (Shinobu 1956) Farina and Locci 1966 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces roseoverticillatus (Shinobu 1956) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium salmonis (Baldacci et al. 1966) Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces salmonis (Baldacci et al. 1966) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium sapporonense (ex Sakai and Miyoshi 1972) Locci and Schofield 1989 Streptomyces sapporonensis (Locci and Schofield 1989) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium septatum Locci et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces septatus (Locci et al. 1969) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium syringium (ex Konev et al. 1974) Konev 1986 Streptomyces syringium (Konev 1986) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium thioluteum (Okami 1952) Baldacci et al. 1966 (Approved Lists 1980) Streptomyces thioluteus (Okami 1952) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Streptoverticillium viridoflavum (ex Waksman and Taber 1953) Locci and Schofield 1989 Streptomyces viridiflavus corrig. (Locci and Schofield 1989) Witt and Stackebrandt 1991

Subtercola pratensis Behrendt et al. 2002 Agreia pratensis (Behrendt et al. 2002) Schumann et al. 2003

Sulfobacillus disulfidooxidans Dufresne et al. 1996 Alicyclobacillus disulfidooxidans (Dufresne et al. 1996) Karavaiko et al. 2005

Sulfolobus brierleyi Zillig et al. 1980 Acidianus brierleyi (Zillig et al. 1980) Segerer et al. 1986

Sulfolobus hakonensis Takayanagi et al. 1996 Metallosphaera hakonensis (Takayanagi et al. 1996) Kurosawa et al. 2003

Teichococcus ludipueritiae Kämpfer et al. 2003 Roseomonas ludipueritiae (Kämpfer et al. 2003) Sánchez-Porro et al. 2009

Tetrathiobacter kashmirensis Ghosh et al. 2005 Advenella kashmirensis (Ghosh et al. 2005) Gibello et al. 2009

Tetrathiobacter mimigardefordensis Wübbeler et al. 2006 Advenella mimigardefordensis (Wübbeler et al. 2006) Gibello et al. 2009

Thalassobacter arenae Kim et al. 2009 Litoreibacter arenae (Kim et al. 2009) Kim et al. 2012

Thermoactinomyces dichotomicus corrig. (Krasil'nikov and Agre 1964) Cross and Goodfellow 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Thermoflavimicrobium dichotomicum (Krasil'nikov and Agre 1964) Yoon et al. 2005

Thermoactinomyces peptonophilus Nonomura and Ohara 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Seinonella peptonophila (Nonomura and Ohara 1971) Yoon et al. 2005

Thermoactinomyces putidus Lacey and Cross 1989 Laceyella putida (Lacey and Cross 1989) Yoon et al. 2005

Thermoactinomyces sacchari Lacey 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Laceyella sacchari (Lacey 1971) Yoon et al. 2005

Thermoanaerobacter finnii Schmid et al. 1986 Thermoanaerobacter brockii subsp. finnii (Schmid et al. 1986) Cayol et al. 1995

Thermoanaerobacter subterraneus Fardeau et al. 2000 Caldanaerobacter subterraneus (Fardeau et al. 2000) Fardeau et al. 2004

Thermoanaerobacter tengcongensis Xue et al. 2001 Caldanaerobacter subterraneus subsp. tengcongensis (Xue et al. 2001) Fardeau et al. 2004

Thermoanaerobacter yonseiensis Kim et al. 2001 Caldanaerobacter subterraneus subsp. yonseiensis (Kim et al. 2001) Fardeau et al. 2004

Thermoanaerobacterium polysaccharolyticum Cann et al. 2001 Caldanaerobius polysaccharolyticus (Cann et al. 2001) Lee et al. 2008

Thermoanaerobacterium zeae Cann et al. 2001 Caldanaerobius zeae (Cann et al. 2001) Lee et al. 2008

Thermoanaerobium acetigenum Nielsen et al. 1994 Caldicellulosiruptor acetigenus (Nielsen et al. 1994) Onyenwoke et al. 2006

Thermoanaerobium brockii Zeikus et al. 1983 Thermoanaerobacter brockii (Zeikus et al. 1983) Lee et al. 1993

Thermobacteroides acetoethylicus Ben-Bassat and Zeikus 1983 Thermoanaerobacter acetoethylicus (Ben-Bassat and Zeikus 1983) Rainey and Stackebrandt 1993

Thermobacteroides leptospartum Toda et al. 1989 Clostridium stercorarium subsp. leptospartum (Toda et al. 1989) Fardeau et al. 2001

Thermobacteroides proteolyticus Ollivier et al. 1985 Coprothermobacter proteolyticus (Ollivier et al. 1985) Rainey and Stackebrandt 1993

Thermococcoides shengliensis Feng et al. 2010 Kosmotoga shengliensis (Feng et al. 2010) Nunoura et al. 2013

Thermomonospora alba (Locci et al. 1967) Cross and Goodfellow 1973 (Approved Lists 1980) Thermobifida alba (Locci et al. 1967) Zhang et al. 1998

Thermomonospora formosensis Hasegawa et al. 1986 Actinomadura formosensis (Hasegawa et al. 1986) Zhang et al. 1998

Thermomonospora fusca (ex Henssen 1957) McCarthy and Cross 1984 Thermobifida fusca (McCarthy and Cross 1984) Zhang et al. 1998

Thermomonospora mesophila Nonomura and Ohara 1971 (Approved Lists 1980) Microbispora mesophila (Nonomura and Ohara 1971) Zhang et al. 1998

Thermoproteus neutrophilus Stetter and Zillig 1989 Pyrobaculum neutrophilum (Stetter and Zillig 1989) Chan et al. 2013

Thermoterrabacterium ferrireducens Slobodkin et al. 1997 Carboxydothermus ferrireducens (Slobodkin et al. 1997) Slobodkin et al. 2006

Thermus chliarophilus Tenreiro et al. 1995 Meiothermus chliarophilus (Tenreiro et al. 1995) Nobre et al. 1996

Thermus ruber (ex Loginova et al. 1975) Loginova et al. 1984 Meiothermus ruber (Loginova et al. 1984) Nobre et al. 1996

Thermus silvanus Tenreiro et al. 1995 Meiothermus silvanus (Tenreiro et al. 1995) Nobre et al. 1996

Thiobacillus acidophilus (ex Guay and Silver 1975) Harrison 1983 Acidiphilium acidophilum (Harrison 1983) Hiraishi et al. 1998

Thiobacillus albertis Bryant et al. 1988 Acidithiobacillus albertensis corrig. (Bryant et al. 1988) Kelly and Wood 2000

Thiobacillus caldus Hallberg and Lindström 1995 Acidithiobacillus caldus (Hallberg and Lindstrom 1995) Kelly and Wood 2000

Thiobacillus delicatus (ex Mizoguchi et al. 1976) Katayama-Fujimura et al. 1984 Thiomonas delicata (Katayama-Fujimura et al. 1984) Kelly and Wood 2006

Thiobacillus ferrooxidans Temple and Colmer 1951 (Approved Lists 1980) Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans (Temple and Colmer 1951) Kelly and Wood 2000

Thiobacillus halophilus Wood and Kelly 1995 Halothiobacillus halophilus (Wood and Kelly 1995) Kelly and Wood 2000

Thiobacillus hydrothermalis Durand et al. 1997 Halothiobacillus hydrothermalis (Durand et al. 1997) Kelly and Wood 2000

Thiobacillus intermedius London 1963 (Approved Lists 1980) Thiomonas intermedia (London 1963) Moreira and Amils 1997

Thiobacillus neapolitanus Parker 1957 (Approved Lists 1980) Halothiobacillus neapolitanus (Parker 1957) Kelly and Wood 2000

Thiobacillus novellus Starkey 1934 (Approved Lists 1980) Starkeya novella (Starkey 1934) Kelly et al. 2000

Thiobacillus perometabolis London and Rittenberg 1967 Thiomonas perometabolis (London and Rittenberg 1967) Moreira and Amils 1997

Thiobacillus tepidarius Wood and Kelly 1985 Thermithiobacillus tepidarius (Wood and Kelly 1985) Kelly and Wood 2000

Thiobacillus thermosulfatus Shooner et al. 1996 Thiomonas thermosulfata (Shooner et al. 1996) Moreira and Amils 1997

Thiobacillus thiooxidans Waksman and Joffe 1922 (Approved Lists 1980) Acidithiobacillus thiooxidans (Waksman and Joffe 1922) Kelly and Wood 2000

Thiobacillus thyasiris Wood and Kelly 1995 Thiomicrospira thyasirae (Wood and Kelly 1995) Wood and Kelly 1995

Thiobacillus versutus Harrison 1983 Paracoccus versutus (Harrison 1983) Katayama et al. 1996

Thiocapsa halophila Caumette et al. 1991 Thiohalocapsa halophila (Caumette et al. 1991) Imhoff et al. 1998

Thiocapsa pfennigii Eimhjellen 1970 (Approved Lists 1980) Thiococcus pfennigii (Eimhjellen 1970) Imhoff et al. 1998

Thiomicrospira denitrificans Timmer-ten Hoor 1975 (Approved Lists 1980) Sulfurimonas denitrificans (Timmer-ten Hoor 1975) Takai et al. 2006

Thiosphaera pantotropha Robertson and Kuenen 1984 Paracoccus pantotrophus (Robertson and Kuenen 1984) Rainey et al. 1999

Treponema hyodysenteriae Harris et al. 1972 (Approved Lists 1980) Serpula hyodysenteriae (Harris et al. 1972) Stanton et al. 1991 (incorrect new combination) Serpulina hyodysenteriae (Harris et al. 1972) Stanton 1992 Brachyspira hyodysenteriae (Harris et al. 1972) Ochiai et al. 1998

Treponema innocens Kinyon and Harris 1979 (Approved Lists 1980) Serpula innocens (Kinyon and Harris 1979) Stanton et al. 1991 (incorrect new combination) Serpulina innocens (Kinyon and Harris 1979) Stanton 1992 Brachyspira innocens (Kinyon and Harris 1979) Ochiai et al. 1998

Trichlorobacter thiogenes De Wever et al. 2001 Geobacter thiogenes (De Wever et al. 2001) Nevin et al. 2007

Tsukamurella wratislaviensis Goodfellow et al. 1995 Rhodococcus wratislaviensis (Goodfellow et al. 1995) Goodfellow et al. 2002

Veillonella alcalescens subsp. criceti Rogosa 1965 (Approved Lists 1980) Veillonella criceti (Rogosa 1965) Mays et al. 1982

Veillonella alcalescens subsp. dispar Rogosa 1965 (Approved Lists 1980) Veillonella dispar (Rogosa 1965) Mays et al. 1982

Veillonella alcalescens subsp. ratti Rogosa 1965 (Approved Lists 1980) Veillonella ratti (Rogosa 1965) Mays et al. 1982

Veillonella parvula subsp. atypica Rogosa 1965 (Approved Lists 1980) Veillonella atypica (Rogosa 1965) Mays et al. 1982

Veillonella parvula subsp. rodentium Rogosa 1965 (Approved Lists 1980) Veillonella rodentium (Rogosa 1965) Mays et al. 1982

Vibrio anguillarum Bergeman 1909 (Approved Lists 1980) Listonella anguillarum corrig. (Bergeman 1909) MacDonell and Colwell 1986

Vibrio calviensis Denner et al. 2002 Enterovibrio calviensis (Denner et al. 2002) Pascual et al. 2009

Vibrio costicola Smith 1938 (Approved Lists 1980) Salinivibrio costicola (Smith 1938) Mellado et al. 1996

Vibrio damsela Love et al. 1982 Listonella damsela (Love et al. 1982) MacDonell and Colwell 1986 Photobacterium damselae corrig. (Love et al. 1982) Smith et al. 1991

Vibrio fischeri (Beijerinck 1889) Lehmann and Neumann 1896 (Approved Lists 1980) = Photobacterium fischeri (Beijerinck 1889) Reichelt and Baumann 1973 (Approved Lists 1980)  Aliivibrio fischeri (Beijerinck 1889) Urbanczyk et al. 2007

Vibrio hollisae Hickman et al. 1982 Grimontia hollisae (Hickman et al. 1982) Thompson et al. 2003

Vibrio iliopiscarius Onarheim et al. 1995 Photobacterium iliopiscarium (Onarheim et al. 1995) Urakawa et al. 1999

Vibrio marinus (ex Russell 1892) Baumann et al. 1984 Moritella marina (Baumann et al. 1984) Urakawa et al. 1999

Vibrio salmonicida Egidius et al. 1986 Aliivibrio salmonicida (Egidius et al. 1986) Urbanczyk et al. 2007

Vibrio succinogenes Wolin et al. 1961 (Approved Lists 1980) Wolinella succinogenes (Wolin et al. 1961) Tanner et al. 1981

Vibrio viscosus Lunder et al. 2000 Moritella viscosa (Lunder et al. 2000) Benediktsdóttir et al. 2000

Vibrio wodanis Lunder et al. 2000 Aliivibrio wodanis (Lunder et al. 2000) Urbanczyk et al. 2007

Virgibacillus picturae Heyrman et al. 2003 Oceanobacillus picturae (Heyrman et al. 2003) Lee et al. 2006

Volcaniella eurihalina Quesada et al. 1990 Halomonas eurihalina (Quesada et al. 1990) Mellado et al. 1995

Wautersia numazuensis corrig. Kageyama et al. 2005 Cupriavidus numazuensis (Kageyama et al. 2005) Martínez-Aguilar et al. 2013

Weeksella zoohelcum Holmes et al. 1987 Bergeyella zoohelcum (Holmes et al. 1987) Vandamme et al. 1994

Wolinella curva Tanner et al. 1984 Campylobacter curvus (Tanner et al. 1984) Vandamme et al. 1991

Wolinella recta Tanner et al. 1981 Campylobacter rectus (Tanner et al. 1981) Vandamme et al. 1991

Xanthomonas ampelina Panagopoulos 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Xylophilus ampelinus (Panagopoulos 1969) Willems et al. 1987

Xenorhabdus luminescens Thomas and Poinar 1979 (Approved Lists 1980) Photorhabdus luminescens (Thomas and Poinar 1979) Boemare et al. 1993

Xenorhabdus nematophila subsp. beddingii corrig. Akhurst 1986 Xenorhabdus beddingii (Akhurst 1986) Akhurst and Boemare 1993

Xenorhabdus nematophila subsp. bovienii corrig. Akhurst 1983 Xenorhabdus bovienii (Akhurst 1983) Akhurst and Boemare 1993

Xenorhabdus nematophila subsp. poinarii corrig. Akhurst 1983 Xenorhabdus poinarii (Akhurst 1983) Akhurst and Boemare 1993

Xylanibacter oryzae Ueki et al. 2006 Prevotella oryzae (Ueki et al. 2006) Sakamoto and Ohkuma 2012

Yania flava Li et al. 2005 (incorrect name) Yaniella flava (Li et al. 2005) Li et al. 2008

Yania halotolerans Li et al. 2004 (incorrect name) Yaniella halotolerans (Li et al. 2004) Li et al. 2008

Yaniella fodinae Dhanjal et al. 2011 Enteractinococcus fodinae (Dhanjal et al. 2011) Cao et al. 2012

Yersinia pestis (Lehmann and Neumann 1896) van Loghem 1944 (Approved Lists 1980) Yersinia pseudotuberculosis subsp. pestis (Lehmann and Neumann 1896) Bercovier et al. 1981 (nom. rejic.)

Yersinia philomiragia Jensen et al. 1969 (Approved Lists 1980) Francisella philomiragia (Jensen et al. 1969) Hollis et al. 1990

Zhangella mobilis Xu et al. 2009 Maritalea mobilis (Xu et al. 2009) Fukui et al. 2012

   image